Office of the State Superintendent

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699-6301
Main Number: 984-236-2200
Fax Number: 984-236-2349

Name Title Office Phone
Truitt, Catherine State Superintendent of Public Instruction 205 984-236-2200
Santoro, Marjorie Executive Assistant to the Superintendent 204-2 984-236-2201
Pittman, Julie Special Advisor, Teacher Engagement 216  
Wallace, Tabari Special Advisor, Principal Engagement 734  
VanAuken, Kristie Special Advisor, Workforce Engagement 236 984-236-2314
Falkenbury, Jamey Director Legislative Affairs 212D 984-236-2208
Armentrout, Shelby Chief of Staff 206 984-236-2206
Clifton, Annette Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff 2006 984-236-2434
Olivo, Sarah Michelle Confidential Secretary 2006 984-238-2238
McKinney, Freebird Director Gov’t and Community Affairs 213 984-238-2248
Dobbin, Denise Administrative Assistant 2001 984-236-2202

Communication and Information Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2000
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Rhoades, Blair Director 206 984-236-2309
Silberman, Todd Public Information Specialist B75E 984-236-2006
Gibson, Mary Lee Public Information Specialist 2013 984-236-2226
Alfaro, Nicole Public Information Specialist (T, remote)    
Byrd, Corrie Communications Assistant (T) 2014 984-236-2225
Duplicating, Graphics and Publication Sales
Weakland, Laura Duplicating, Graphics and Publication Sales Manager B75A 984-236-2005
Vacant Graphic Designer B75G 984-236-2007
Lees, Josh Duplicating Supervisor B55 984-236-2003
Abai Spilinek Graphic Designer/Digital Printing Operator B55 984-236-2004
Publication Sales B75   984-236-2010
Web Services
Knuckles, Eric Section Chief B75I 984-236-2008
Reason, Lisa Web Specialist  B75K 984-236-2011
Sims, Rudy Web Specialist  B75M 984-236-2012
Mayabb, Erin Web Specialist (T) B75J 984-236-2009
Darby, Elaine Web Marketing Specialist B75N 984-236-2013

Digital Learning and Technology Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Wrenn, Vanessa Chief Information Officer 320 984-236-2379
Administrative Support & Budget
Carey, Tina Administrative Assistant   984-236-2944
Carter, Stephen  Executive Assistant 3033 984-236-2399
Strickland, Rhonda IT Budget 3017 984-236-2387
Disla, Shantell Administrative Specialist 3001 984-236-2381

Digital Teaching and Learning

Main Number: 984-236-2950

Name Title Office Phone
Detrich, Rob Director 730C 984-236-2945
McBride, Ashley Digital Learning Initiative Specialist 730C 984-236-2946
Darrough, Jill Lead Consultant / Southeast Consultant / Professional Learning 730B 252-671-6405
Sartain, Cynthia North Central Consultant / Digital Content & NCWiseOwl 7319 984-236-2961
Vacant Northeast Consultant / DLI Grant Manager   252-505-8375
Whitson, Brian Piedmont-Triad Consultant / Data and Assessment   336-448-4178
Sipe, Lindsey Southwest Consultant / DLI Grant Manager   989-859-1538
Murray, Donna Northwest Consultant / Digital Content & Coaching   828-708-7613
Cubero, Vera Western Consultant    828-233-5362
Parker, Kathy Sandhills Consultant / School Library Media   252-220-0917
Holloman, Mollee Educator on Loan / Innovative Learning Catalyst   252-256-9575
Lovdahl, Stacy Educator on Loan / Innovative Learning Catalyst   828-548-0414
Robledo, Carrie Educator on Loan    
Home Base
Vacant Home Base Manager 730A 984-236-2942
Conner, Justin Student Information System Analyst 7305 984-236-2951
Batchelor, Pam Digital Learning System Consultant 7303 984-236-2948
Narron, Cami NCEES Education Product Analyst 7311 984-236-2956
Vacant Home Base Professional Learning Specialist 7312 984-236-2957
Wilson, Yolanda Technology Support Analyst 7310 984-236-2955
Fair, Carmella Instructional Resource Consultant 7304 984-236-2949
Hine, Tessa Home Base Professional Learning Specialist 7313 984-236-2958
Dixon, L. Russell User Support Analyst 7314 984-236-2959
Long, Audrey Education Program Specialist 7308 984-236-2954
Student Information Systems
Tillis, Traci Student Information Systems Manager 3020 984-236-2390
Herring, Ashley IT Business Systems Analyst I 3021 984-236-2391
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst I    
Stalnaker, Sue Ann User Support Analyst 3022 984-236-2392
Walter Raif IT Business Systems Analyst II 3023 984-236-2386
Gwendolyn Bissette IT Business Systems Analyst I 3013  
Enterprise Quality Management
Ogburn, Erik Enterprise Quality Management Manager 3327 984-236-2423
Covington, Rosalyn Applications Systems Specialist  3331 984-236-2427
Johnson, Michael Applications Systems Analyst II 3325 984-236-2422
Vacant Applications Systems Analyst I 3330 984-236-2426
Vu, Mindy Applications Systems Analyst I  3329 984-236-2425
Hester, Melanie QA Analyst 3328 984-236-2424

Enterprise Data and Reporting

Name Title Office Phone
Pond, Karl Education Program Director II 229 984-236-2227
Powell, Shantell Administrative Specialist I 2305 984-236-2230
Dulaney, Diane Business System Anaylst I 2313 984-236-2234
Enterprise Student, Staff and Facility Data
Ivey, Lori Applications Systems Analyst II 2303 984-236-2229
Smith, Derrick Applications Systems Analyst II 2304 984-236-2231
King, Ronald Applications Systems Specialist 3304 984-236-2403
Lassiter, Jessie IT Business Systems Analyst I  3312 984-236-2410
Applications Program Data
Vu, Alex Applications Systems Analyst I  3308 984-236-2406
Hausner, Mark Applications Systems Specialist 3314 984-236-2412
Lin, JC Applications Systems Analyst II 3313 984-236-2411
Skelton, Kevin Applications Systems Specialist 3310 984-236-2408
Research & Reporting
Dominguez, Terra Business Systems Analyst II 2316 984-236-2237
Lucarelli, Robin Business System Analyst II 2315 984-236-2236
Elander, KC Business System Anaylst Supervisor 2311 984-236-2232
Davis, Rebecca Business System Anaylst I 2314 984-236-2235
Enterprise Data & Analytics
Powell Moman, Amy Business System Analyst II 2312 984-236-2233
Clark, Stephenie Business Systems Analyst II 3310 984-236-2022
Arndt, Kit Applications Systems Analyst II 2221 984-236-2273
Price, Warren  Applications Systems Analyst II  3309 984-236-2407

Enterprise Systems

Name Title Office Phone
Alhour, Julien Enterprise Systems Director   395 984-236-2380
IT Services
Vacant IT Services Manager 3323 984-236-2421
Ghonge, Amol IT Architect 3319 984-236-2417
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II 3322 984-236-2420
Coats, Angela IT Business Systems Analyst I 3320 984-236-2418
Nekkalapudi, Kiran Applications Systems Analyst I  3316 984-236-2414
Schmidt, Paul Applications Systems Analyst I  3321 984-236-2419
Kodali, Anil ECATS SQL Developer 3318 984-236-2416
Mairs, John Identity and Access Management Administrator    

Information Security

Name Title Office Phone
Wharton, Michael Information Security Officer   984-236-2465
Urbanski, Dan Cybersecurity Analyst 3032 984-236-2398

IT Support

Name Title Office Phone
Spano, Michael Chief Technology Officer BC 984-236-2263
Technology Support Center
DPI Support Center 919-716-1840
Qasim, Haider Service Desk Manager   919-716-1840
Raif, Walter User Support Manager I  3027 919-716-1840
Gresham, Michelle User Support Technician II 3015 919-716-1840
Bissette, Gwendolyn User Support Technician II 3030 919-716-1840
Davenport, Chanin User Support Technician II 3028 919-716-1840
Howard, Wanda User Support Technician I 3029 919-716-1840
Hausler, James Desktop Support Technician II   919-716-1840
Cole, Trenton Desktop Support Technician I B53  919-716-1840
Chappell, David Desktop Support Technician B53  
Jablow, Lisa Schoolnet Support 3008  

School Connectivity and Cybersecurity

Name Title Office Phone
Ramsey, Michael Director, School Connectivity 220 984-236-2397
Miller, Roxie State E-Rate Coordinator, Team Lead   984-236-2471
Benjamin, Adam State E-Rate Coordinator   984-236-2472
Boros, Susan State E-Rate Coordinator   984-236-2474
Elberson, Jill State E-Rate Coordinator   984-236-2413

Strategy and Shared Services

Name Title Office Phone
Samberg, Mark Director   984-236-2276
Enterprise Systems Support
White, Will Enterprise Systems Support Manager 3303 984-236-2402
Ambati, Ratna Data Base Analyst I 3307 984-236-2405
Chen, Ying Data Base Analyst I 3302 984-236-2401
Parekh, Manish Data Base Analyst II 3306 984-236-2404
Vacant Data Base Analyst I 3301 984-236-2400
McKinney, Douglas Network Engineer 303E 984-236-2432
Guntow, James Network Specialist 303C 984-236-2431
Project Management Office
Gottleib, Richard IT Project Manager II 3335 984-236-2430
McClamb, Shere IT Project Manager II 3338 984-236-2436
Kirchner, Kenneth IT Project Manager I 3333 984-236-2428
Young, Brandon Project Manager 7302 984-236-2947

Systems Modernization

Name Title Office Phone
Pace, Barry Director    
School Business Systems Modernization
Phelps, George, Jr. Senior Business Systems Analyst 2223 984-236-2272
Cheruvu, Sam Business and Applications Technology Specialist 2218 984-236-2271
Marshall, Eric Applications Systems Analyst 2217 984-236-2270
Hinson, Wendy Technology Support Specialist 2213 984-236-2268
Townsend, Rob Consultant HR 2224 984-236-2266
LaMountain, Mary Project Manager 2200 984-236-2265
Financial Systems
Bailey, Tammy Financial Systems Manager  3026 984-236-2396
Beatty, George Applications Systems Specialist  3005 984-236-2383
Gebhard, Mike  Applications Systems Specialist 3024 984-236-2394
Stevens, Thomas Applications Systems Analyst II  3025 984-236-2395
Peng, Karen Applications Systems Analyst I 3006 984-236-2384
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    

Virtual Instruction Support Services

Name Title Office Phone
Davis, Melissa Director   980-999-0696
Wright Junio, Rachel Program Manager   984-236-2807
Langill, Paula Executive Assistant 3324 984-236-2750
Byrd, Janet Executive Assistant 3324 984-236-2750
Auton, Susan Executive Assistant   984-236-2750
Garvey, Amber Content Development Lead   984-236-2180
Lewis, Letoria Content Development Assistant   919-795-4936
Ward, Kevin Sandhills Regional Professional Development Coordinator   984-236-2176
Barberio, Kristine Southwest Regional Professional Development Coordinator   984-236-2177
Blankenship, Vickie Western Regional Professional Development Coordinator   828-460-9928
Hicks, Elizabeth Northeast Regional Professional Development Coordinator   252-312-8721
Eller, Tericia Northwest Regional Professional Development Coordinator   984-236-2175
Rucker, Nkecha Piedmont Regional Professional Development Coordinator   984-236-2179
Ellington, Iris Southeast Region Professional Development Coordinator   336-317-3930
Sharma, Deepak North Central Regional Professional Development Coordinator   984-236-2173

Facilities & Safety

Name Title Office Phone
Semmens, Jim Safety and Security Coordinator 3337 984-236-2435
Carey, William (Bill) Administrative Specialist DPI Front Desk 984-236-2101
Packard, Will Receiving and Surplus Manager B03 984-236-2016

Financial and Business Services

Mailing Address: 6336 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699-6336
Main Number: 984-236-2440
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Schauss, Alexis Chief Financial Officer 322 984-236-2438
McCain, Doris Administrative Assistant 3035 984-236-2439
School Business
Bennett, Jenifer Director 3127 984-236-2475
Lefler, Nicola Systems Consultant 3129 984-236-2457
Charlton, Susan Financial Analyst 3125 984-236-2464
Cernik, Frank Financial Analyst 3126 984-236-2454
Monitoring and Compliance
McFadden, Shirley Accounting Manager 3127 984-236-2258
Benjamin, Irwin Compliance Accountant 3127 984-236-2455
Woelfle, Albert Compliance Accountant 3108 984-236-2442
Oke, Tolulope Compliance Accountant 3111 984-236-2437
Brown, Gina Compliance Accountant 3113 984-236-2446
School Allotments
Main Number 984-236-2450
Keefer, John Budget Manager 3122 984-236-2453
Abney, Mary Accountant Technician 3102 984-236-2464
Holly, Susan Interim Section Chief 3123 984-236-2441
Snipes, Quatia Budget Analyst 3124 984-236-2463
Dearman, Melissa Budget Analyst 3103 984-236-2444
School Financial Reporting
Tucker, Gwendolyn Section Chief 3130 984-236-2458
Rosu, Radu Statistician 3128 984-236-2456
Burroughs, Icilma Financial Reporting Accountant 3131 984-236-2459
Bernard, Roxane Accountant 3132 984-236-2460
Boyce, Tina Accountant 3133 984-236-2443
Terry, Corey Business Systems Analyst 3135 984-236-2476
Pryor, Derek Salary Analyst  3114 984-236-2447
Vacant Salary Analyst 3112 984-236-2445
Creech, LaShon Student Accounting Consultant 3135 984-236-2461
Cruz, Amanda Student Accountant Consultant 3115 984-236-2448
Ray, Michael Business Systems Support 3117 984-236-2451
Squire, Nathan Business Systems Analyst 3120 984-236-2452

Financial Services

Mailing Address: 6336 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2350
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Munro, Joyce Director of Agency Financial Services 324 984-236-2353
Nnadi-Purvis, Patricia Administrative Specialist 3137 984-236-2351
Budget Management
Vacant Section Chief 3242 984-236-2468
Colon, Sonia Budget Analyst 3238 984-236-2374
Wright, Betty Budget Analyst 3239 984-236-2375
Hearn, Cheryl Budget Analyst 3240 984-236-2376
Morgan, Shante' Budget Analyst 3241 984-236-2377
Barker, Karen Budget Analyst 3226 984-236-2477
Financial Services
Kearney, Sue Finance Manager 323 984-236-2352
Watkins, Candace Accountant 3236 984-236-2355
Purchasing and Contracts
Vacant Procurement Section Chief 331 984-236-2354
Brown, Jessica Procurement Specialist III 3225 984-236-2366
Terry, Krystie Procurement Specialist I 3215 984-236-2473
Southerland, Mashonda Contract Specialist II 3216 984-236-2363
Gales, Shamekia Procurement Specialist II 3243 984-236-2378
Bridges, Connie Purchasing Agent  3224 984-236-2365
Vacant Procurement Specialist II 3226  
Accounting Controls and Reporting
Ezewuzie, Bonaventure Section Chief 3237 984-236-2373
Edgerton, Arielle Accountant 3235 984-236-2371
Vacant Accounting Technician 3236  
Accounts Payable
Winstead, Pam Section Chief 3232 984-236-2370
Johnson, Carrieline Accounts Payable Clerk 3208 984-236-2361
Barbee, Jennifer Accounting Technician 3231 984-236-2467
Campbell, Thelma Administrative Specialist 3230 984-236-2369
Labib, Josephine Accounting Technician 3205 984-236-2360
Cash Management
Greenwood, Laura Assistant Finance Manager 3136 984-236-2358
Stone, Edwin Cash Management Accountant 3119 984-236-2356
Johnson, LaShan Cash Management Accountant 3222 984-236-2364
Hunt, Ruth Cash Management Technician 3200 984-236-2359
Vacant Cash Management Technician 3121  
Fixed Assets
Brands, Kyna Fixed Assets 3211 984-236-2362
Grant Administrator
Madrid, Melissa Grant Section Manager 3223 984-236-2469
Mitchell-Richardson, Nicol Accountant 3236 984-236-2372
Melton, Jackie Accountant /Child Nutrition Claims 3228 984-236-2368

Human Resources

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2220
Fax Number: 984-236-2347
DPI Emergency Line: 984-236-2221

Name Title Office Phone
Blount, Janet Director 237 984-236-2216
Vacant Employee Relations 232 984-236-2212
Wells, Linda Human Resources Technician I 2300 984-236-2211
Sellers, Stephanie Classification & Compensation Analyst 235-B 984-236-2218
Oberhausen, Steven Human Resources Technician II 2307 984-236-2214
Isley, Keisha Recruitment Assistant 2308 984-236-2320
Conyers, Brian Time/Leave Administrator 2309 984-236-2213
Vacant Benefits Administrator 234 984-236-2215
Vacant Recruiter 235-A 984-236-2217
Dew, Kristen Trainer 2306 984-236-2219

Office of Learning Recovery & Acceleration

Name Title Office Phone
Maher, Michael Executive Director 225  
Steen, Fred Board ESSER Liaison 2213  
Barbour, Lynne Deputy Director, Learning Loss Recovery 228 984-236-2224
Corn, Jeni Director, Research and Evaluation 226 984-236-2814
Clifton, Calen Research Analyst 2225 984-236-2207
Manuel, Erin Research Analyst 2223 984-236-2197
Habersetzer, Renée Administrative Officer 2210 984-236-2253