Parent Advisory Commission

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Catherine Truitt has announced the 48 members of her Parent Advisory Commission, drawn from 3,000 applicants who responded to her invitation earlier this year to apply for the new panel.

With six parents or guardians represented from each of the state’s eight educational regions, members will meet for the first time in September. The group will share aspirations for public education in North Carolina, provide feedback on policy or pertinent matters affecting K-12 education, and share recommendations, insight and perspectives with Superintendent Truitt and others.

The composition of the commission for each region includes:

  • 2 traditional public schools 
  • 1 charter public school 
  • 1 homeschool 
  • 1 private school 
  • 1 at-large public-school member from the largest county in each region, including: Buncombe, Catawba, Cumberland, Guilford, Mecklenburg, New Hanover, Pitt, Wake

The 48-Member Parent Commission will serve a two-year term beginning in the fall of 2022. An agenda for the meetings will be made available on this website, and notes following the meeting will be posted here as well.

    Tab/Accordion Item

    2022-2024 Parent Advisory Commission Members

    *NOTE: Denotes a revision made to membership post the initial release of the Parent Commission announcement on 6/14/22.

    North Central Region  

    1. Delon Fletcher - traditional public at-large 
    2. Preeti Vidwans - traditional public 
    3. Daniel Riley - traditional public 
    4. Tamara Adams - public charter   
    5. Delicia Hare - private 
    6. Natascha Alvarado - homeschool 

    Northeast Region  

    1. Diane Taylor - traditional public at-large 
    2. Dawn Price - traditional public 
    3. Sonya Askew-Williams - traditional public 
    4. Beatriz “Betty” Ward - public charter 
    5. April Edwards - private  
    6. Mary Syrrist - homeschool 

    Piedmont-Triad Region   

    1. Treena Jackson - traditional public at-large 
    2. Dwayne Young - traditional public  
    3. Lillian Adams - traditional public 
    4. Jessica Hofstetter - public charter  
    5. Neely Turlington - private  
    6. Dan Stephens - homeschool   

    Southwest Region 

    1. Yolanda Price - traditional public at-large 
    2. *Erin Muldoon - traditional public (effective 6.22.22)
    3. Maria Cristina Sanchez - traditional public   
    4. Nazila Alimohammadi - public charter  
    5. Rebecca Dies - private  
    6. *Theresa Knight - homeschool  (effective 6.22.22)

    Southeast Region 

    1. Yvonne Eason - traditional public at-large 
    2. Grelynn Bradley - traditional public  
    3. Lindsey Lee Miller - traditional public  
    4. Jessica Lopez - public charter  
    5. Charlonda Brown - private 
    6. Meganne Smith - homeschool  

    Western Region

    1. Lydia Flanders - traditional public at-large 
    2. Dawn Steed - traditional public  
    3. Clark Glenn, Jr. - traditional public 
    4. *Ashley Wilberding (effective 8.8.22)  
    5. Susan Osborne - private  
    6. Amber Black - homeschool  

    Northwest Region  

    1. Kirsten Maynard - traditional public at-large  
    2. Kelley Wilson - traditional public  
    3. Kelsey W. Adams - traditional public  
    4. Shanna S. Wall - public charter  
    5. Maria S. Ballard - private  
    6. Jessica Frierson - homeschool  

    Sandhills Region

    1. Ar-Nita Davis - traditional public, at-large   
    2. Samantha L. Oxendine - traditional public 
    3. Marie Smith - traditional public  
    4. Yvette Bell - public charter 
    5. Victor Allen - private 
    6. John Miner - homeschool