Recognized NC STEM Schools of Distinction

In the school year 2014-15, eleven schools in North Carolina were the first to be honored before the North Carolina State Board of Education for their exemplary leadership and instruction in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) education.  The STEM Recognition Program and application process was developed in partnership with representatives from NCDPI, North Carolina schools, business and industry, post-secondary institutions, and STEM-related experts leading a review team, as a way to identify and recognize outstanding STEM schools and STEM programs; which has been established as one of the country's most rigorous programs to commemorate educational excellence.

These recognized schools represent the very best in STEM education in North Carolina which exemplify outstanding leadership and learning and empower keen creative thinking, reasoning, and teamwork: the underpinnings of 21st-century skills; in addition to implementing the essential STEM Attributes needed to be successful in today's society. 

Schools receiving this honor undergo a rigorous application process that requires: detailed responses demonstrating STEM implementation covering the Key Elements that define the quality characteristics rooted within the Five Overarching Principles; including strategic class documents and video evidence, a self-assessment of their school aligning to the STEM Schools Progress rubric and identification of educational excellence. These criteria, along with a panel of reviewers' consensus that evidence presented represented the highest levels of attainment and a site visit; led to the designations.

Return to STEM Schools of Distinction Webpage

*use (+) to expand selection to include year of recognition and present status 

Type

Name

County

District

Distinction

Recognized

Status

High

Brunswick County Early College High School

Brunswick County

Southeast Region, District 2

Prepared

2014-2015*

Inactive

High

Nesbitt Discovery Academy

Buncombe County

Western Region, District 8

Prepared

2015-2016

Active

Elementary

Coltrane-Webb STEM Elementary School

Cabarrus County

Southwest Region, District 6

Model

2015-2016

Active

Elementary

Patriot STEM Elementary School

Cabarrus County

Southwest Region, District 6

Model

2015-2016

Active

Middle

JN Fries Magnet Middle School

Cabarrus County

Southwest Region, District 6

Prepared

2014-2015*

Active

High

Central Cabarrus High School STEM Magnet Program

Cabarrus County

Southwest Region, District 6

Model

2015-2016

Active

High

Yadkin Valley Regional Career Academy

Davidson County

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Model

2017-2018

Active

High

James Kenan High School

Duplin County

Southeast Region, District 2

Prepared

2015-2016*

Inactive

High

NC School of Science and Mathematics

Durham County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2015-2016

Active

Middle

Hanes Magnet Middle School

Winston-Salem/ Forsyth Schools

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Prepared

2014-2015*

Active

High

Greene Central High School

Greene County

Southeast Region, District 2

Model

2014-2015*

Active

Middle

Greene County Middle School

Greene County

Southeast Region, District 2

Model

2017-2018

Active

High

STEM Early College NC A&T

Guilford County

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Prepared

2014-2015*

Active

Elementary

Hendersonville Elementary

Henderson County

Western Region, District 8

Prepared

2016-2017

Pending Renewal

K-8

Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School

Lenoir County

Southeast Region, District 2

Prepared

2014-2015*

Active

Middle

Riverside Middle School

Martin County

Northeast Region, District 1

Prepared

2015-2016*

Inactive

Middle

J Sam Gentry Middle School

Surry County

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Prepared

2014-2015*

Inactive

Middle

Meadowview Magnet Middle School

Surry County

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Prepared

2017-2018

Active

Elementary

Weatherstone Elementary

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2016-2017

Pending Renewal

Elementary

York Elementary School

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Prepared

2015-2016

Active

Elementary

Brentwood Magnet Elementary School of Engineering

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2015-2016*

Active

Middle

East Cary Middle School

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Prepared

2015-2016*

Inactive

Middle

Exploris Charter Middle School

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2014-2015*

Inactive

K-8

Hilburn Academy

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2016-2017

Pending Renewal

High

Wake STEM Early College High School

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2015-2016*

Active

High

Wayne School of Engineering at Goldsboro High School

Wayne County

Southeast Region, District 2

Prepared

2014-2015*

Active

K-8

Envision Science Academy

Wake County

North Central Region, District 3

Model

2018-2019

Active

Middle

Elkin Middle School

Elkin City Schools

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Prepared

2014-2015*

Inactive

High

Atkins Academic & Technology High School

Winston-Salem/ Forsyth Schools

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Model

2014-2015*

Active

High

Davie County High STEM Center

Davie County

Piedmont Triad Region, District 5

Prepared

2015-2016

Active

K-8 *Private (Religious)

Blessed Sacrament School

Diocese of Raleigh

Independent School Unit

Model

2014-2015*

Inactive

Elementary

Lakeshore Elementary School

Iredell-Statesville Schools

Southwest Region, District 6

Prepared

2019-2020

Active

Elementary

Hawk's Nest STEAM Academy

Gaston County

Southwest Region, District 6

Model

2019-2020

Active