Office of the State Superintendent

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699-6301
Main Number: 984-236-2200
Fax Number: 984-236-2349

Name Title Office Phone
Truitt, Catherine State Superintendent of Public Instruction 205 984-236-2200
Santoro, Marjorie Executive Assistant 204-2 984-236-2201
Pittman, Julie Special Advisor, Teacher Engagement 216  
Wallace, Tabari Special Advisor, Principal Engagement 734  
VanAuken, Kristie Special Advisor, Workforce Engagement 236 984-236-2314
Falkenbury, Jamey Director Legislative Affairs 212D 984-236-2208
Armentrout, Shelby Chief of Staff 206 984-236-2206
Olivo, Sarah Michelle Confidential Secretary 2006 984-238-2238
McKinney, Freebird Director Gov’t and Community Affairs 213 984-238-2248
Dobbin, Denise Administrative Assistant 2001 984-236-2202

Communication and Information Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2000
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Rhoades, Blair Director 206 984-236-2309
Silberman, Todd Public Information Specialist B75E 984-236-2006
Gibson, Mary Lee Public Information Specialist 2013 984-236-2226
Alfaro, Nicole Public Information Specialist (T, remote)    
Byrd, Corrie Communications Assistant (T) 2014 984-236-2225
Duplicating, Graphics and Publication Sales
Weakland, Laura Duplicating, Graphics and Publication Sales Manager B75A 984-236-2005
Jones, Mark Duplicating Supervisor B55 984-236-2004
Scott, Jason Graphic Designer B75G 984-236-2007
Lees, Josh Prepress Designer/Digital Printing Operator B55 984-236-2003
Publication Sales B75   984-236-2010
Buchanan, Gene Publication Sales Assistant B75 984-236-2001
Web Services
Knuckles, Eric Section Chief B75I 984-236-2008
Reason, Lisa Web Specialist  B75K 984-236-2011
Sims, Rudy Web Specialist  B75M 984-236-2012
Mayabb, Erin Web Specialist (T) B75J 984-236-2009
Darby, Elaine Web Marketing Specialist B75N 984-236-2013

Education Technology and Data Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2277

Name Title Office Phone
Spano, Michael Director 225 984-236-2263

Education Services

Name Title Office Phone
Urbanski, Dan Business Relationship Manager 3032 984-236-2398

Strategy and Transformation

Name Title Office Phone
Samberg, Mark Director    
Project Management Office
Viswanathan, Srirekha  IT Project Manager II 3335 984-236-2430
McClamb, Shere IT Project Manager II 3338 984-236-2436
Kirchner, Kenneth IT Project Manager I 3333 984-236-2428
School Business Systems Modernization
Parker, Quentin Deputy Program Director 2225 984-236-2274
Phelps, George, Jr. Senior Business Systems Analyst 2223 984-236-2272
Cheruvu, Sam Business and Applications Technology Specialist 2218 984-236-2271
Marshall, Eric Applications Systems Analyst 2217 984-236-2270
Hinson, Wendy Technology Support Specialist 2213 984-236-2268
Townsend, Rob Consultant HR 2224 984-236-2266
LaMountain, Mary Project Manager 2200 984-236-2265

School Connectivity and Cybersecurity

Name Title Office Phone
Ramsey, Michael School Connectivity & CyberSecurity Manager 3003 984-236-2397
Boros, Susan Network Analyst II    
Martin, Rebecca Network Analyst I   303-304-4261
Miller, Roxie Network Analyst II   984-236-2471

Enterprise Data and Reporting

Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Pond, Karl Education Program Director II 229 984-236-2227
Powell, Shantell Administrative Specialist I 2305 984-236-2230
Dulaney, Diane Business System Anaylst I 2313 984-236-2234
Enterprise Student, Staff and Facility Data
Ivey, Lori Applications Systems Analyst II 2303 984-236-2229
Smith, Derrick Applications Systems Analyst II 2304 984-236-2231
King, Ronald Applications Systems Specialist 3304 984-236-2403
Lassiter, Jessie IT Business Systems Analyst I  3312 984-236-2410
Applications Program Data
Vu, Alex Applications Systems Analyst I  3308 984-236-2406
Hausner, Mark Applications Systems Specialist 3314 984-236-2412
Lin, JC Applications Systems Analyst II 3313 984-236-2411
Skelton, Kevin Applications Systems Specialist 3310 984-236-2408
Research & Reporting
Dominguez, Terra Business Systems Analyst II 2316 984-236-2237
Lucarelli, Robin Business System Analyst II 2315 984-236-2236
Elander, KC Business System Anaylst Supervisor 2311 984-236-2232
Davis, Rebecca Business System Anaylst I 2314 984-236-2235
Enterprise Data & Analytics
Powell Moman, Amy Business System Analyst II 2312 984-236-2233
Clark, Stephenie Business Systems Analyst II 3310 984-236-2022
Arndt, Kit Applications Systems Analyst II 2221 984-236-2273
Price, Warren  Applications Systems Analyst II  3309 984-236-2407

Facilities & Safety

Name Title Office Phone
Semmens, Jim Safety and Security Coordinator 3337 984-236-2435
Carey, William (Bill) Administrative Specialist DPI Front Desk 984-236-2101
Packard, Will Receiving and Surplus Manager B03 984-236-2016

Financial and Business Services

Mailing Address: 6336 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699-6336
Main Number: 984-236-2440
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Schauss, Alexis Chief Financial Officer 322 984-236-2438
McFadden, Shirley Accounting Manager 3127 984-236-2258
Keefer, John Budget Manager 3122 984-236-2453
McCain, Doris Administrative Assistant 3035 984-236-2439
Lefler, Nicola Systems Consultant 3129 984-236-2457
Charlton, Susan Financial Analyst 3125 984-236-2464
Cernik, Frank Financial Analyst 3126 984-236-2454
Monitoring and Compliance
Benjamin, Irwin Compliance Accountant 3127 984-236-2455
Fayed, Mohammad Compliance Accountant 3111 984-236-1040
Isgett, David Compliance Accountant 3108 984-236-2442
Hill, Pamela Compliance Accountant 3113 984-236-2446
School Allotments
Main Number 984-236-2450
Prude, Lydia Section Chief 3227 984-236-2462
Abney, Mary Accountant Technician 3102 984-236-2464
Holly, Susan Budget Analyst 3123 984-236-2441
Snipes, Quatia Budget Analyst 3124 984-236-2463
Dearman, Melissa Budget Analyst 3103 984-236-2444
School Financial Reporting
Tucker, Gwendolyn Section Chief 3130 984-236-2458
Rosu, Radu Statistician 3128 984-236-2456
Burroughs, Icilma Financial Reporting Accountant 3131 984-236-2459
Bernard, Roxane Accountant 3132 984-236-2460
Boyce, Tina Accountant 3133 984-236-2443
Harrison, Angela Business Systems Analyst 3116 984-236-2449
Mangilit, Jesse Salary Analyst  3114 984-236-2447
Anderson, Darlene Salary Analyst 3112 984-236-2445
Creech, LaShon Student Accounting Consultant 3135 984-236-2461
Cruz, Amanda Student Accountant Consultant 3115 984-236-2448
Ray, Michael Business Systems Support 3117 984-236-2451
Squire, Nathan Business Systems Analyst 3120 984-236-2452

Financial Services

Mailing Address: 6336 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2350
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Munro, Joyce Director of Agency Financial Services 324 984-236-2353
Nnadi-Purvis, Patricia Administrative Specialist 3137 984-236-2351
Budget Management
Palmeter, Daniel Section Chief 3242 984-236-2468
Colon, Sonia Budget Analyst 3238 984-236-2374
Wright, Betty Budget Analyst 3239 984-236-2375
Hearn, Cheryl Budget Analyst 3240 984-236-2376
Vacant Budget Analyst 3241  
Vacant Position Funding Specialist 3223  
Purchasing and Contracts
Hanchey, Shannon Procurement Section Chief 331 984-236-2354
Brown, Jessica Procurement Specialist III 3225 984-236-2366
Terry, Krystie Procurement Specialist I 3215 984-236-2473
Southerland, Mashonda Contract Specialist II 3216 984-236-2363
Gales, Shamekia Procurement Specialist II 3243 984-236-2378
Bridges, Connie Purchasing Agent  3224 984-236-2365
Vacant Procurement Specialist II 3226  

Reporting and Cash Management

Name Title Office Phone
Kearney, Sue Finance Manager 323 984-236-2352
Watkins, Candace Accountant II 3118 984-236-2355
Accounting Controls and Reporting
Ezewuzie, Bonaventure Section Chief 3237 984-236-2373
Edgerton, Arielle Accountant 3235 984-236-2371
Vacant Accounting Technician 3236  
Accounts Payable
Winstead, Pam Section Chief 3232 984-236-2370
Johnson, Carrieline Accounts Payable Clerk 3208 984-236-2361
Barbee, Jennifer Accounting Technician 3231 984-236-2467
Campbell, Thelma Administrative Specialist 3230 984-236-2369
Labib, Josephine Accounting Technician 3205 984-236-2360
Cash Management
Greenwood, Laura Assistant Finance Manager 3136 984-236-2358
Stone, Edwin Cash Management Accountant 3119 984-236-2356
Johnson, LaShan Cash Management Accountant 3222 984-236-2364
Hunt, Ruth Cash Management Technician 3200 984-236-2359
Vacant Cash Management Technician 3121  
Fixed Assets
Brands, Kyna Fixed Assets 3211 984-236-2362
Grant Administrator
Madrid, Melissa Grant Section Manager 3223 984-236-2469
Mitchell-Richardson, Nicol Accountant 3236 984-236-2372
Melton, Jackie Accountant /Child Nutrition Claims 3228 984-236-2368

Human Resources

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2220
Fax Number: 984-236-2347
DPI Emergency Line: 984-236-2221

Name Title Office Phone
Paxton, Ronald Director 237 984-236-2216
Vacant Assistant Director / Employee Relations 235  
Wells, Linda Human Resources Technician I 2300 984-236-2211
Stephenson, Johnna Classification & Compensation Analyst 236-B 984-236-2218
Oberhausen, Steven Human Resources Technician II 2307 984-236-2214
Martin, Liz Human Resources Consultant 233 984-236-2212
Conyers, Brian Time/Leave Administrator 2309 984-236-2213
Rhodes, Denise Benefits Administrator 234 984-236-2215
Sellers, Stephanie Recruiter 2308 984-236-2217
Vacant Trainer    

Office of Learning Loss Recovery

Name Title Office Phone
Maher, Michael Executive Director    
Steen, Fred Board ESSER Liaison    
Barbour, Lynne Deputy Director, Learning Loss Recovery   984-236-2224

Technology Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Wrenn, Vanessa Chief Information Officer 320 984-236-2379
Administrative Support & Budget
Carter, Stephen  Executive Assistant 3033 984-236-2399
Strickland, Rhonda IT Budget 3017 984-236-2387
Disla, Shantell Administrative Specialist 3001 984-236-2381

Enterprise Systems

Name Title Office Phone
Alhour, Julien Enterprise Systems Director   395 984-236-2380
Enterprise Quality Management
Ogburn, Erik Enterprise Quality Management Manager 3327 984-236-2423
Covington, Rosalyn Applications Systems Specialist  3331 984-236-2427
Johnson, Michael Applications Systems Analyst II 3325 984-236-2422
Vacant Applications Systems Analyst I 3330 984-236-2426
Vu, Mindy Applications Systems Analyst I  3329 984-236-2425
Hester, Melanie QA Analyst 3328 984-236-2424
Financial Systems
Bailey, Tammy Financial Systems Manager  3026 984-236-2396
Beatty, George Applications Systems Specialist  3005 984-236-2383
Gebhard, Mike  Applications Systems Specialist 3024 984-236-2394
Stevens, Thomas Applications Systems Analyst II  3025 984-236-2395
Peng, Karen Applications Systems Analyst I 3006 984-236-2384
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
IT Services
Kincaid, Jordan IT Services Manager 3323 984-236-2421
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
Ghonge, Amol IT Architect 3319 984-236-2417
Conover, Melissa IT Business Systems Analyst II 3322 984-236-2420
Coats, Angela IT Business Systems Analyst I 3320 984-236-2418
Nekkalapudi, Kiran Applications Systems Analyst I  3316 984-236-2414
Schmidt, Paul Applications Systems Analyst I  3321 984-236-2419
Kodali, Anil ECATS SQL Developer 3318 984-236-2416
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
Enterprise Systems Support
White, Will Enterprise Systems Support Manager 3303 984-236-2402
Ambati, Ratna Data Base Analyst I 3307 984-236-2405
Chen, Ying Data Base Analyst I 3302 984-236-2401
Parekh, Manish Data Base Analyst II 3306 984-236-2404
Perry, Sid Data Base Analyst I 3301 984-236-2400
McKinney, Douglas Network Engineer 303E 984-236-2432
Guntow, James Network Specialist 303C 984-236-2431
IT Security
Vacant IT Security Specialist Specialist II 3018 984-236-2388
Student Information Systems
Tillis, Traci Student Information Systems Manager 3020 984-236-2390
Vacant Applications Systems Analyst I 3023 984-236-2393
Herring, Ashley IT Business Systems Analyst I 3021 984-236-2391
Lawrie, Stephanie User Support Analyst  3019 984-236-2389
Stalnaker, Sue Ann User Support Analyst 3022 984-236-2392
Bennet, Melody IT Business Systems Analyst I 3013 984-236-2385
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst I    
Technology Support Center
DPI Support Center 919-716-1840
Raif, Walter User Support Manager I  3027 919-716-1840
Gresham, Michelle User Support Technician II 3015 919-716-1840
Bissette, Gwendolyn User Support Technician II 3030 919-716-1840
Davenport, Chanin User Support Technician II 3028 919-716-1840
Howard, Wanda User Support Technician I 3029 919-716-1840
Barry, John  Lead Desktop Support Technician  B53 984-236-2015 
Vacant Desktop Support Technician II B53  919-716-1841
Pacheco, Randy Desktop Support Technician I B53 919-716-1841
Jablow, Lisa Schoolnet Support 3008