Burroughs Wellcome Fund Regional and District Teachers of the Year

2019

2019

2019 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA/Charter Name
Charter Schools Shining Rock Classical Academy Samantha Crawford
Voyager Academy Douglas Price finalist
Bear Grass Charter School Amy Edwards
Ignite Innovation Academy - Pitt Amy Brinkley, MEd
American Renaissance School Kim Smyth
60J/Socrates Academy Alexandria Keilen
Chatham Charter Gary Oakley
Lincoln Charter School Laura Suggs
Clover Garden School Jeff Bostic
Mountain Island Charter School Toni Stallings, MEd
Northeast Academy for Aerospace & Advanced Technologies Shala Spence,MA
ArtSpace Charter School Melissa Redden
North Carolina Virtual Academy Amanda O'Brien
IC Imagine Erika Wellman
Water's Edge Village School Sylvia Wolff
Lake Norman Charter (LEA 60D) Travis DeZordo, MEd
Lake Lure Classical Academy Allyse Searcy
Union Academy Charter Julia Matthews
Southern Wake Academy Deanna Mullins
Pine Lake Preparatory Wilter Blanco
Uwharrie Charter Academy Lisa Routh
Neuse Charter School Beth Miller
Anderson Creek Academy Olivia Johnson
Envision Science Academy Leanne Glace
Southeastern Academy Charter School Lisa Zekanis
The Capitol Encore Academy Sherrell Branch-Ezell
North Central Nash Rocky Mount Public Schools Deborah Vance-Glover, NBCT
Chatham County Schools Lynn Meyers
Orange County Schools Luis Rios
Person County Schools Greg Turner, MAT
WCPSS Betsy Jordan
Roxboro Community School/Charter School Sara Morrow
Franklin County Schools Hannah Bethea
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Leonard Baker
Edgecombe County Public Schools Robert Lee (goes by Lee) Harrison
Wilson County Schools Leigh Anne Orr
Warren County Schools Michel Cole-Bailey
East Wake Academy Lacy Davis
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Jasmine Johnson
Durham Public Schools Mika Twietmeyer, MAT, NBCT
Vance County Schools Angela Cusaac
Granville County Public Schools Kimberly Allison
Lee County Schools Carro (Katie) Eddings finalist
Harnett County Schools Michael Scarano
Northeast Currituck County Schools Susan Buzzard
Washington County Schools Linda West
Pitt County Schools Julie Brickhouse
Roanoke Rapids Graded Schools Katina Hantz
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Marie Alvarez
Hyde County Schools Jessica Whittemore
Gates County Schools Anne Brinkley, MEd
Edenton-Chowan Schools 210 Angie Walston, NBCT
Northeast Regional School of Biotechnology and Agriscience Chelsea Leary
Halifax County Jennifer Friend
Northampton County Schools Christina Charity
Martin County Chavon Bryant
Perquimans County Schools Heather Winslow
Weldon City Schools Angela Lee-Easter, MAT, MDIV
Beaufort County Schools Damon Walcott, MAT, NCBT finalist
Hertford County Public Schools Michael Kinkead
Dare County Schools Chelsea Brantley, MEd
Northwest Watauga County Schools Terri Hodges
McDowell County Schools Angela Autrey
Catawba County Schools Jared Clark
Alexander County Schools Amber Treadway
Avery County Schools Lee Aldridge
Ashe County Schools Jill Gambill
Wilkes County Schools Laura Brooks finalist
Yancey County Schools Leslie Hilliard
Newton-Conover City Schools Rochelle Medvec
Alleghany County Schools Stacey Miller
Hickory Public Schools Robert Turner
Caldwell County Schools Jonathan White
Burke County Public Schools Amy Howell
Mitchell Amy Thomas
Piedmont Triad Stokes County Schools Shiela Patterson, NCBT finalist
Asheboro City Schools Mary "Molly" Lyons,Masters in Gifted Ed., NCBT
Yadkin County Schools Jill Matthews,Masters- Curr. Specialist & Elem. Ed.
Elkin City Schools Karen Spencer
Alamance-Burlington Schools Tiffany Helton
Thomasville City Schools Robin Lee, MEd
Mount Airy City Schools Patricia Combs, Masters in Math, NCBT
Caswell County Schools Tabitha Miles,Masters of Art in Teaching
Surry County Schools Hanna Holder
Davie County Schools Dawn Lowery
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Amy Talley,MA in Ed.- Advanced K-12 Spanish, NCBT
Rockingham County Schools Cheryl Yeatts
Davidson County Schools Kara Berrier,Masters in Ed. Leadership
Randolph County School System Angela Hunt,Masters in Elem. Ed.
Lexington City Schools Shawnshuray Mosley,Masters in Elem. Ed.
Guilford County Brooke Sumner, NCBT
Sandhills Moore County Schools Mariah Morris, MAT finalist
Bladen County Schools Johnathon Raynor
Columbus County Schools Worley Edwards II
Sampson County Schools Amy Tart
Montgomery County Schools Sharon Thompson, MAT, NBCT
Clinton City Schools Amanda Bass,MAT
Whiteville City Schools Carmen McQueen
Hoke County Schools Amelia Simpson
Richmond County Schools Yolanda A. Sawyer, MAT,NBCT
Scotland County Schools Zachary Ferguson
Cumberland County Schools Amy Kulbeth Stovall MAT,NBCT
Public Schools of Robeson County Helena King, MAT
Southeast Craven County Schools Katy Chadwick
Lenoir County Public Schools Katena Cherry
New Hanover County Schools Christen (Christy) Howe finalist
Jones County Schools Tracie Mills
Craven County Schools Katy Chadwick
Duplin County Schools Lynn Marshburn
Wayne County Public Schools Denise Tilden
Carteret County Public School System Allison Dodge
Pamlico County Schools Brandi Philipps
Pender County Schools Erin Green
Greene County Michelle Galloway
Onslow County Schools Alianna Sigler
Brunswick County Schools Claire Herrington
Southwest Lincoln County Gillian Moore
Kannapolis City Schools Beth Giddings,M. Ed
Cabarrus County Schools Kate Culbreth, M.Ed, NBCT finalist
Iredell-Statesville Schools Kristy Manners
Union County Public Schools Ashley Erb
Gaston County Schools Carmin Adams
Anson County Schools Bonnie McMurray
Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools April Johnson
Mooresville Graded School District Elizabeth Aston
Rowan-Salisbury School System Zachary Overcash
Iredell-Statesville Schools Kristy Manners
Cleveland County Schools Heather Poston, MA
Stanly County Schools Jeff Little
Western Transylvania County Schools Dr. Missy West
Henderson County Public Schools Katie McCrary
Asheville City School Jessica Jackson
Rutherford County Schools Angela Lowery
Madison County Schools Julie Young
Jackson County Jonathan Parsons
Macon County Cindy Dryman
Clay County Schools Caesar Campana IV finalist
Swain County Schools Kristie Reynolds
Cherokee County Schools Jamie Verola
Graham County Wren Millsaps
Haywood County Schools Hayley Prince
Polk County Schools Leslie Rhinehart
Buncombe County Schools JB Halpin
2018

2018

2018 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Region I - Northeast Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Rachel Benton
Washington County Schools Chrissy Biggs
Dare County Schools Katherine Blanchard
Martin County Schools Sarah Delph
Halifax County School Shane Dongilli
Roanoke Rapids Graded Schools Mary Durham
Gates County Schools Kathryn Eure
Perquimans County Schools Kaley Kiffner (Finalist)
Currituck County Schools Holly King
Hertford County Public Schools Julia Lequin
Edenton-Chowan Schools Tricia Lewis
Weldon City Schools Corey Odom
Northeast Regional School of Biotechnology & Agriscience Ginny Paul
Beaufort County Schools Tabitha Roberson
Northampton County Schools Paige Ruland
Pitt County Schools Elizabeth Sanderson
HYDE COUNTY SCHOOLS Melody Williams
Region II - Southeast Duplin County Schools Dr. Erica Edwards
Pamlico County Schools Rachel Gorton
Greene County Schools Cameron Gupton (Finalist)
New Hanover County Schools Angela Hewett
Lenoir County Schools Maria Johnson
Carteret County Public School System Morgan Long
Onslow County Schools Nicole Martin
Brunswick County Schools Carolynn Phillips
Jones County Public Schools Joanne Smith-Nelson
Craven County Schools Lori Sugg
Pender County Schools Miranda Wells
Wayne County Public Schools Emily West
Region III - North Central Harnett County Schools Casey Avent
Edgecombe County Public Schools Rita Batts
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Lauren Boening
Lee County Schools Jordan Chaney
Chatham County Schools Ellen Crayton
Nash Rocky Mount Public Schools Patricia Edmondson
Wilson County Schools Amanda Evans
Wake County Public Schools Betsy Graves
Franklin County Schools David Jennings
Durham Public Schools Kirtina Jones
Granville County Public Schools Angela Mangum
Person County Schools Anne Nelson
Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf Randi Pakula
Johnston County Public Schools Shannon Snipes
Vance County Schools Kedecia Stewart (Finalist)
Orange County Schools Christopher Walker
Warren County Schools Michael A. Williams
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Clinton City Schools Cathy Ammons
Montgomery County Schools Kelley Hensley
Sampson County Schools Randi Kaye Honeycutt
Whiteville City Schools Katherine Hyatt
Public Schools of Robeson County Lori Locklear
Richmond County Schools Lauren Lutz
Columbus County Schools Fred Mason
Bladen County Schools Patsy Ann Moffat
Moore County Schools Sharon Murphy
Cumberland County Schools Leslie Seals
Hoke County Schools Lindsey Sise (Finalist)
Scotland County Schools Monica Whitehead
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Mount Airy City Schools Patti Bobbitt
Davie County Schools Teresa Carter
Caswell County Schools Joshua Fuqua
Guilford County Schools Shanda Hamm
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Jennie Hawk
Rockingham County School Kyle Hunter
Asheboro City Schools Laura King
Alamance-Burlington Schools Bryan (Freebird) McKinney (Finalist & 2018 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Davidson County Schools Jill McNeal
Thomasville City Schools Dawn Miller
Stokes County Schools Rebecca Patterson
Randolph County School System Leah Redding
Surry County Schools Phillip Riekehof
Elkin City Schools April Swarey
Lexington City Schools LaTonya Warren
Yadkin County Schools Edgar Zamora
Region VI - Southwest Rowan-Salisbury School System Abagail (Abby) Covington
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Deanna Cureton
Stonewall Jackson Youth Development Center Janet Dalton
Anson County Schools Tangula Diggs
Stanly County Schools Christi Edwards
Mooresville Graded School District Samone Graham (Finalist)
Cleveland County Schools Jennenne Hunnell
Kannapolis City Schools Jennifer Linn
Gaston County Schools Mindee Mammano
Lincoln County Schools Stacy McClain
Cabarrus County Schools Paige Norris
Union County Public Schools Amanda Stinchcomb
Iredell-Statesville Schools Michael Williams
Region VII - Northwest Hickory Public Schools Lisa Boff
Catawba County Schools Hailey Garrou
Mitchell County Schools Matthew Hurd
Caldwell County Schools Carla Ingram
Newton-Conover City Schools Caroline McCrary
Yancey County Schools Jane Miller
McDowell County Schools Benjamin Moore
Alleghany County Schools Susanne Murphy
Watauga County Schools Eve Parsons
Avery County Schools Brittany Phillips
Ashe County Schools Lisa Sibaja
Alexander County Schools Brian Smith
Burke County Public Schools Lisa Wall (Finalist)
Wilkes County Schools Sam Yount
Region VIII - Western Henderson County Public Schools Carly Allman
Haywood County Schools Kristi Blackburn
Cherokee County Schools Cicely Cable
Macon County Schools Jenny Collins
Madison County Schools Michelle Franklin
Transylvania County Schools Rebecca Green
Clay County Schools Bonnie Kelly
Buncombe County Schools Elizabeth Love
Polk County Schools Stephanie Luedi
Graham County Schools Latresa Phillips
Rutherford County Schools Julie Pittman (Finalist)
Jackson County Public Schools Tonya Pruett
Swain County Schools Cheryl Saavedra
Asheville City Schools Rebecca Wertheim
Charter Schools Socrates Academy Kristine Barberio
Roxboro Community Melissa Barlett
Bear Grass Charter School Jack Beirne
Lincoln Charter School Mary Boudreault
Envision Science Academy Lauren Braszo
Neuse Charter School Allison Bruner
Longleaf School of the Arts Margaret Chidwick
East Wake Academy Lisa Davis
Ignite Innovation Academy Lindsay Elks
Southern Wake Academy Amanda Fox
Research Triangle High Jarred Franklin
Chatham Charter School Julie Franklin
Pine Lake Preparatory Charter School Jamie Hamlin
INVEST COLLEGIATE Imagine/ 11C Kelly Hanna
Uwharrie Charter High Landy Hilger
Voyager Academy High Jennifer Hobgood
Uwharrie Charter Academy Beth Kearns
Clover Garden School Karri Melton
Charter School Dana Mims
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Donald Morris
Global Scholars Academy Glenda Narcisse
Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies Linda Nelson
American Renaissance Rob Orrill
Oxford Preparatory School Douglas Peters
23A Pinnacle Classical Academy Charter School Alex Rowe
Henderson Collegiate Taro Shigenobu
The Capitol Encore Academy
Fayetteville, NC
Courtney Samuelson (Finalist)
Lake Norman Charter Melissa Smith
Southeastern Academy Charter Tiffany Walters

 

 

 

2017

2017

2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Region I - Northeast Beaufort County Schools Katherine Alligood
Washington County Schools Margaret Ambrose
Gates County Schools Iben Bogues
Weldon City Schools LaDonna Booker
Edenton-Chowan Schools Catina Byrum
Hyde County Schools Sandra Carawan
Northampton County Schools Geannine Chlomoudis
Dare County Schools Laura Daniels
Camden County Schools Rachel Foy
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Jennifer James
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Jeanne Johnson
Halifax County Schools Shauna Jones
Pitt County Schools Erin Kessel
Northeast Regional School of Biotechnology & Agriscience Christi Rogerson
Hertford County Public Schools Michale Siverio
Bertie County Schools Latonya Square
Martin County Schools Jaye Weeks-Hughes
Perquimans County  Schools Amy Parker (Finalist)
Region II - Southeast Pender County Schools Christy Bishop
Wayne County Public Schools Jennifer Cochran
Greene County Schools Natalie Cook
Pamlico County Schools Elizabeth Harwick
Carteret County Public School System Brittany Hellriegel
Jones County Schools Airiel Hudson
Brunswick County Schools Michelle Sharpe
Lenoir County Schools Alicia Stanley
Duplin County Schools Daphne Vann
New Hanover County Schools Christopher Walters
Craven County Schools Christy Wilson
Onslow County Schools Lisa Godwin (Finalist & 2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Region III - North Central Edgecombe County Schools Shelley Armour
Granville County Public Schools Alexis Benitez
Durham Public Schools Justine Daniel
Person County Schools Danielle Greene
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Jessica Grinnell
Johnston County Schools Laura Hines
Harnett County Schools Devin Hocutt
Lee County Schools Brandon Morehouse
Chatham County Schools Wendi Pillars
Franklin County Schools Claire Roehl
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Katherine Shealy
Warren County Schools Tomeka Sidberry
Vance County Schools Linwood Swann
Nash Rocky Mount Schools Renny Taylor
Wilson County Schools Betti (Hope) Whitley
Orange County Schools Keith Yow
Wake County Public School System Miles MacLeod (Finalist)
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Scotland County Schools Kelly Cheek
Hoke County Schools Samuel Dowels
Public Schools of Robeson County James Goins, III
Cumberland County Schools Todd McCabe
Whiteville City Schools Katherine McLam
Moore County Schools Ann Petersen
Columbus County Schools Jimmy Price
Sampson County Schools Brent Rivenbark
Richmond County Schools Lakresha Sibley
Montgomery County Schools Crystal Thomas
Bladen County Schools Cheryl West
Clinton City Schools Juandalynn Ray (Finalist)
Region V - Piedmont-Triad/Central Randolph County School System Brooke Barham
Caswell County Schools Cary Lee Cumbo
Rockingham County Schools Allyson Edwards
Elkin City Schools Alicia Gentry
Guilford County Schools Krista Hannah
Alamance-Burlington School System Jordan Hohm
Yadkin County Schools Jacob Hoots
Surry County Schools Mason Midkiff
Thomasville City Schools Juan Ortiz
Stokes County Schools Aysha Sayrd Price
Davidson County Schools Kelli Rapp
Mount Airy City Amanda Robertson
Lexington City Schools Fernando Solano Valverde
Davie County Schools Kolleen Sullivan
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Allison Weavil
Asheboro City Schools Adam Reeder (Finalist)
Region VI - Southwest Kannapolis City Schools Brittany Banks
Gaston County Schools Elizabeth Crosby
Anson County Schools Monica Davis
Cabarrus County Schools Astrid (Emily) Francis
Iredell-Statesville Schools Samantha Harris
Mooresville Graded School District Lindsay Knippenberg
Lincoln County Schools Shelley McConnell
Stanly County Schools Carla McSwain
Cleveland County Schools David Reed
Union County Public Schools Jodi Robinson
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Jordan Todd
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Anthony Johnson, Jr. (Finalist)
Region VII - Northwest Yancey County Schools Peter Bobbe
Alleghany County Schools Leigh Ann Dixon
Mitchell County Schools Rhonda Franklin
Hickory Public Schools Erica Greer
Ashe County Schools Dr. Jodi Grubb
Burke County Schools Tracy Heape
Caldwell County Schools Jennifer Jurney
Avery County Schools Missy Lyons
Wilkes County Schools Belinda Marino
Catawba County Schools Rodney Pyatte II
Alexander County Schools Meshia Russell
Watauga County Schools Martha Trimble
McDowell County Schools Carrie Franklin (Finalist)
Region VIII - Western Henderson County Public Schools Elena Barnwell
Buncombe County Schools Catherine Belair
Transylvania County Schools Kristi Clark
Macon County Schools Pauletta Clark
Polk County Schools Jon Ezell
Clay County Schools Jennifer Gibson
Swain County Schools Cindy Mathews
Cherokee County Schools Shanna Mustin
Jackson County Public Schools Jeffrey Pope
Haywood County Schools Nanette Renegar
Asheville City Schools Ariel Robinson
Rutherford County Schools Joy VanDyke
Graham County Schools Crystal White
Madison County Schools Leslie Schoof (Finalist)
Charter Schools Evergreen Community Charter School Jason Carter
Bethel Hill Charter School Ashley Cole
Piedmont Classical High School Tara Culbertson
Union Academy Charter School Margaret Dalpe
Bear Grass Charter School Heather Davenport
The Capitol Encore Academy Gerard Falls
Socrates Academy Lorraine Fischer
Charter Day School Stephanie Fisher
Lincoln Charter School Lorraine Fortkort
Voyager Academy Christian Gloade
Maureen Joy Charter School Allison Goldman
Falls Lake Academy Tracy Holcombe
Pine Lake Preparatory Matthew Hubacher
ArtSpace Charter School Dede Keasler
Clover Garden School Karri Melton
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Tracy Miller
IC Imagine Meridith Mitchell
Mountain Island Charter School Kristi Nemec
American Renaissance Charter School Rob Orrill
Neuse Charter School Carrie Ragland
Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies Debra Rook
Chatham Charter School Kara Root
Henderson Collegiate Taro Shigenobu
Uwharrie Charter Academy Jody Smith
East Wake Academy Allyson Sutton
Roxboro Community School Stacey Whitlow
Research Triangle Charter
Research Triangle Park, NC
Deborah Brown (Finalist)
2016

2016

2016 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Beaufort County Schools Melissa Boyd
Bertie County Schools Kortney Watford
Camden County Schools Pamela Djigounian
Currituck County Schools Harold Sanderlin
Dare County Schools Mollee Holloman
Edenton/Chowan Schools Laurie Brooks
Elizabeth City -Pasquotank Public Schools Stephanie Ambrose
Gates County Schools Christy Stevens
Halifax County Schools Tonya Hedgepeth
Hertford County Public Schools Erika Stephenson
Hyde County Schools Paige Smith
Martin County Schools Kristin Stahl
Northampton County Schools Marie Smith (Finalist)
Perquimans County  Schools Angel White
Pitt County Schools Kathryn Cargile
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Patrick Quast
Weldon City Schools Anissa Robinson
Region II - Southeast Brunswick County Schools Laura Sokol-Scott
Carteret County Public Schools Thomas B. Brad Robinson
Craven County Schools Stephanie Edwards
Duplin County Schools Jeri (Denise) Humphries
Jones County Schools Melvin Smith, Jr.
Lenoir County Schools Amy White
New Hanover County Schools Katie Snyder (Finalist)
Onslow County Schools Erika Matticola
Pamlico County Schools Christine Wayne
Pender County Schools Mary Hudson
Wayne County Public Schools Angela Joyner
Region III - North Central Chapel-Hill Carrboro City Schools Michael Jones
Chatham County Schools Leslie Burwell
Durham Public Schools Lori Khan
Edgecombe County Public Schools James Guy
Frankln County Schools Benita Arrington
Granville County Schools Charlene Burroughs
Harnett County Schools Margaret C. McNeill (Finalist)
Johnston County Schools Cynthia Hutchings
Lee County Schools Wendy Bryant Motley
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Michelle Jackson
Orange County Schools Julie White
Person County Schools Elizabeth Sinnott
State Operated Program Nicole Williamson
Vance County Schools Robin Wilson
Wake County Public School System Matthew Scialdone
Warren County Schools Erin Simons
Wilson County Schools Laura Nelson
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Jennifer Hair
Clinton City Schools Sandra Starling
Columbus County schools LaTanya Pattillo
Cumberland County Schools Ashlee Garrison
Hoke County Schools Morina Ricablanca
Montgomery County Schools Sarah Talbert
Moore County Schools Ashley Williams
Public Schools of Robeson County Leonardo Romero
Richmond County Schools Valerie Joy Watson
Sampson County Schools Olivia Hall (Finalist)
Scotland County Schools Wenona Mishue
Whiteville City Schools Trina Osborne
Region V - Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Kevin Scharen (Finalist)
Asheboro City Schools Claudia Rodriguez
David County Schools David Koontz
Davidson County Schools Tonya Baity
Elkin City Schools Bronson Erickson
Guilford County Schools Fanisha Fuller
Lexington City Schools Joy Harman
Mount Airy City Schools Shelli Owens
Rockingham County Schools Marcy Piotrowski
Stokes County Schools Sara Katie Lemons
Thomasville City Schools Sarah Wood
Winston-Salem Forsyth County Schools Charity Sutphin
Yadkin County schools Yancy Burklow
Region VI - Southwest Anson County Schools Joyce Davenport
Cabarrus County Schools Kelly Bumgardner
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Matthew Dukes
Cleveland County Schools Ashley Hooks
Gaston County Schools Bobbie J. Cavnar (Finalist & 2016 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Iredell-Statesville Schools Brooke McCurdy
Kannapolis City Schools Jacquelyn Lane
Mooresville Graded School District Allen Stevens
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Nancy Goodnight
Stanly County Schools Serenity Smith
Union County  Schools Lisa Austen
Region VII - Northwest Alexander County Schools Jordan Hefner
Alleghany County Schools Misty McKnight
Ashe County Schools Kelly Lambert
Avery County Schools Michelle Dellinger
Burke County Public Schools Linda Chandler
Caldwell County Schools Randall (Randy) Seldomridge
Catawba County Schools Jeanna Goodson
Hickory Public Schools Melissa McKinnon
McDowell County Schools John Ballard
Mitchell County Schools Linda Pitman
Newton-Conover City Schools Leah Hayes (Finalist)
Watauga County Schools Allison Sparks
Wilkes County Schools Deanna Berrier
Region VIII - Western Asheville City Schools Laura Jane Howald
Buncombe County Schools Brian Gonzales
Cherokee County Schools Julie Hughes
Clay County Schools Amy Shelton
Graham County Schools Misty Shope
Haywood County Schools Amy Harrington
Jackson County Public Schools Ray Crawford
Macon County Schools Andrea Chalker
Madison County Schools Brandon Rice
Polk County Schools Pamela Arrowood
Rutherford County Schools Angel Ledbetter (Finalist)
Transylvania County Schools Jennifer Sensabaugh
Charter Schools Chatham Charter School
Siler City, NC
Chanda Foxx Allen
East Wake Academy
Raleigh, NC
Carl Harrington
Invest Collegiate
Charlotte, NC
Ellen Hotaling
Lake Norman Charter School
Huntersville, NC
Brandon Brown (Finalist)
Roxboro Community School
Roxboro, NC
Charissa Denny
Socrates Academy
Matthews, NC
Elizabeth Kay Salema
Voyager Academy
Durham, NC
Ken Boyer
2015

2015

2015 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Region I - Northeast Pitt County Schools Jami Dickerson (Finalist)
Currituck County Schools Iris Meekins
Bertie County Schools Angela Mizelle
Elizabeth City -Pasquotank Public Schools Johnna Purkett
Martin County Schools Rae-Ann Daughtry
Washington County Schools Summer Ridenour
Perquimans County Schools Teressa Blanchard
Dare County Schools Ticia Valentine
Hyde County Schools Paige Smith
Hertford County Schools Meredith Armstrong
Gates County Schools Peggy Walston
Beaufort County Schools Megan Ormond
Edenton/Chowan Schools Debra Rook
Region II - Southeast Brunswick County Schools Kayce Smith
Carteret County Schools Amy Brubaker
Clinton City Schools Judith Taylor
Craven County Schools Kimberly Scott
Duplin County Schools Nicole Rose
Greene County Schools Lindsey Hayek
Jones County Schools Jacqueline Kiernan-Collins
Lenoir County Schools Keith Neal
New Hanover County Schools Meredith Kokoski
Onslow County Schools Melissa Doyle
Pamlico County Schools Joshua Gaskill (Finalist)
Pender County Schools April Kinlaw
Sampson County Schools Megan Fussell
Wayne County Schools Allyson Daly
Region III - North Central Durham Public Schools Alison Edwards
Edgecombe County Schools Susan Herrin
Franklin County Schools Jaime Adams
Granville County Schools Brandon Roeder
Halifax County Schools Jennifer Friend
Johnston County Schools Emily Westbrook
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Angie Dorovic
Northampton County Schools India Martin
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Valerie Henley
Vance County Schools Ethel Hunter
Wake County Public School System Allison Reid
Warren County Schools Victoria Lehman
Weldon City Schools Kenya Grant
Wilson County Schools Jeremy Tucker (Finalist)
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Sabrina Sasser
Columbus County Schools Mariel Barker Sellers (Finalist)
Cumberland County Schools Myra Dunham
Harnett County Schools Jeffrey Loewen
Hoke County Schools Veronica Sturdivant
Lee County Schools Joanna Perkins
Montgomery County Schools Charlene Little
Moore County Schools Margaret (Meg) Demolet
Richmond County Schools Jennifer O'Neal
Public Schools of Robeson County James Burney
Scotland County Schools Elisabeth Harrell
Whiteville City Schools Mandy Smith
Region V - Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Aeron Sizemore
Asheboro City Schools Christopher (Chris) Burian
Caswell County Schools Malinda Mitchell
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Kimberly Fearrington
Chatham County Schools JoAnna Massoth (Finalist)
Davidson County Schools Kathy Edminson
Guilford County Schools Eileen Cirincione
Lexington City Schools Madison Prevatte
Orange County Schools Jeffrey Faulkner
Person County Schools Lynsey Hubbard
Randolph County Schools Justin Burton
Rockingham County Schools Rhonda Jumper 
Stokes County Schools Nora Davis
Thomasville City Schools Lyza Royal
Winston-Salem Forsyth County Schools Amy Pantano
Region VI - Southwest Anson County Schools Jessica Conklin
Cabarrus County Schools Allison Hahn
Cleveland County Schools Chad Beam
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Lecia Shockley
Gaston County Schools Karla Endemann
Kannapolis City Schools Lindsay Cooney
Lincoln County Schools Deborah Cornwell
Stanly County Schools Amanda Roark
Union County Public Schools Jennifer Whitley (Finalist)
Region VII - Northwest Ashe County Schools Keana C. Triplett (Finalist & 2015 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Elkin City Schools Mary Shepherd
Mooresville Graded School District Jody Cohen
Davie County Schools Amy Stokes
Avery County Schools Jessica Jones
Caldwell County Schools Kelly Bryant
Surry County Schools Dena Cave
Catawba County Schools Jeana Link
Newton-Conover City Schools Christy Buff
Alexander County Schools Matt Taylor
Hickory Public Schools Cameron Grace
Yadkin County Schools Mark Beuter
Burke County Schools Renee Shatley
Mount Airy City Schools Levi Goins
Watauga County Schools Mary Kent Whitaker
Iredell-Statesville Schools Angela Burgess
Region VIII - Western Asheville City Schools Megan Sanchez
Buncombe County Schools Nicole Phelps
Cherokee County Schools Jennifer Lugiewicz
Clay County Schools Heather Plemmons
Graham County Schools Karen Lail
Haywood County Schools Randy Pressley (Finalist)
Henderson County Public Schools Sloan Neuburger
Jackson County Schools Eleanor Macaulay
Macon County Schools Delaney Holloway
Madison County Schools Missy Caldwell
McDowell County Schools Melissa Elliott
Mitchell County Schools Donna Hickman
Polk County Schools Robert Pettis
Rutherford County Schools Michael Henderson
Swain County Schools Karen Williams-Lanning
Transylvania County Schools Beverly Alana Marshall
Yancey County Schools Dawn Proffitt
Charter Schools Chatham Charter School
Siler City, NC
Dale Bunch
Lake Norman Charter School
Huntersville, NC
Elizabeth Padgett (Finalist)
Socrates Academy
Matthews, NC
Elizabeth Stewart
Roxboro Community School
Roxboro, NC
Gina Lunsford
East Wake Academy
Zebulon, NC
Jennifer Hinton
Community Charter School
Charlotte, NC
Karen Ainsworth
Voyager Academy
Durham, NC
Katherine Midkiff
Charter Day School
Leland, NC
Katie Willard
Bear Grass Charter School
Williamston, NC
Kay Hester
Union Academy
Monroe, NC
Lyndsey Simpson
Evergreen Community Charter School
Asheville, NC
Lynn Player
Haliwa-Saponi Tribal School
Hollister, NC
Marisa Harley
Kestrel Heights Charter School
Durham, NC
Melanie McCord
Bethel Hill Charter School
Roxboro, NC
Nicole Outlaw
Uwharrie Charter Academy
Asheboro, NC
Rebecca Harris
2014

2014

2014 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Region I - Northeast Washington County Schools Charlene Evans (Finalist)
Beaufort County Schools Tracy Solano
Gates County Schools Lisa Wilkins
Bertie County Schools Bruce Boller
Herford County Schools Rachel Vokally
Camden County Schools Mark Harnly
Martin County Schools Kirby Maness
Edenton/Chowan Schools Jennifer Thach
Elizabeth City/Pasquotank Schools Sharon Meads
Currituck County Schools Luana Palimetakis
Perquimans County Schools Julie Roberts
Dare County Schools Brandon Harris
Pitt County Schools Joy Carter
Region II - Southeast New Hanover County Schools Melissa Gillespie (Finalist)
Brunswick County Schools Karen Walker
Lenoir County Schools Kathryn Benton
Clinton City Schools Stephanie Carter
Onslow County Schools Sonja Williams
Craven County Schools Ira Smith
Pamlico County Schools Lynn Wooster-McCoy
Duplin County Schools Regina Sherrod
Pender County Schools Sara Toothman
Greene County Schools Shelia Carraway
Sampson County Schools Angela Martin
Jones County Schools Tammy Wicks
Wayne County Schools Kristi Luckenbaught
Region III - North Central Northampton County Schools Rhonda Holmes (Finalist)
Durham Public Schools Cynthia Watkins
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Shannon Dickinson
Edgecombe County Schools Billy Strother
Vance County Schools Jeffrey Arthurs
Franklin County Schools Maria Styers
Wake County Schools Luke Miles
Granville County Schools Leah Powell
Warren County Schools Michael Williams
Halifax County Schools Miriam Lecintona
Weldon City Schools Sharita (Whitaker) Wade
Johnston County Schools Joshua Beck
Wilson County Schools Carol Abrams
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Dana Williamson
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Columbus County Schools Everlene Davis (Finalist)
Bladen County Schools Celeste Lennon
Moore County Schools Rae Irvine
Cumberland County Schools Amy Noble
Richmond County Schools Haley Hall
Harnett County Schools Stacie Wood
Public Schools of Robeson County Ashley Berdeau
Hoke County Schools Jessica Kellermann
Scotland County Schools Michael Kryszak
Lee County Schools Patrice McNeill
Whiteville City Schools Jason Whalen
Montgomery County Schools Adam Garner
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Guilford County Schools Kathy Saunders (Finalist)
Alamance-Burlington Schools DeAnna Foust-Platt
Orange County Schools Mark Greenstreet
Caswell County Schools Maribeth Howe
Person County Schools Joshua Frazier
Chatham County Schools Roddy Story
Randolph County Schools Renee Ingram
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Mike Harris
Rockingham County Schools Jessica Clark
Davidson County Schools Adam Dunn
Stokes County Schools Marty Erskine
Guilford County Schools Eugene R Grant
Thomasville City Schools Lance Hammond
Lexington City Schools Jennifer Byerly
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Patty DeWitt
Region VI - Southwest Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools James Ford (Finalist & 2014 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Anson County Schools Tracy Preslar
Kannapolis City Schools Rebecca Merriman
Cabarrus County Schools Courtney Smith
Stanly County Schools Kerri Huffman
Cleveland County Schools Propst Lawson
Union County Schools Derri Sofsian
Gaston County Schools Rebecca Ann O'Bryon
Region VII - Northwest Rowan-Salisbury Schools Alex Reynolds (Finalist)
Alexander County Schools Kelly This
Hickory City Schools April Icard
Alleghany County Schools Roy Putman
Iredell-Statesville Schools Linda Dearman
Ashe County Schools Mary Taylor
Mooresville Graded School District Kitch Deaton
Avery County Schools April Cheavront
Mount Airy City Schools Gena Ray
Burke County Schools Tamala Howell
Newton-Conover Schools Michael Townsley
Caldwell County Schools Terry Reid
Surry County Schools Pedro Caro
Catawba County Schools Bethany Settlemyre
Watauga County Schools Gina Holste
Davie County Schools Brooke Jennings
Wilkes County Schools Rosanna Bare
Elkin City Schools Kali Teague
Yadkin County Schools Rebecca Bryant
Region VIII - Western Macon County Schools Melissa Faetz (Finalist)
Jackson County Schools Cindy Ensley
Cherokee County Schools Benjamin Owens
Yancey County Schools Margaret Atuk
Asheville City Schools William Talley III
Transylvania County Schools Jennifer Williams
Madison County Schools Tammy Massey
Clay County Schools Tiffany Clapsaddle
Mitchell County Schools Ashley Glenn
Henderson County Schools Meghan Farmer
Swain County Schools Trishia Chapman
Rutherford County Schools Pam Parris
Graham County Schools Melissa Duckworth
Buncombe County Schools Terry Quick
Haywood County Schools Sally Hundley
Polk County Schools Eric Eaton
McDowell County Schools Kim Christman
Charter Schools Evergreen Community Charter School
Asheville, NC
Chris Weaver (Finalist)
Bethel Hill Charter School
Roxboro, NC
Kimberly Dallas
Voyager Academy
Durham, NC
Kristina Lecky
Roxboro Community School
Roxboro, NC
Anne Betttendorf
ArtSpace Charter School
Swannanoa, NC
Marni Rubin-Flanigan
Socrates Academy
Matthews, NC
Carrie Taft
Union Academy
Monroe, NC
Rebecca Chandler
Lake Norman Charter
Huntersville, NC
Curtis Kendrick
Bear Grass Charter School
Williamston, NC
Tiffany Hassell-Abel
East Wake Academy
Zebulon, NC
Julie Garrett
Chatham Carter School
Siler City, NC
Julie Teague
Charter Day School
Leland, NC
Kelly Stutz
2013

2013

2013 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program: Awards Program listing all Regional and District Winners

REGION LEA NAME
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Penny Miller
Bertie County Schools Deanna Orbita
Camden County Schools Jennifer Lilly
Edenton/Chowan Schools Myla Hoey
Currituck County Schools Stephen Bo Davenport
Dare County Schools Pamela Mills (Finalist)
Gates County Schools Mary Stallings Hobbs
Hertford County Schools Elizabeth Jones
Martin County Schools Amanda Emerson
Elizabeth City/Pasquotank Schools Donna Gregory
Perquimans County Schools Amy Craddock
Pitt County Schools Beth Ulffers
Washington County Schools Linda West
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Laura Hunter
Carteret County Schools Betsy Piehler
Clinton City Schools Vevlyn Lowe
Craven County Schools Ashley Fillingame
Duplin County Schools Anne Pittman
Jones County Schools Crystal Taylor-Simon
Lenoir County Schools Melissa Lynch
New Hanover County Schools Sabrina Hill-Black
Onslow County Schools Carrie Morris (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Jason Philipps
Pender County Schools Craig Lawson
Wayne County Schools Glenda Crocker
North Central Durham Public Schools Alaina Burr
Edgecombe County Schools Amanda Evans
Franklin County Schools Colleen Malena
Granville County Schools Lauren Piper
Halifax County Schools Kamisha Smith
Johnston County Schools Carrie Lee
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Kristen Tedford
Northampton County Schools Kimberly Daughtry
Roanoke Rapids Schools Jennifer Moore-Redwine
Vance County Schools Natasha Rubin
Wake County Schools Lauren Brooks
Warren County Schools Katrinka Newman
Weldon City Schools Thomas McGeachy (Finalist)
Wilson County Schools Tracey Leon
Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Lorraine Dennis
Columbus County Schools Tara Pate
Cumberland County Schools Angela Parker
Harnett County Schools Shannon Godfrey (Finalist)
Hoke County Schools Glendia Black-Flippin
Lee County Schools Joseph Stouffer
Montgomery County Schools Jennifer Pieczyski
Moore County Schools Stephanie Monroe
Richmond County Schools Lulama Rozani
Robeson County Schools Matthew Howington
Scotland County Schools Melissa Creed
Whiteville City Schools Cindy Faulk
Piedmont-Triad Alamance-Burlington Schools Kimberly Poe
Asheboro City Schools Susan Butler
Caswell County Schools DelShana LeGrant
Chatham County Schools JoAnn Norwood
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Kim Mellor
Davidson County Schools Brandy Reeder
Guilford County Schools Karyn Collie Dickerson (Finalist & 2013 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Lexington City Schools Adrianne Staten
Orange County Schools Angela Wimberly
Person County Schools Mary Jane Bowman
Randolph County Schools Mary (Beth) Davis
Rockingham County Schools Wendy Edwards Southard
Stokes County Schools Yasmin Jaffe
Thomasville City Schools Robert Merkel
WS/Forsyth Schools Kim Abrams
Southwest Cleveland County Schools Heather Brown
Stanly County Schools Julie Furr
Union County Schools Maxie Johnson
Anson County Schools Christina Rose
Lincoln County Schools Karl Sain
Kannapolis City Schools Sandra Summerlin
Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools Eric Tornfelt
Cabarrus County Schools Mariko Weinhardt
Gaston County Schools Julian Wilson (Finalist)
Northwest Alexander County Schools Terrilyn Fincannon
Alleghany County Schools Sherrie Hines
Ashe County Schools Michele Lemly
Avery County Schools Hank (Henry) Hardin
Burke County Schools Amy Vaughn
Caldwell County Schools Braley Speagle
Catawba County Schools Michael Slaughter
Elkin Ciy Schools April Swarey
Hickory City Schools Sarah (Betsy) Swann
Iredell-Statesville Schools Claude (Byron) Jones
Mooresville Graded School District Heather Surgen
Newton Conover Schools Angie Sigmon
Rowan Salisbury Schoools Sakinah Riley
Surry County Schools Jamie Martin
Watauga County Schools Katie Matthews
Wilkes County Schools Kathy Wagoner
Yadkin County Schools Christopher Petree (Finalist)
Western Jackson County Schools Carol Ann Riser
Macon County Schools Rita Esterwood
Yancey County Schools Erica Tyner
Transylvania County Schools Rivers Smith
Clay County Schools Rebecca Stewart
Henderson County Schools Allyson Myers
Rutherford County Schools Jill Francis (Finalist)
Buncombe County Schools Dawn Rookey
Polk County Schools Kimberly Mirasola
Cherokee County Schools Fallon Rider
Asheville City Schools Jenny Thomas
Madison County Schools Kasaundra Wallin
Mitchell County Schools Veronica Pitman
Swain County Schools Judy Wilson
Graham County Schools Bobbie Burchfield
Haywood County Schools Cecilia Marcus
McDowell County Schools Melanie Shaver
Charter Schools Charter Schools
Winston-Salem, NC
Jan Adams (Finalist)
Charter Schools Jennifer Marlowe
Charter Schools Alison Cause Nance
Charter Schools Dan Sandlin
Charter Schools Jennifer Edins
Charter Schools Annette Slaughter
Charter Schools Carly Morton
Charter Schools Jennifer Phillips
Charter Schools LeighAnn Fresina
Charter Schools Gary Leonard
Charter Schools Rick Baltes
Charter Schools Lisa Wilson
Charter Schools Danielle Derwich
Charter Schools Beverly Sipe
Charter Schools Harry Scott
2012

2012

2012 Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Lisa Staats (Finalist)
Bertie County Schools Sheila Parker
Camden County Schools Cristie Fields
Edenton/Chowan Schools Jessica Balltzglier
Currituck County Schools James Bryson
Dare County Schools Chavaleh Wetzel
Gates County Schools Lori Lolies
Hertford County Schools Justin Frederes
Hyde County Schools Sherri Cox
Martin County Schools Patrick Herring IV
Elizabeth City/Pasquotank Schools Amy Jo Spencer
Perquimans County Schools Jason Griffin
Pitt County Schools Kurt Garner
Washington County Schools Donna Whitfield
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Melissa Warren (Finalist)
Carteret County Schools Antonio Diaz
Clinton City Schools Janet Carter
Craven County Schools Roneca Wallace
Duplin County Schools Cynthia Wallace
Greene County Schools Kimberly Taybron
Jones County Schools Jacqueline Lanier
Lenoir County Schools Melissa Southerland
New Hanover County Schools Rachael Moser
Onslow County Schools Jennifer Hardy
Pamlico County Schools Cara Shelton
Pender County Schools Suzanna Bolin
Sampson County Schools Andrea Bell
Wayne County Schools Jennifer Tyndall
North Central Durham County Schools Jason Jowers
Edgecombe County Schools Susie Davis
Franklin County Schools Brian McDowell
Granville County Schools Janita Allen
Halifax County Schools Tammy Hedgepeth
Johnston County Schools Randy Parker
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Marie Mullins
Northampton County Schools Monte' Freeman
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Ellen Bryant
Vance County Schools Peggy Price
Wake County Schools Stephanie Rhodes
Warren City Schools Cheryl Sebrell
Weldon City Schools Michael Hawkins, Jr.
Wilson County Schools Malinda Pennington (Finalist)
Sandhills/South Central Hoke County Schools Karrie Detwiler (Finalist)
Columbus County Schools Nicky Hobbs
Scotland County Schools Katie Clark
Bladen County Schools Elizabeth Cole
Moore County Schools Tracy Metcalf
Richmond County Schools Mark Burr
Robeson County Schools Jason Bullock
Whiteville City Schools Pamela Sutton
Cumberland County Schools Dewana Holt
Montgomery County Schools Mary Gilman
Lee County Schools Vincent Pienaar
Harnett County Schools Andy Cole
Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Molly Ellington
Asheboro City Schools Kerri Lamb
Caswell County Schools Emily Smith
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Patricia Berge
Chatham County Schools Neal Morgan
Davidson County Schools Laura Clodfelter
Guilford County Schools Jennifer Arberg (Finalist)
Lexington City Schools Melonie Rector
Orange County Schools Christopher Hansen
Person County Schools Allison Bowers
Randolph County Schools Addie Snotherly
Rockingham County Schools Chrystal Thomas
Stokes County Schools Jennifer Via
Thomasville City Schools Jewell Beasley
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Iris Mudd
Southwest Anson County Schools Kevin Adams
Cabarrus County Schools Janelle Patterson
Charlotte-Mecklenburg County Schools Karen Meadows
Cleveland County Schools Jennifer Bumgardner
Gaston County Schools Lenora Crabtree (Finalist)
Kannapolis City Schools Krista Chapman
Lincoln County Schools Regina Hovis
Stanly County Schools Ellen Blue
Union County Schools Maya Schultz
Northwest Alexander County Schools Amy Hall
Alleghany County Schools Tammy Marion
Ashe County Schools Sarah Tugman
Avery County Schools Michelle Burnop
Burke County Schools Sarena Fuller
Caldwell County Schools Ann Matthews
Catawba County Schools Lorie Fox
Davie County Schools Rebecca Marion
Elkin City Schools Tonya Smith
Hickory City Schools Rachael Moyer
Iredell-Statesville Schools Dwayne Troutman
Mooresville Graded School District Cheryl Dortch
Mount Airy City Schools Olivia Byerly
Newton-Conover City Schools Margaret Daniels
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Theresa Pierce
Surry County Schools Jonathan Amos
Watauga County Schools Darcy Grimes (Finalist & 2012 Teacher of the Year)
Wilkes County Schools Reuellyn Thomas
Yadkin County Schools Cynthia Stone
West Jackson County Schools Edith Callahan (Finalist)
Macon County Schools Vickie Sutton
Yancey County Schools Jodi Antinori
Transylvania County Schools Amanda O'Shields
Clay County Schools Zachary Moss
Henderson County Schools Joe Shook
Rutherford County Schools Robyn Elliott
Buncombe County Schools Chris Brown
Polk County Schools Susan McRostie
Cherokee County Schools Elizabeth Gilbert
Asheville City Schools Victoria Angelotti
Madison County Schools Tina Thorpe
Mitchell County Schools Gregory Franklin
Swain County Schools Dora May
Graham County Schools Kevin White
Haywood County Schools Stephen Parris
Charter Schools Forsyth Academy
Winston-Salem, NC
Jennifer Clayton (Finalist)
Artspace Charter Hollis Brown
Voyager Academy Clay Wooldridge
Union Academy Caroline M. Brown
Lake Norman Charter Charita M. Justice
Charter Day School Stacey Marjoram
Soutern Wake Academy Winnie Lameck
Evergreen Community Charter Marni Fruge
Socrates Academy Larry Frederick
East Wake Academy Shavonda Scales-Voorsluis
Chatham Charter Kay D. Lopossay
Roxboro Community School Megan Wright
2011

2011

2011 Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Dana Hudnell
Bertie County Schools Jennifer Hall Veverka
Camden County Schools Rose Taylor Lee
Currituck County Schools Lynn Kotzian
Dare County Schools Stephen Nichols
Edenton-Chowan County Schools Dana Webb
Elizabeth City/Pasquotank Public Schools Suzie Sanders (Finalist)
Gates County Schools Susan Casper
Hertford County Schools Carol Swain
Hyde County Schools Julio Morales
Martin County Schools Kristine Doster
Perquimans County Schools Lynwood Winslow III
Washington County Schools Christi Lilley Rogerson
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Rebecca Willis
Clinton City Schools Deirdre Moore
Carteret County Schools Callie Smith (Finalist)
Craven County Schools Caroline Stillwell
Duplin County Schools Amy Powers
Greene County Schools Carl Bradshaw
Jones County Schools Jane Kazleman
Lenoir County Schools Mary Anderson Riddick
New Hanover County Schools Kimberly S. Horton
Onslow County Schools Doris Tursi
Pamlico County Schools Jeremy J. Johnson
Pender County Schools Lee Points
Sampson County Schools Carol Williams
Wayne Count Schools Scott S. Hardy
North Central Durham Public Schools Takesha Trapp
Edgecombe County Schools Kim Wainwright
Franklin County Schools Kimly M. Pace
Granville County Schools Erin Robbins
Halifax County Shools Melissa Harris
Johnston County Schools Katie Wall
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Suzanne Weaver
Northampton County Schools Marilyn S. Burgess-Thompson
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Chad Geary
Vance County Schools Jacqueline Boyd
Wake County Schools Elizabeth Plotkin
Warren County Schools Dakisha Nabulungi Perry
Weldon City Schools Ferdinand Cooper (Finalist)
Wilson County Schools Gail Mahan
Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Sherry Lewis
Columbus County Schools Sylvia Cox
Cumberland County Schools Denise E. Nosbisch
Harnett County Schools Michelle Cline
Hoke County Schools Takeisha Parker-Wilson
Lee County Schools Jessica Hamilton
Montgomery County Schools Earle S. Poole
Moore County Schools Marci Houseman (Finalist)
Richmond County Schools Christy Mabe
Robeson County Schools Sherry Harrell
Scotland County Schools Leslie Knauss
Whiteville City Schools Lu Ann Johnston
Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Tyronna Hooker (Finalist & 2011 Teacher of the Year)
Asheboro City Schools Kristine McCloskey
Caswell County Schools Robert L. Mise
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Takiyah Baptist
Chatham County Schools Marcus Herman-Giddens
Davidson County Schools Paul Piatkowski
Guildford County Schools Jean Goss
Orange County Schools Wayne Wilson
Person County Schools Gina Lunsford
Randolph County Schools Janet Burgess
Rockingham County Schools Angela Wilson
Stokes County Schools Debra Hennelly
Thomasville City Schools Ira Cumpton, Jr.
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Heather King
Southwest Anson County Schools Daniel Norwood
Cabarrus County Schools Sarah Jewell
Charlotte-Mecklenberg County Schools Sarah Dyvig
Cleveland County Schools Matt Harris
Gaston County Schools Thomas Plecnik (Finalist)
Kannapolis City Schhools Yachannah Galloway
Lincoln County Schools Jane Morton
Stanly County Schools Cindy Jones
Union County Schools Andrew Rosene
Northwest Alexander County Schools Mary Beth Bumgarner
Alleghany County Schools Cheryl Powell
Ashe County Schools Travis Richardson
Avery County Schools Dee Raby
Burke County Schools Karen Auton
Caldwell County Schools J. Lowell Rogers
Catawba County Schools Andy Blevins (Finalist)
Davie County Schools Kelly Myers
Elkin City Schools Amy Wagoner
Hickory City Schools Margaret Langford
Iredell-Statesville Schools Pamela Bumgarner
Mooresville City Schools Maureen Fitzsimmons
Mount Airy City Schools Marcy Marion
Newton-Conover City Schools Donna Schronce
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Julie Stolze
Surry County Schools Katie McCrary
Watauga County Schools Mary Kent Whitaker
Wilkes County Schools Kathryn Murchinson
Yadkin County Schools Jon Huggins
West Asheville City Schools Lisa Bruggeman
Buncombe County Schools Eric Grant (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Stephen Bias
Clay County Schools Maureen McClure
Graham County Schools Cheryl Morgan
Haywood County Schools Teresa Cook
Henderson County Schools Jason Rhodes
Jackson County Schools Vyanne C. Fisher
Macon County Schools Emily Awtrey
Madison County Schools Robert Zimmerman
McDowell County Schools Jessica Ferguson
Mitchell County Schools Michelle Perkins Lord
Polk County Schools Linda Herbert
Rutherford County Schools Erica Bohnsack
Swain County Schools Neil Hawken
Transylvania County Schools Jay Case
Yancey County Schools Wanda Hensley
Charter Schools ArtSpace Charter School Cindy Hunt
Bethel Hill Charter School Stephanie Cook
Charter Day School Shelby Gorski
Chatham Charter School
Siler City, NC
Regina Johnston (Finalist)
Columbus Charter School Carla Fisher
East Wake Academy Pamela Tew
Evergreen Community Charter School Ona Armstrong
Gray Stone Day School Robin Ward Dassler
Lake Norman Charter School Leigh Ann Williams
Lincoln Charter Cathy Thornburg
Roxboro Community School Joyce Sugg
Sallie B. Howard School for the Arts and Education Pratibha Lakhani
Socrates Academy Sue Davis
Union Academy John McAuley
Voyager Academy Amy Daw
2010

2010

2010 Teacher of the Year Program

Region LEA Name
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Annette Sipe
Bertie County Schools Carol Mizzelle
Camden County Schools Battina Armstrong
Currituck County Schools Robert Griffin
Dare County Schools Frank Vrablic
Edenton-Chowan Public Schools Vann Mizzelle Lassiter (Finalist)
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Randy Kidd
Hertford County Schools Craig Lee Dennis
Hyde County Schools Melody Carter Williams
Martin County Schools Mary Lane Baker
Perquimans County Schools Dexter Jackson-Heard
Pitt County Schools Kim M. Jessup
Washington County Shcools Amanda Holton
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Daniel Richardson
Carteret County Nancy Reynolds
Clinton City Schools Katherine H. Pope
Craven County Schools Dave Mense
Duplin County Schools Selina Riley-Gurganus
Greene County Schools Jose L. Garcia
Jones County Schools Emily S. Andrews
Lenoir County Schools Lee Holder
New Hanover Schools Sarah Gould
Onslow County Schools Melonie Rand Shepard
Pamlico County Schools Susan Howard
Pender County Schools Connie M. Batchelder
Sampson County Schools Jennifer J. Facciolini (Finalist & 2010 Teacher of the Year)
Wayne County Schools Gregory Harold Brown
North Central Department of Health and Human Services Daniel R. Simmons
Durham Public Schools Matthew Hunt
Edgecombe County Schools Lori Ann Carr
Franklin County Schools Brandy Carter
Granville County Schools Matthew Farnsworth
Halifax County Schools Teicher L. Patterson
Johnston County Schools Alison Bryan
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Sylvia M. Anthony-McGeachy
Northampton County Schools Elizabeht W. Thiele
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Jan Tugwell
Vance County Schools Tessa Webb-Lewis
Wake County Schools Rene Herrick (Finalist)
Warren County Schools William E. Hendrickson
Weldon City Schools Myran Braden
Wilson County Schools Rhonda Summerlin
Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Pauline Hancock
Columbus County Schools Ruthie Newman
Cumberland County Schools Sarah Hennessey
Harnett County Schools Wendy Barnes Roberson
Hoke County Schools Devona McPhatter Graham
Lee County Schools Donna Thomas
Montgomery County Schools Jimmy Bryant Voncannon, Jr.
Moore County Schools Jayne M. Cummings
Richmond County Schools Kristi Wagers
Robeson County Schools R. Denise Bloomer
Scotland County Schools Amber Alford Watkins (Finalist)
Whiteville City Schools Bruce A. Ketcham
Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Courtney Kennedy
Asheboro City Schools Chandra Manning
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Kathryn Baird Eriksen
Chatham County Schools Carol Bartholf
Davidson County Schools Carola G. Ponce
Guilford County Schools Teresa Roberts
Lexington City Schools Betty H. Pope
Orange County Schools Karla Coleman
Person County Schools Krystal L. Jensen
Randolph County Schools Courtney R. Daivs (Finalist)
Rockingham County Schools Christy McKinney Hensley
Stokes County Schools Crystal Folger-Hawks
Thomasville City Schools Amy H. Brown
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Ana Posada
Southwest Anson County Schools Steffany LaBree
Cabarrus County Schools Candace Reel
Cleveland County Schools Darlene A. Hamrick
Gaston County Schools Ana Harrelson
Kannapolis City Schools Daryle A. Adams
Lincoln County Schools Danielle Avery
Stanly County Schools Shawn Britt
Union County Schools David Dahari (Finalist)
Northwest Alexander County Schools Jan F. Barriger
Alleghany County Schools Melissa Vestal
Ashe County Schools Sherrie Hines
Burke County Schools Timothy A. Fossett
Caldwell County Schools Joshua Scott
Catawba County Schools Elizabeth Erin Mackie
Davie County Schools Denise Absher
Elkin County Schools Jana Swaim
Hickory City Schools Drew Daniels
Iredell-Statesville County Schools Harry C. Efird
Mooresville Graded School District Jessica Swearengin
Mount Airy City Schools Gina M. Tompkins
Newton-Conover City Schools Michael Lemke
Rowan Salisbury County Schools Joy Jenkins (Finalist)
Surry County Schools Lyndsey Jessup Haywood
Watauga County Schools Dacia Trethewey
Wilkes County Schools Rebecca Spears
Yadkin County Schools Chris Greene
West Asheville City Schools Rhonda Sizemore
Buncombe County Schools Meredith Stanley
Cherokee County Schools Kathy Gunter Green
Clay County Schools Brenda Puett
Graham County Schools Karen Blevins Lail
Haywood County Schools Janna Brendell
Henderson County Schools Dorothy Reid Case (Finalist)
Jackson County Schools Penelope Adams
Macon County Schools Leslie Macon
Madison County Schools Beth Sutherland
McDowell County Schools Brooke Ward
Mitchell County Schools Chris Hollifield
Polk County Schools Tawana Weicker
Rutherford County Schools Lonna Castles Sanderson
Swain County Schools James Michael Phillips
Transylvania County Schools Stacie C. Dotson
Yancey County Schools Miranda Wheeler
Charter Schools Artspace Charter Christopher Larson
Bethel Hill Charter Deborah Sanford
Charter Day Amy Britt
Chatham Charter Penni Tharp
Columbus Charter Kellye A. Fell
East Wake Academy Helen McGinnis
Evergreen Community Charter School Stuart Miles (Finalist)
Forsyth Academy Carey French
Grandfather Academy Christina Shook
Lake Norman Charter James Kyle Pierce
Neuse Charter Missy Foos
Pine Lake Preparatory Lori Reuter
Queen's Grant Community Tiffany Dunagan
Roxboro Community Beth Barlow
Socrates Academy Brandie M. Connell
Union Academy Charter Jennifer Sutton Smith
Vance Charter Sean Connolly
Voyager Academy Michelle Luckadoo
2009

2009

2009 AT&T Teacher of the Year Program

Region Schools Name
Northeast Region Beaufort County Schools Barbara Jones
Bertie County Schools Andrea Rarr Peart
Camden County Schools Melissa Harnly
Currituck County Schools Katrina Forbes
Dare County Schools Molly Barnes
Edenton-Chowan Schools Barbra Cavanagh
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Florence Carver
Gates County Schools Peggy Walston
Hertford County Schools Gretchen Zoch
Hyde County Schools Edward Harris
Martin County Schools Leonard Matthews
Perquimans County Lesley Bell
Pitt County Schools Gina Beaman (Finalist)
Washington County Schools Rene Cherry
Southeast Region Brunswick County Schools Michelle Bennett
Carteret County Schools Todd Williamson
Craven County Schools Kim Bennett
Duplin County Schools Nicole Murray (Finalist)
Greene County Schools Dawn Herring
Jones County Schools William Sparrow
Lenoir County Schools Angela Jarman
New Hanover County Schools John Rinka
Onslow County Schools Janet Wade
Pamlico County Schools Joanna Holton
Pender County Schools Christy Stanley
Sampson County Schools Margaret Simonetti
Clinton City Schools Lesa Locklear
Wayne County Schools George Mewborn
North Central Region Durham Public Schools Matthew Sears
Edgecombe County Schools Matthew Bristow-Smith (Finalist)
Franklin County Schools Katie Tatum
Granville County Schools MaryAnn Moran
Halifax County Schools Yolanda Wiggins
Roanoke Rapids City Schools (AP) Laura Avery
Weldon City Schools Monica Edmonds
Johnston County Schools David Hinrichs
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Kristie Henry
Northampton County Schools Johnnie Rawles
Vance Charter Schools Brenda Lloyd
Wake County Schools Ann Quarles
Warren County Schools Lynn Meyers
Wilson County Schools Thomas Holland
Sandhills/South Central Region Bladen County Schools Sarah Straw
Columbus County Schools Shelia Carol Blake
Whiteville City Schools Beverly Turner
Cumberland County Schools Karen Koonce
Harnett County Schools Dena Bradham
Hoke County Schools Denise Evington
Lee County Schools Brandon Mize
Montgomery County Schools Phillip Brown
Moore County Schools James Horwath
Richmond County Schools Martha Anderson (Finalist)
Public Schools of Robeson County Aaron Locklear
Scotland County Schools Ashley Bryant
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region Alamance Burlington Schools Lorraine Desern
Caswell County Schools Sharon Walker
Chatham County Schools Phillip Little (Finalist)
Davidson County Schools Sherri Hartley
Lexington City Schools Gwenn Steward Clements
Thomasville City Schools Craig Steszewski
Guilford County Schools Rodney Morgan, Jr.
Orange County Schools Keshetta Henderson
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Briana Corke
Person County Schools Paula Chandler
Randolph County Schools Amy King
Asheboro City Schools Shannon Rivers
Rockingham County Schools Jared Williams
Stokes County Schools David Bennett
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Amy Maxey
Southwest Region Anson County Schools Patricia Bennett
Cabarrus County Schools Robert Spencer
Kannapolis City Schools John Bugaiski
Cleveland County Schools Lori Hastings
Gaston County Schools April Collins
Lincoln County Schools Fara Dellinger
Stanly County Schools Donna Jones
Union County Schools Jessica Garner (Finalist & 2009-10 AT&T Teacher of the Year)
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Carl Hamm
Northwest Region Alexander County Schools Laura Sprinkle
Alleghany County Schools Susan Nilo
Ashe County Schools Jamie Little
Avery County Schools Claudette Reep
Burke County Schools Amy Harrington
Caldwell County Schools Jamie Lewis
Catawba County Schools Melinda Hamilton
Hickory Public Schools Robert Turner (Finalist)
Newton-Conover Schools Rachael Casazza
Davie County Schools Marianne Stein
Iredell-Statesville Schools Lourdes Winters
Mooresville Graded School District Carolyn Cook
Rowan-Salisbury Schools April Williamson
Surry County Schools Tanya Key
Elkin City Schools Debbie Parrish
Mount Airy City Schools Michael Bodnar
Watauga County Schools Erin Patterson
Wilkes County Schools Jean Stetler
Yadkin County Schools Jay Michael Groce
DHHS Western NC School for the Deaf Jenita DuMond Hall
West Region Buncombe County Schools Robyn Pass
Asheville City Schools Jo Gibbs (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Jason Forrister
Clay County Schools Elissa Gilgen
Graham County Schools Felicia Moody
Haywood County Schools Jennifer Beasley
Henderson County Schools Rachel Durant
Jackson County Schools Kim Corzine
Macon County Schools Natalie Norman
Madison County Schools Shelia Paxton
McDowell County Schools Leslie Smith
Polk County Schools Debra Constance
Rutherford County Schools Priscilla McBrayer
Swain County Schools Cristina Heath
Transylvania County Schools David Galloway
Yancey County Schools Chris Brocci
Charter Schools Artspace Charter John Hall (Finalist)
Chatham Charter School Kay Lopossay
Charter Day Laura Tumminello
Downtown Middle Johnathan Hamiel
East Wake Academy Emily Jones
Evergreen Community Joanna Smith
Kinston Charter Calverne Brown
Lake Norman Charter Windy Fullagar
Forsyth Academy Jessica Lodle
Piedmont Community Charter Marla Daley
Roxboro Community Wanda Ball
Sallie B. Howard Kristi Little
Socrates Academy Patricia Harris
Union Academy Mary Jane Long
Voyager Academy Robert Lindquist
2008

2008

2008 AT&T Teacher of the Year Program

Region Schools Name
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Bridget Bilbro
Bertie County Schools Clara Lee
Camden County Schools Suzanne Ott
Currituck County Schools Denise Jewell
Dare County Schools Susan Blackwell
Edenton-Chowan Schools Sonya Rinehart (Finalist)
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Delishia Moore
Gates County Schools Anita Winn
Hertford County Schools Jean Matthews
Hyde County Schools Jennifer Garrish
Martin County Schools Tonya Little
Perquimans County Peggy Griffin
Pitt County Schools Terri C. DeCresie
Washington County Schools Linda West
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Beth Strickland
Carteret County Schools Kathleen McMannen
Craven County Schools Clarissa Ouzts
Duplin County Schools Alan Dupree
Greene County Schools Elaine Beaman
Jones County Schools Celina Turnage
Lenoir County Schools Rhondra Fleming
New Hanover County Schools Suzanne Micallef
Onslow County Schools Joe Sarrero
Pamlico County Schools Martha Ann Harper
Pender County Schools Allison White
Sampson County Schools Rosemary Simpson
Clinton City Schools Ruth Parker (Finalist)
Wayne County Schools Cathy Best
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Amy Senta
Edgecombe County Schools Juliana Harris
Franklin County Schools Jane Blevins
Granville County Schools Sambra Desrosiers
Halifax County Schools Patricia Edmondson
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Tracey Hedrick
Weldon City Schools Robin Hudson-Davis
Johnston County Schools Melissa Pearce
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Sheldon Bullock
Northampton County Schools Tymesia Butcher
Vance Charter Schools James Hall
Wake County Schools Paige Elliott (Finalist)
Warren County Schools Anthony Herndon
Wilson County Schools Joyce Best
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Angela White
Sandhills/South Central Region 
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Meredith Dowless
Columbus County Schools Dianna Bellamy
Whiteville City Schools Kay Ward
Cumberland County Schools Vickie Ferguson
Harnett County Schools Cynthia Smith
Hoke County Schools Brenda Coronato
Lee County Schools Gioia Perry
Montgomery County Schools Trisha Muse (Finalist)
Moore County Schools Pamela Wallace
Richmond County Schools Lulama Rozani
Public Schools of Robeson County Michael Baker
Scotland County Schools Pam Lewis
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Cathy Foust
Caswell County Schools Lori Barrow
Chatham County Schools Chris Volkmar
Davidson County Schools Cheryl Rich
Lexington City Schools Judy Richards
Thomasville City Schools Matthew Pugh
Guilford County Schools Carolyn Hiatt
Orange County Schools Cindi Rigsbee (Finalist &
2008-09 AT&T Teacher of the Year )
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Shirley Pyon
Person County Schools Ruth Bass
Randolph County Schools James Sheffield
Asheboro City Schools Heather Soja
Rockingham County Schools Beverly Burke
Stokes County Schools Christy Albertson
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Carol Earnhardt
Southwest Region 
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Jennifer Ross
Cabarrus County Schools Sara Parnell
Kannapolis City Schools Bernard Waugh (Finalist)
Cleveland County Schools Erika Sigmon
Gaston County Schools Elizabeth Suber
Lincoln County Schools Jennifer Carroll
Stanly County Schools Gregg Pait
Union County Schools  
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Jennifer Loeffler
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Rory Price
Alleghany County Schools Cindy Atwood
Ashe County Schools Lesia Nave
Avery County Schools Amy Oaks
Burke County Schools Ginger Stinson
Caldwell County Schools Gail Williams
Catawba County Schools Diane DeRienzis
Hickory Public Schools Eleanor Wilson
Newton-Conover Schools Audrey McGee
Davie County Schools John Marshall
Iredell-Statesville Schools Bethany Orr
Mooresville Graded School District Roxanne Moses
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Janice Raper (Finalist)
Surry County Schools Shannon Parket
Elkin City Schools Phillip Parrish
Mount Airy City Schools Anne Hardy
Watauga County Schools Donna Raichle
Wilkes County Schools  
Yadkin County Schools Linda Hicks
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Bill Feste
Asheville City Schools Kyley Ferris
Cherokee County Schools Andrea Stewart
Clay County Schools Tina Barrett
Graham County Schools Lana Hooper
Haywood County Schools Jennifer Lytton
Henderson County Schools Karla Baxter
Jackson County Schools Jacob Buchanan
Macon County Schools Donna Kimsey
Madison County Schools Susan Slagle
McDowell County Schools Michelle Baker
Mitchell County Schools Mary Ledford
Polk County Schools Cindi McFadden
Rutherford County Schools Deborah Adkins
Swain County Schools Renee Peoples (Finalist)
Transylvania County Schools Mellissa Howell
Yancey County Schools Amy Flynn
Charter Schools Chatham Charter School Kathy Gaines
East Wake Academy Freida Baker (Finalist)
Evergreen Community Jason Carter
Guilford Preparatory Academy Vijayluxmi Rani Govender
Phoenix Academy Lizette du Preez
Roger Bacon Academy Heather Whitley
Socrates Academy Nancy Walters
SPARC Academy Terri Mansell
Vance Charter School Lisa Pendergrass
2007

2007

2007 NCADA Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet

Region Schools Name
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Clay Campbell
Bertie County Schools Fannie Pugh
Camden County Schools Wesley Tuman
Currituck County Schools Mary Ackerman
Dare County Schools Rebecca Strickland
Edenton-Chowan Schools James Bell (Finalist &
2007-08 NCADA Teacher of the Year )
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Jennifer Lee
Gates County Schools Stacey Harrell
Hertford County Schools Elizabeth Shores
Hyde County Schools Deanie Dunbar
Martin County Schools Bethany Hill
Perquimans County Joan White
Pitt County Schools Coni Clark
Tyrrell County Schools  
Washington County Schools Amy Gurganus
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Magaret Lineberger
Carteret County Schools Clyda Lutz
Craven County Schools Lynn Hardison
Duplin County Schools Connie Harrell
Greene County Schools Kelly Kneubuhler
Jones County Schools Susan Haynes
Lenoir County Schools Ginger Harrison
New Hanover County Schools Deborah Saperstein
Onslow County Schools Beth Howard (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Tommy Wilson
Pender County Schools Emily Simpson
Sampson County Schools Robert Cowles
Clinton City Schools Pamela Shaw
Wayne County Schools Connie Whaley
Kinston Charter Academy Calverne Brown
North Central Region 
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Stuart Albright
Edgecombe County Schools Angie Ruffin
Franklin County Schools Not Participating
Granville County Schools David Bennard
Halifax County Schools Judy Pearson
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Kay Allen
Weldon City Schools Brenda Phillips
Johnston County Schools Sonya Kiser (Finalist)
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Cynthia Barnes
Northampton County Schools Mary Rowe
Vance Charter Schools Ethel Hunter
Wake County Schools Gladys Madauss
Warren County Schools Sharon West
Wilson County Schools Rachel McNeill
Vance Charter School Vicki Deal
The Whitaker School Debra Storey
Sandhills/South Central Region 
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Dana Gore
Columbus County Schools Karla Nobles
Whiteville City Schools Kathon Ramey
Cumberland County Schools Alison Thetford
Harnett County Schools Derek Currin
Hoke County Schools Mazie Quick
Lee County Schools  
Montgomery County Schools Deidra Steed
Moore County Schools Bridget Johnson (Finalist)
Richmond County Schools Janet Sims
Public Schools of Robeson County Caroline Williamson
Scotland County Schools Elizabeth Spangler
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools David Vernon
Caswell County Schools Shirley Stanfield
Chatham County Schools Trudy Walters
Davidson County Schools Sally Sturdivant
Lexington City Schools Carrie Ingram
Thomasville City Schools Tania Simmons
Guilford County Schools Shawn Raquel Watlington (Finalist)
Orange County Schools Julia Workman
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Jay Wilson III
Person County Schools Heather Bowling
Randolph County Schools Wendy Myers
Asheboro City Schools Mickey Atkinson
Rockingham County Schools Alison Sexton
Stokes County Schools John York
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Jennifer Fuller
Chatham Charter School Deborah Wilkins
Southwest Region 
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Gail Litaker
Cabarrus County Schools Susan Deaton
Kannapolis City Schools Timothy Downing
Cleveland County Schools Tara Rhom
Gaston County Schools Denise Andrews (Finalist)
Lincoln County Schools Linda Yoder
Stanly County Schools Lisa Chandler
Union County Schools Deanna Nardell
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools  
Lake Norman Charter School Connie Stone
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Karen Emerick
Alleghany County Schools Susanne Murphy
Ashe County Schools Melissa Ashley
Avery County Schools Roger Wise
Burke County Schools Kim Baker
Caldwell County Schools John Spicer
Catawba County Schools Cynthia Haas
Hickory Public Schools Melissa Park
Newton-Conover Schools Brooke Simpson
Davie County Schools Sandy Tucker
Iredell-Statesville Schools Martha Dobson
Mooresville Graded School District Sherrard Pearce (Finalist)
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Maria Freeman
Surry County Schools Patti Fulk
Elkin City Schools Linda Steelman
Mount Airy City Schools Shelli Owens
Watauga County Schools Marsha Anderson
Wilkes County Schools Susan Allen
Yadkin County Schools Steven Gardner
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Robin Smathers
Asheville City Schools Jerome Hughes (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Caesar Campana
Clay County Schools Stephanie Moss
Graham County Schools Daniel Hudson
Haywood County Schools Lisa Cleaveland
Henderson County Schools Mary Lou West
Jackson County Schools Linda Haggard
Macon County Schools John DeVille
Madison County Schools Stephanie Cody
McDowell County Schools Tamaria Greene
Mitchell County Schools Kimberly Hodshon
Polk County Schools Laura Laughter
Rutherford County Schools Denise Smith
Swain County Schools Shirley Waters
Transylvania County Schools Billie Wilson
Yancey County Schools Wanda Hensley
Thomas Jeffersonal Classical Academy (Charter) Heather Tate
2006

2006

Region Schools Name
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Robin Potter
Bertie County Schools Carolyn Bunch
Camden County Schools Theresa White-Chappell
Currituck County Schools Jeanne Murray
Dare County Schools Robin Sawyer
Edenton-Chowan Schools Molli Rose
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Donna Gregory
Gates County Schools Armental Crawford
Hertford County Schools Carol Swain
Hyde County Schools Mary Gill
Martin County Schools  
Perquimans County Michelle White
Pitt County Schools Grady "Coleman" Bailey Jr. (Finalist)
Tyrrell County Schools  
Washington County Schools Annie Jackson
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Leslie Newman
Carteret County Schools Deborah Belknap
Craven County Schools Kathy Hudson
Duplin County Schools Karen Slade
Greene County Schools Alison Stuart
Jones County Schools Melvin Smith, Jr.
Lenoir County Schools Ryan Gardner
New Hanover County Schools Sarah Saia
Onslow County Schools James Strope (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Brenda Tyndall
Pender County Schools Nicole Murray
Sampson County Schools Luz Mery Ortega
Clinton City Schools Lori Boone
Wayne County Schools Gale Lewis
Kinston Charter Academy Sylvia Lanier
North Central Region 
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Matthew Gamble
Edgecombe County Schools Andrea Green
Franklin County Schools Kelly Foth
Granville County Schools Stephanie Brooks
Halifax County Schools Myran Braden
Roanoke Rapids City Schools  
Weldon City Schools Shekeria Barnes
Johnston County Schools Stephanie Rous
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Erik Harris
Northampton County Schools April DeBerry
Vance Charter Schools Ella Bryant
Wake County Schools William Ferriter (Finalist)
Warren County Schools Diariece Jones
Wilson County Schools Curtis Beasley
Vance Charter School Cindy Bryan
Spring Hill School (DHHS) Treva Randolph
Sandhills/South Central Region 
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Stanland Bryant
Columbus County Schools Beth Martin
Whiteville City Schools Susan Smith
Cumberland County Schools Lisa Stewart
Harnett County Schools Maria Martinez
Hoke County Schools Mary Ann Timmons
Lee County Schools Gregory Hamm
Montgomery County Schools Anne Evans
Moore County Schools Kathy Rallings
Richmond County Schools Margaret Drew
Public Schools of Robeson County Debra Stuckey (Finalist)
Scotland County Schools Kim Scott
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Darcy Thomas
Caswell County Schools Janice Wall
Chatham County Schools Keri Randolph
Davidson County Schools Tim Williams
Lexington City Schools Lee Mabe
Thomasville City Schools Richelle Rader
Guilford County Schools J. Todd Cayton
Orange County Schools Stacy Beneville
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools  
Person County Schools Gina Lunsford
Randolph County Schools Julie Franklin
Asheboro City Schools Kelly Stewart-Gardner
Rockingham County Schools Beth Ewing
Stokes County Schools Eric Marshall
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Shayne Madison (Finalist)
Chatham Charter School Wendy Copelan
Southwest Region 
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Bradley Hyatt (Finalist)
Cabarrus County Schools Chasity Dolan
Kannapolis City Schools Anita Parker
Cleveland County Schools Susan Beam
Gaston County Schools Tieka Helton
Lincoln County Schools Aaron Belcher
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Karen Young
Stanly County Schools Ann Watson
Union County Schools Patricia Murphy
Lake Norman Charter School Judy Martin
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Crystal Hoke
Alleghany County Schools Diane Wyatt
Ashe County Schools Elaine Cox
Avery County Schools Judy Shomaker
Burke County Schools Kathryn Holder
Caldwell County Schools Patricia Maynard
Catawba County Schools Nancy Barker
Hickory Public Schools Diana Beasley
(Finalist &
2006-07 NCADA Teacher of the Year)
Newton-Conover Schools Shane Whitener
Davie County Schools Donna Ancuta
Iredell-Statesville Schools Mary Jane Hartley
Mooresville Graded School District Linda Oliphant
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Terrence Sippel
Surry County Schools Deborah Hunter
Elkin City Schools Cassundra Morrison-Hammett
Mount Airy City Schools Jamie Smith
Watauga County Schools Wendy Smith
Wilkes County Schools Dianne Minton
Yadkin County Schools Doyle Nicholson
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Kevin Baxter
Asheville City Schools Rocko Smucker, Jr
Cherokee County Schools Barry McClure
Clay County Schools Marianne Leek (Finalist)
Graham County Schools Sherry Williams
Haywood County Schools Stacey Hembree
Henderson County Schools Kristi Kremer
Jackson County Schools Jack Collins
Macon County Schools Pamela Lequire
Madison County Schools Nicole Norton
McDowell County Schools Rod Slagle
Mitchell County Schools Allen Laws
Polk County Schools Patricia Grochowski
Rutherford County Schools Claudia Waters
Swain County Schools  
Transylvania County Schools Sean Parrish
Yancey County Schools Karen Fox
Thomas Jeffersonal Classical Academy (Charter) Sally Harbin
2005

2005

Region Schools Name
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Marie Swann
Bertie County Schools LaTonja Hyman
Camden County Schools Lynn Needham
Currituck County Schools Fritz Robinett
Dare County Schools Caroline Pearce (Finalist)
Edenton-Chowan Schools Sherlton Broadnax
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Jo Johnson
Gates County Schools Gail Hawkins
Hertford County Schools Mary Jenkins
Hyde County Schools Phyllis Balance
Martin County Schools Jo Peele
Perquimans County Christopher Whitehurst
Pitt County Schools Murphy Garner-Everette
Washington County Schools Roxanna Wilkins
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Linda Smith
Carteret County Schools Dee Dee Phillips
Craven County Schools Wendy Miller
(Finalist &
2005-06 NCADA Teacher of the Year)
Duplin County Schools Janet Stark
Greene County Schools Holly Aycock
Jones County Schools Mary Tillery
Lenoir County Schools Thelma Letchworth
New Hanover County Schools Amy Tucker-Morgan
Onslow County Schools Linda Lineberger
Pamlico County Schools Tanya Twichell
Pender County Schools Jennifer Gayford
Sampson County Schools Anda Barefoot
Clinton City Schools Joyce Carlton
Wayne County Schools Freda Allen
North Central Region 
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Karen Rodenhizer
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Laurie Rook
Edgecombe County Schools Melissa Buterbaugh
Franklin County Schools Henry Jones
Granville County Schools Blondina Small
Halifax County Schools Tracy Brinkley
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Wendy Tickel
Weldon City Schools Bruce Knight
Johnston County Schools Jo Anne Honeycutt (Finalist)
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Perry Bartholomew
Northampton County Schools Twana Anderton
Vance Charter School (Charter) Joan Cooper
Vance County Schools Iris Dethmers
Wake County Schools Marcella Cox
Warren County Schools Carolyn Sykes
Wilson County Schools Julia Foote
Sandhills/South Central Region 
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Lori Warren
Columbus County Schools Larry Hewett
Whiteville City Schools Michelle Strickland
Cumberland County Schools Jovan Jones
Harnett County Schools Susan Cannady
Hoke County Schools Mary Judd
Lee County Schools Michael Riddle
Montgomery County Schools Mary Gilman
Moore County Schools Laura Moody
Richmond County Schools Joanne Taylor
Public Schools of Robeson County Eustacia Lowry-Jones
Scotland County Schools Kim Brown (Finalist)
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Mark Meacham
Caswell County Schools Carolyn Poteat
Chatham County Schools Andra Burks
Davidson County Schools Carla Jenkins
Thomasville City Schools Christi Carpenter
Guilford County Schools Susan Poindexter (Finalist)
Orange County Schools Catherine Bennington
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Robin McMahon
Person County Schools Wendy Staskiewicz
Randolph County Schools Ruth Davis
Asheboro City Schools Melissa Allred
River Mill Academy (Charter) Will Smith
Rockingham County Schools Ellen Smith
Stokes County Schools Cynthia Roberts
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Sonya Patrick
Southwest Region 
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Sherry Lisk
Cabarrus County Schools Keith Maletta
Kannapolis City Schools Doretha Grier
Cleveland County Schools Tina Thomas
Gaston County Schools Jill Nichols
Gray Stone Day School (Charter) Nancy Cranford
Lincoln County Schools Heather Myers
Stanly County Schools Mark Rowles
Union County Schools Kim Cooke
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Gloria Schwartz (Finalist)
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Angela King
Alleghany County Schools Pamela Brady
Ashe County Schools Polly Jones
Avery County Schools Rebecca Griffith
Burke County Schools Heather Puhl
Caldwell County Schools Linda Wiedey
Catawba County Schools Martha Lamb
Hickory Public Schools Paula Gambill (Finalist)
Newton-Conover Schools Michael Townsley
Davie County Schools Jason Whitaker
Iredell-Statesville Schools Ron Matthews
Elkin City Schools Pamela Colbert
Mooresville Graded School District Vicki Troutman
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Teresa Crawley
Surry County Schools Jimmy Marion
Mount Airy City Schools Karen Beasley
Watauga County Schools Stephen Schmal
Wilkes County Schools Jeffrey Elmore
Yadkin County Schools Jackie McCarn
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Kimberly Ferguson
Asheville City Schools Lisa Sessions
Cherokee County Schools Jason Sickle
Clay County Schools Kathryn Reynolds
Graham County Schools Kathy Carringer
Haywood County Schools Sally Hundley (Finalist)
Henderson County Schools Clifton Searcy
Jackson County Schools Jamye Christy
Macon County Schools Vickie Hubbs
Madison County Schools Barry Trahan
McDowell County Schools Hank Hunt
Mitchell County Schools Tamara Houchard
Polk County Schools Janice Brumley
Rutherford County Schools Lori Lambert
Swain County Schools Katrina Frizzell
Transylvania County Schools Michael Tallant
Yancey County Schools Mary Temple
2004

2004

Region Schools Name
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Marilyn Moore
Bertie County Schools Peggy Cayton
Camden County School Linda H. Jones
Currituck County Schools Lisa Frost
Dare County Schools Anne Creef
Edenton-Chowan Schools June Proctor
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Wayne James
Gates County Schools Connie Burgess
Hertford County Schools Joan McCullough
Hyde County Schools Paige Brickhouse
Martin County Schools Jeanette White
Perquimans County Schools Tracy Gregory
Pitt County Schools Allen Guidry (Finalist)
Washington County Schools Amy Edwards
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Donna Thompson (Finalist)
Carteret County Schools Leslie McCombe-Porter
Clinton City Schools Ellen Moody
Craven County Schools Trish Clark
Duplin County Schools Steven Davis
Greene County Schools Jennifer Zigmont
Jones County Schools Debra Batts
Lenoir County Schools Tina Letchworth
New Hanover County Schools Marty Sugerik
Onslow County Schools Regina Hill
Pamlico County Schools Anita Boyd
Pender County Schools Donna Emery
Sampson County Schools Jennifer Daniels
Wayne County Schools Lettye Clark
North Central Region 
(Region III)
Durham County Schools Ted Oakley
Edgecombe County Schools Paula Flythe
Franklin County Schools Michelle McGhee
Granville County Schools Mary Ann Erickson
Halifax County Schools Dorothy Wardsworth
Johnston County Schools Karen Parker
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Theresa Nettin
Northampton County Schools Terri Harris
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Pet Spears
Vance County Schools Sigrid Bowen
Wake County Schools Johnny Gatlin (Finalist)
Warren County Schools Angela Vaughan
Weldon City Schools Jan Wicker
Wilson County Schools Lisa May
Vance Charter School Angela Satterwhite
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Patricia Cloyd
Sandhills/South Central Region 
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Willia Williams
Columbus County Schools Kem Dudney (Finalist)
Cumberland County Schools Carol Lloyd
Harnett County Schools Deborah Lemire
Hoke County Schools Leslie Edgerton
Lee County Schools Karen Foushee-Cameron
Montgomery County Schools Debbie Russell
Moore County Schools Jamie Brown
Richmond County Schools Kay Smith
Robeson County Schools Felicia Hunt
Scotland County Schools Joy Lindey
Whiteville City Schools Karen Hall
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Kelly Gainey
Asheboro City Schools Fran Knapp
Caswell County Schools Elizabeth Pressley
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Carla Gilchrist
Chatham County Schools John Sheridan
Davidson County Schools Londa Pickett
Guilford County Schools Melissa Cowie
Lexington City Schools Adrianne Staten
Orange County Schools Terry Frey
Person County Schools Tommie Evans (Finalist)
Randolph County Schools Cynthia Clendenin
Rockingham County Schools Sue Wright
Stokes County Schools Gerald Hill
Thomasville City Schools Mary Elizebeth Wright
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Jonathan Milner
Bethel Hill Charter School Kristy Horner
The Downtown Middle School Linda Cummer
Southwest Region 
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Mary Ratliff
Cabarrus County Schools Lenora Barron
Cleveland County Schools Venita Wray
Gaston County Schools Betty Clagg (Finalist)
Kannapolis City School Karen Rusyniak
Kings Mountain District Schools Susan Allen
Lincoln County Schools Kathy Jeranek
Shelby City Schools Rebecca Wilkinson
Stanly County Schools John Thompson, Jr.
Union County Schools Sherri Barber
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Rebecca Felder
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Fonda Adams
Alleghany County Schools Allison Lewis
Ashe County Schools Lisa Willingham
Avery County Schools Dawn Poore
Burke County Schools Marian Lovenshimer
Caldwell County Schools Winkie Hall
Catawba County Schools Lizbeth Alfaro
(Finalist &2004-05 NCADA Teacher of the Year)
Davie County Schools Helen Bustle
Elkin City Schools Elizabeth White
Hickory Public Schools Janet Key
Iredell-Statesville Schools Vicki Davis
Mooresville Graded School District Karen Hobday
Mount Airy City Schools Debbie Powell
Newton-Conover Schools Gigi Johnston
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Patrick Winters
Surry County Schools Susan Marion
Watauga County Schools Angie Austin
Wilkes County Schools Victoria Giskin
Yadkin County Schools Annette Johnson
West Region
(Region VIII)
Asheville City Schools Barbara Groome
Buncombe County Schools Jackie Mangum
Cherokee County Schools Kimberly Cozart
Clay County Schools Doretha Jones
Graham County Schools Sharon Borders
Haywood County Schools Sandra Clark
Henderson County Schools Jan King
Jackson County Schools Carolyn Pannell
Macon County Schools Joan Willis
Madison County Schools Lisa Snelson
McDowell County Schools Myla Harwood
Mitchell County Schools Becky Nance
Polk County Schools Jennifer Allsbrook
Rutherford County Schools Denise Yelton
Swain County Schools Billie Clemens
Transylvania County Schools Lystra Keever
Yancey County Schools Peter Bobbe (Finalist)