Deputy Superintendent of Operations

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
DPI Main Line: 984-236-2100
DPI Agency Fax: 984-236-2099

Name Title Office Phone
Johnston, Kathryn Deputy Superintendent of Operations 330 984-236-2433
Clifton, Annette Executive Assistant 3336 984-236-2434
Semmens, Jim Safety and Security Coordinator 3337 984-236-2435
McClamb, Shere IT Project Manager II 3338 984-236-2436
Nance, David Program Analyst II 3339  
Carey, William (Bill) Administrative Specialist DPI Front Desk 984-236-2101
Packard, Will Receiving and Surplus Manager B03 984-236-2016

Financial Services

Mailing Address: 6336 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2350
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Roper, Barbara Chief Financial Officer 324 984-236-2353
Vacant Administrative Specialist 3137 984-236-2351
Budget Management
Palmeter, Daniel Section Chief 3242 984-236-2468
Colon, Sonia Budget Analyst 3238 984-236-2374
Vacant Budget Analyst 3239 984-236-2375
Hearn, Cheryl Budget Analyst 3240 984-236-2376
Vacant Position Funding Specialist 3223  
Purchasing and Contracts
Dunn, Tymica Section Chief 331 984-236-2354
Beaver, Michael Purchasing Agent 3225 984-236-2366
Vacant Purchasing Agent 3215  
Southerland, Mashonda Purchasing Agent 3216 984-236-2363
Vacant Purchasing Agent 3243 984-236-2378
Bridges, Connie Purchasing Agent  3224 984-236-2365
Hanchey, Shannon Procurement Specialist II 3226 984-236-2367

Reporting and Cash Management

Name Title Office Phone
Kearney, Sue Director 323 984-236-2352
Vacant Administrative Assistant 3138  
Jackson, Denise Systems Accountant 1104 984-236-2122
Accounting Controls and Reporting
Ezewuzie, Bonaventure Section Chief 3237 984-236-2373
Mitchell-Richardson, Nicol Accountant 3236 984-236-2372
Brands, Kyna Fixed Asset Specialist 3211 984-236-2362
Edgerton, Arielle Accounting Technician 3235 984-236-2371
Johnson, LaShan Receivables Accounting Clerk/Publications 3222 984-236-2364
Accounts Payable
Winstead, Pam Section Chief 3232 984-236-2370
Melton, Jackie Accountant/Claims 3228 984-236-2368
Johnson, Carrieline Accounts Payable Clerk 3208 984-236-2361
Barbee, Jennifer Accounts Payable Clerk 3230 984-236-2467
Campbell, Thelma Accounts Payable Clerk 3231 984-236-2369
Labib, Josephine Accounts Payable Clerk 3205 984-236-2360
Cash Management
Baird, Jennifer Assistant Finance Manager 3243 984-236-2358
Vacant Grant Accountant    
Stone, Ed Cash Management Accountant 3119 984-236-2356
Watkins, Candace Cash Management Accountant 3118 984-236-2355
Hunt, Ruth Cash Management Technician 3200 984-236-2359
Pardeshi, Manisha Cash Management Technician 3121 984-236-2357
Vacant Cash Collections Clerk 3120  

Human Resources

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2220
Fax Number: 984-236-2347
DPI Emergency Line: 984-236-2221

Name Title Office Phone
Paxton, Ronald Director 237 984-236-2216
Vacant Assistant Director / Employee Relations 235  
Wells, Linda Human Resources Technician I 2300 984-236-2211
Stephenson, Johnna Classification & Compensation Analyst 236-B 984-236-2218
Oberhausen, Steven Human Resources Technician II 2307 984-236-2214
Martin, Liz Human Resources Consultant 233 984-236-2212
Conyers, Brian Time/Leave Administrator 2309 984-236-2213
Rhodes, Denise Benefits Administrator 234 984-236-2215
Sellers, Stephanie Recruiter 2308 984-236-2217
Vacant Trainer    

School Business Administration

Main Number: 984-236-2440
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Schauss, Alexis Chief Business Officer 322 984-236-2438
Vacant Assistant Director 321  
Keefer, John Budget Manager 3122 984-236-2453
McCain, Doris Administrative Assistant 3035 984-236-2439
Lefler, Nicola Systems Consultant 3129 984-236-2457
Vacant Financial Analyst 3125  
Cernik, Frank Financial Analyst 3126 984-236-2454
Monitoring and Compliance
Benjamin, Irwin Section Chief 3127 984-236-2455
Vacant Compliance Accountant 3111  
Isgett, David Compliance Accountant 3108 984-236-2442
Hill, Pamela Compliance Accountant 3113 984-236-2446
Vacant Compliance Analyst 3110  
School Allotments
Main Number 984-236-2450
Prude, Lydia Section Chief 3227 984-236-2462
Vacant Budget Analyst 3122  
Holly, Susan Budget Analyst 3123 984-236-2441
Alejandro, Chona Budget Analyst (T) 3102 984-236-2464
Snipes, Quatia Budget Analyst 3124 984-236-2463
Dearman, Melissa Accounting Technician 3103 984-236-2444
School Financial Reporting
Tucker, Gwendolyn Section Chief 3130 984-236-2458
Rosu, Radu Statistician 3128 984-236-2456
Burroughs, Icilma Financial Reporting Accountant 3131 984-236-2459
Bernard, Roxane Accountant 3132 984-236-2460
Boyce, Tina Accountant 3133 984-236-2443
Harrison, Angela Business Systems Analyst 3116 984-236-2449
Mangilit, Jesse Salary Analyst  3114 984-236-2447
Anderson, Darlene Salary Analyst 3112 984-236-2445
Creech, LaShon Student Accounting Consultant 3135 984-236-2461
Cruz, Amanda Student Accountant Consultant 3115 984-236-2448
Ray, Michael Business Systems Support 3117 984-236-2451
Squire, Nathan Business Systems Analyst 3120 984-236-2452

Technology Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Nicolaides, Michael Chief Information Officer 320 984-236-2379
Administrative Support & Budget
Carter, Stephen  Executive Assistant 3033 984-236-2399
Strickland, Rhonda IT Budget 3017 984-236-2387
Disla, Shantell Administrative Specialist 3001 984-236-2381

Enterprise Systems

Name Title Office Phone
Alhour, Julien Enterprise Systems Director   395 984-236-2380
Business Relationships
Vacant Business Relationships Manager     
Skelton, Kevin Applications Systems Specialist 3310 984-236-2408
Stubblefield, George Applications Systems Analyst II 3311 984-236-2409
Price, Warren  Applications Systems Analyst II  3309 984-236-2407
Vu, Alex Applications Systems Analyst I  3308 984-236-2406
Lassiter, Jessie IT Business Systems Analyst I  3312 984-236-2410
Hausner, Mark Applications Systems Specialist 3314 984-236-2412
King, Ronald Applications Systems Specialist 3304 984-236-2403
Lin, JC  Applications Systems Analyst II 3313 984-236-2411
Enterprise Quality Management
Ogburn, Erik Enterprise Quality Management Manager 3327 984-236-2423
Covington, Rosalyn Applications Systems Specialist  3331 984-236-2427
Johnson, Michael Applications Systems Analyst II 3325 984-236-2422
Vacant Applications Systems Analyst I 3330 984-236-2426
Vu, Mindy Applications Systems Analyst I  3329 984-236-2425
Hester, Melanie QA Analyst 3328 984-236-2424
Financial Systems
Bailey, Tammy Financial Systems Manager  3026 984-236-2396
Beatty, George Applications Systems Specialist  3005 984-236-2383
Gebhard, Mike  Applications Systems Specialist 3024 984-236-2394
Stevens, Thomas Applications Systems Analyst II  3025 984-236-2395
Peng, Karen Applications Systems Analyst I 3006 984-236-2384
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
IT Services
Kincaid, Jordan IT Services Manager 3323 984-236-2421
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
Ghonge, Amol IT Architect 3319 984-236-2417
Conover, Melissa IT Business Systems Analyst II 3322 984-236-2420
Coats, Angela IT Business Systems Analyst I 3320 984-236-2418
Nekkalapudi, Kiran Applications Systems Analyst I  3316 984-236-2414
Schmidt, Paul Applications Systems Analyst I  3321 984-236-2419
Kodali, Anil ECATS SQL Developer 3318 984-236-2416
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
Enterprise Systems Support
White, Will Enterprise Systems Support Manager 3303 984-236-2402
Ambati, Ratna Data Base Analyst I 3307 984-236-2405
Chen, Ying Data Base Analyst I 3302 984-236-2401
Parekh, Manish Data Base Analyst II 3306 984-236-2404
Perry, Sid Data Base Analyst I 3301 984-236-2400
McKinney, Douglas Network Engineer 303E 984-236-2432
Guntow, James Network Specialist 303C 984-236-2431
IT Security
Vacant IT Security Specialist Specialist II 3018 984-236-2388
Project Management Office
Viswanathan, Srirekha  IT Project Manager II 3335 984-236-2430
Vacant IT Project Manager II 3334 984-236-2429
Kirchner, Kenneth IT Project Manager I 3333 984-236-2428
School Connectivity and Cybersecurity
Ramsey, Michael School Connectivity & CyberSecurity Manager 3003 984-236-2397
Vacant Network Analyst II    
Hurley, Jeannene Network Analyst II   252-624-9878
Martin, Rebecca Network Analyst I   303-304-4261
Miller, Roxie Network Analyst I   704-813-8884
Student Information Systems
Tillis, Traci Student Information Systems Manager 3020 984-236-2390
Gu, May Applications Systems Analyst I 3023 984-236-2393
Herring, Ashley IT Business Systems Analyst I 3021 984-236-2391
Lawrie, Stephanie User Support Analyst  3019 984-236-2389
Stalnaker, Sue Ann  User Support Analyst 3022 984-236-2392
Bennet, Melody IT Business Systems Analyst I 3013 984-236-2385
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst I    
Technology Support Center
DPI Support Center 919-716-1840
Urbanski, Dan User Support Manager II  3032 984-236-2398
Raif, Walter User Support Manager I  3027 919-716-1840
Gresham, Michelle User Support Technician II 3015 919-716-1840
Bissette, Gwendolyn User Support Technician II 3030 919-716-1840
Davenport, Chanin User Support Technician II 3028 919-716-1840
Howard, Wanda User Support Technician I 3029 919-716-1840
Barry, John  Lead Desktop Support Technician  B53 984-236-2015 
Pollard, Lawrence Desktop Support Technician II B53  919-716-1841
Pacheco, Randy Desktop Support Technician I B53 919-716-1841
Jablow, Lisa Schoolnet Support 3008