Deputy Superintendent, Office of Equity

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2124
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Edmonds, Catherine Deputy Superintendent    
Klein, Rick Executive Assistant 1113 984-236-2125

Accountability Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2710
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Howard, Tammy Director 236 984-236-2716
Medlin, Lucy Administrative Assistant 2212 984-236-2715
Carroll, Tanja Administrative Assistant 2221 984-236-2714
Mbella, Kinge Psychometrician 221 984-236-2717
Karkee, Thakur Psychometrician 221 984-236-2718
Analysis and Reporting
Sonneman, Curtis Section Chief 2205 984-236-2730
Wiggins, Ozella Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2201 984-236-2726
Faulkner, Andrea Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2201 984-236-2724
Bridges, Michelle Education Testing/Accountability Consultant   984-236-2853
Davis, Paul Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2206 984-236-2719
Denny, Jamie Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2213 984-236-2852
Test Development
Maxey-Moore, Kristen Section Chief 2203 984-236-2731
Irving, Iris Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2222 984-236-2733
Nash, Elizabeth Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2222 984-236-2721
Auman, Dan Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2220 984-236-2728
Mahoney, Michael Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2214 984-236-2725
Boyd, Stephanie Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2220 984-236-2727
Testing Policy and Operations
Jordan, Shannon Section Chief 2200 984-236-2734
Batts, Tereca Administrative Assistant 2221 984-236-2713
Britt, Molly Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2204 984-236-2732
Bryant, David Parent Liaison/Help Desk   984-236-2722
Kelley, Jaime Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2204 984-236-2736
May, Lindsay Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2215 984-236-2720
Wooten, Wendy Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 2215 984-236-2729

Educator Recruitment and Support (PEPSC)

Mailing Address: 6365 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2113
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Tomberlin, Thomas Director 140 984-236-2114
District Human Capital
Vacant District HR Coordinator 1006  
Educator Human Capital Policy and Research
Cash, Mike Data Analyst 1004 984-236-2121
Marshall, Paul EVAAS Coordinator 1003 984-236-2120
Baxter, Andy Research Fellow 1008 984-236-2119
Educator Preparation
Sioberg, Andrew Director 1000 984-236-2115
Coogan, Theresa Education Preparation Coordinator 1002 984-236-2117
Evans, Kimberly Education Preparation Coordinator 1001 984-236-2116
Educator Standards and Evaluation
Sox, Robert Director 1007 984-236-2118
Foster, Joseph Special Projects Coordinator 1006 984-236-2113
Simmons, Kimberly Evaluation Coordinator   828-406-9237
Licensure
Ruiz, Susan Section Chief 1029 919-716-1800
Slade, Brenda Receptionist 120H 919-716-1800
Bellamy, Lisa Customer Service Representative 1022 919-716-1800
Jones, Detrius Program Supervisor 1009 919-716-1800
Ejire, Nadine Program Specialist 1021 919-716-1800
Burns, Diane Education Licensure Specialist 1027 919-716-1800
Rackley, Melanie Education Licensure Specialist 1019 919-716-1800
Kimbrough, Toya Education Licensure Specialist 1018 919-716-1800
White, Shelia Education Licensure Specialist 1024 919-716-1800
Melton, Nicole Education Licensure Specialist 1011 919-716-1800
Brown, Tracy Education Licensure Specialist 1015 919-716-1800
Reese, Portia Education Licensure Specialist 1025 919-716-1800
Mathis, Linda Education Licensure Specialist 1017 919-716-1800
McNeil, Vera Education Licensure Specialist 1026 919-716-1800
Rountree, Steleana Education Consultant 1023 919-716-1800
Turlington-King, Casey Processing Assistant Supervisor 1028 919-716-1800
Owokoniran, Angela Processing Assistant 1005 919-716-1800
Whitten, Cora Processing Assistant  1016 919-716-1800

Exceptional Children

Mailing Address: 6356 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2550
Fax Number: 984-236-2693

Name Title Office Phone
Thomas, Sherry Director 530 984-236-2553
Breest, Kelly Lead Administrative Specialist 5115 984-236-2551
Mills, W. David Consultant 5131 984-236-2594
Policy, Monitoring and Audit
Hudgens, Carol Ann Section Chief 5025 984-236-2575
Sanders, Danyelle Administrative Specialist  5024 984-236-2574
Lilly, Polly Consultant, Dispute Resolution 5017 984-236-2567
King, Teresa Consultant, Dispute Resolution 5023 984-236-2573
Mobley, Leigh Consultant, Dispute Resolution  5021 984-236-2571
Throm, Deborah Consultant, Dispute Resolution 5022 984-236-2572
Little, Karen Consultant, Monitoring (Northeast, Southeast) 5019 984-236-2569
Gorham, Anikko Consultant, Monitoring (Piedmont-Triad)   984-236-2604
Stone, Su Consultant, Monitoring (North Central) 5018 984-236-2568
Monterosso, Anne  Consultant, Monitoring (Southwest, Piedmont-Triad)   984-236-2605
Hagins, Glendora Consultant, Monitoring (Sandhills, Nonpublic Schools/PRTFs)   984-236-2606
Cox, Patti Consultant, Monitoring (Northwest, Western, SOPs)   984-236-2607
Cestaro, Teresa Consultant, Monitoring (Southwest)   984-236-2608
Utz, Alexis Consultant, Parent Liaison 5020 984-236-2570
Loring, Elizabeth Consultant, Monitoring (Charter Schools, PRTFs)   984-236-2639
Program Improvement and Professional Development
Cash, Ginger Section Chief 5124 984-236-2589
Smith, Inez Administrative Specialist 5126 984-236-2580
Moffitt, Carol Consultant, Math (North Central & Sandhills); Personnel Development (Statewide) 5125 984-236-2590
Bilbro, Bridget Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Northeast & Southeast)   984-236-2611
Gilchrist, Beth Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (North Central & Sandhills)   984-236-2612
Queen, Teri Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Northwest & Western)   984-236-2610
Sharpe, Melanie Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Piedmont-Triad & Southwest)   984-236-2614
Vacant Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Northwest Western)   984-236-2615
Towery, Melissa Consultant, Math (Northeast & Southeast); NC SIP Project Director 5126 984-236-2591
Miller, Chris Consultant, Math (Piedmont-Triad & Southwest)   984-236-2609
Powers, Rick Outreach Development   984-236-2616
Starling, Ginger Consultant, Online Learning Development 5127 984-236-2592
Regional Administrative Support
Hoskins, Matthew Assistant Director 502 984-236-2552
Adams, Nina Administrative Specialist 5007 984-236-2560
Holahan, Lauren SSIP, Medicaid & Mental Health Coordinator 5012 984-236-2564
Vacant Consultant, Regional Support (Northeast, Southeast)   984-236-2598
Betz, Amy Consultant, Regional Support (North Central, Sandhills) 5010 984-236-2562 
Favasuli, Cayce Consultant, Regional Support (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest)   984-236-2623
Royal, Traci Consultant, Regional Support (Northwest, Western)   984-236-2647
Hamm, Michelle Consultant, Regional Support (Charters–Northeast, Southeast, Sandhills) 5015 984-236-2565
McOuat, Rob Consultant, Regional Support (Charters–Piedmont-Triad)    984-236-2600
Metcalf, Lynn Consultant, Regional Support (Charters–Northwest, Southwest, Western)   984-236-2599
Austin, Heidi AWARE Project Manager 5011 984-236-2563
Special Programs and Data
Sinclair, Nicole Section Chief 5135 984-236-2597
Davis, Jamie Administrative Specialist   5130 984-236-2593
Millen, Elizabeth Consultant, IDEA VI-B (Western, Northwest, Southwest)   984-236-2603
Parent, Adam Consultant, IDEA VI- B (North Central, Piedmont-Triad)   984-236-2637
Blanton, Lisa Consultant, IDEA VI-B (Sandhills, Southeast, Northeast)   984-236-2602
Vacant Senior Statistician 5134  
Martina, Milinda Fiscal Consultant, Special Programs 5133 984-236-2596
Blas, Kelley IDEA VI-B Data Manager 5132 984-236-2595
Meskil, Dawn Consultant, IDEA VI-B (619) Preschool   984-236-2642
Walker, Keashia Consultant, IDEA VI-B (619) Preschool   984-236-2601
O'Farrow, Khalilah     984-236-2641
Supporting Teaching and Related Services
McCoy, Dreama Section Chief 5003 984-236-2557
Elliott, Davina Administrative Specialist  5008 984-236-2561
Martinez, Matthew Consultant, Significant Cognitive Disabilities 5005 984-236-2554
Passmore, Amanda Consultant, Autism (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest)   984-236-2618
Childress, Nancy Consultant, Autism (Sandhills, North Central) 5001 984-236-2556
Kaniuka, Maureen Consultant, Autism (Northeast, Southeast)   984-236-2619
Carico, Heidi Consultant, Autism (Charter, Northwest, Western)   984-236-2620
Colwell, Beverly Consultant, Intellectual Disabilities & Secondary Education 5004 984-236-2558
Balcerek-Hash, Kimberly Consultant, Learning Disabled/ADHD 5006 984-236-2651
Vacant Consultant, Intervention (Charter Schools) 5000 984-236-2559
Jones, Sally Consultant, Physical/Adapted Physical Education   984-236-2652
Ray, Laurie Consultant, Physical Therapy, Medicaid   984-236-2621
Flynn, Perry Consultant, Speech-Language Pathology   984-236-2622
Makor, Lynn Consultant, School Psychology 5002 984-236-2555
Goodgoin, Felicia Consultant, Behavior (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest, Northwest, Western)   984-236-2625
Taylor, Lisa Consultant, Behavior (Northeast, Southeast, North Central, Sandhills)   984-236-2624
LeCompte, Bridgette Consultant, Occupational Therapy   984-236-2638

Sensory Support and Assistive Technology

Name Title Office Phone
Vernelson, Sherri Section Chief 5119 984-236-2584
Durham, Sharon Administrative Specialist 5108 984-236-2585
Sloane, Stacey Administrative Specialist, ELSSP 5120 984-236-2586
Woytowich, Nancy Consultant, Deaf/Hard of Hearing (Northeast, Southeast, North Central) 5123 984-236-2588
Madorin, Virginia Consultant, Deaf/Hard of Hearing (Southwest, Western, Northwest)   984-236-2307
Chase, Alan Consultant, Visually Impaired (Northeast, Southeast, North Central, Sandhills) 5117 984-236-2582
Patrick, Crystal Consultant, Visually Impaired (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest, Northwest, Western)   984-236-2617
Campbell, Antwan Consultant, Interpreters/Transliterators (Statewide); Consultant, Deaf/Hard of Hearing (Piedmont-Triad, Sandhills) 5122 984-236-2587
Baron, Joshua Consultant, Assistive Technology 5118 984-236-2583
Terrell, Terri Data Systems Specialist 5113 984-236-2581
Early Learning Sensory Support Program / Hearing Impaired
Everett, Ruth Anne Lead Administrator Ferguson 828-781-4979
Czajkowski, Chris Lead Teacher Gibsonville 336-587-6703
Hice, Mandy  Social Worker II/Intake Coordinator  Morganton 828-448-9353
Collado, Nancy Spanish Interpreter/Translator Bailey 252-236-2245
Medina, Gilbert Spanish Interpreter/Translator  Charlotte 813-391-4178
Alapisco, Kristin Teacher Morganton 828-390-6954
Beerbower, Eleanor Teacher Raleigh 602-620-5613
Carter, Sara Teacher Olin 704-682-8146
Boyd, Cindy  Teacher  New Bern 252-220-2207
Cagle, Andrea  Teacher  Gibsonville 336-706-9949
Campagna, Jenni Teacher Matthews 704-292-4767
Collins, Preston  Teacher Cornelius 704-962-6479
Conway-Jordan, Heather Teacher Hertford 252-230-6060
Coward, Sara Teacher Thomasville 336-259-1623
Falls, Roxanne Teacher Charlotte 704-648-8500
Garrett, Candace Teacher Cary 404-862-8082
Hopkins, Elizabeth Teacher Charlotte 704-607-4492
Locklear, Meg Teacher Pembroke 910-827-7876
Malosky, Neena Teacher Greensboro 336-430-8041
McKown, Alison Teacher Wilmington 910-303-5522
Orman, Emily Teacher Trinity 336-408-4979
Ownbey, Anna Teacher Flat Rock 828-553-3961
Polk, Stacie Teacher Wilson 252-373-1687
Reeves, Emily Teacher Mt. Airy 336-223-5616
Steele, Kristen Teacher Mooresville 704-437-7962
Whitfield, Beth Teacher Gibsonville 336-447-0084
Wright, Mary Lou Teacher Weaverville 828-230-8783
Early Learning Sensory Support Program / Visually Impaired
Mayo, Bethany Lead Administrator   984-292-3063
Bartram, Lori Teacher   828-575-6035
Beijer, Karen Teacher   828-551-2067
Bishop, Vanessa Teacher   910-200-0704
Blakey, Malikata Teacher   973-432-0542
Bradford, Heather Teacher   704-929-2601
Bye, Pam Teacher   336-687-7772
Caruso, Sue Occupational Therapist   919-605-4432
Causey, Lin Intake Coordinator/Diagnostician   984-292-3067
Chiott, Hitty Teacher   336-970-3569
Cobeo, Maria Spanish Interpreter/Translator   919-649-0604
Finney-Ratliff, Andrea Teacher   336-382-3118
Graham, Debra Teacher   910-734-5072
Griffin, Maryam Teacher   919-896-0279
Huffman, Karen Teacher   704-564-3328
Kirby-Sauls, Nancy O&M   252-723-8391
Kirkland, Carrie Teacher   828-421-8205
Libby, Megan O&M   828-279-6866
Lister, Heather Teacher   252-337-5086
Lowrey, Becky Lead Teacher   828-413-7864
Matthijs, Marigail Teacher   252-439-1803
Page, Shonda Occupational Therapist   828-310-5007
Persinger, Lori Teacher   919-373-8804
Roten, Paula Teacher   828-434-3162
Russell, Kathy Teacher   919-452-5705
Sawyer, Kim Teacher   252-944-5754
Shaw, Beth Teacher   336-813-5330
Simmons, Jennifer Teacher   336-692-3410
Spry, Ambra Teacher   704-876-6582
Tuton, Christina Teacher   910-214-2932
Wallace, Angel Teacher   910-290-3340
Zaiontz, Annette O&M   936-615-7046

Innovative School District

Main Number: 984-236-2960

Name Title Office Phone
Ellerbe, James Director 732 984-236-2963
Farmer, Sharetta Finance Manager 730 984-236-2962
Prickett, Dave Information and Communications Specialist   984-236-2810
Marshall, Diane Human Resource Manager 6002 984-236-2812
Gooch, DeShawna Chief Operating Officer 695 984-236-2811

Residential Schools

Eastern NC School for the Deaf

Mailing Address: 1311 US Hwy 301 South / Wilson, NC 27893-6621
(VP) = Video Phone. If nothing is listed the number is a Voice Phone.
Main Number: 252-237-2450 Voice/TDD
Fax Number: 252-243-9889

Name Title Office Phone
Handley, Michelle School Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 235
Anderson, David Digital Communications & Graphics   (252) 237-2450 ext. 257
Arnold, Brandi HS English Teacher - McAdams   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Barnes, Cassandra Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
Bland, Tommy Inventory Assistant   (252) 237-2450 ext. 341
Brandon, Briana Interpreter Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 364
Bridgers, Paul Residential Life Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 295
Briggs, Monica Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 396
Brown, Inether Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Brown, Mikeala Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Bullock, Johnnie Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Bullock, Sonya Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Cabrera, Kathleen Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Cantin, Christine Audiologist   (252) 237-2450 ext. 358
Chatman, Melissa Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Cheek, Pamela Residential Life Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 435
Christman, CJ Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Cockrell, Tracy Professional Nurse   (252) 237-2450 ext. 354
Coggin, Lisa HR/Benefits Administrator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 351
Cooper, Kyrstal Deaf/blind Intervenor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Corey, Quentin Dietary   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Cox, Sandra Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Creech, Kim Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Croom, Rudy Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Crumbley, Teresa Dietary   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Daly, Paul Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
Elks (Heppert), Kimberly Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Finkley, Evelyn Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Fuller, Hanna IEP Facilitator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 289
Gibbs, Claude Director of Student Life   (252) 237-2450 ext. 288
Ginn, Allen Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 354
Goins, Heather Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 316
Gray, Stephanie Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hargrove, Heather Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hargrove, Melissa User Support Teach   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hart, Patricia Food Services Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 374
Hendricks, Latoya Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hodges, Thelma Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Hooks, George Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 396
Jackson, Geri Food Service Assistant   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
James, Sheila Deaf/blind Intervenor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 334
Jarvis, Caitlynn Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Johnson, Nicole Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 334
Jones, Donna Housekeeping Supervisor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Jones, Sarah Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Jones, Doug Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Joyner, Haley Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Knox, Mary Student Health Center Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 296
Lancaster, Hugh Technology Support Analyst   (252) 237-2450 ext. 287
Langley, LaRee Assistant to the Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 222
Lewis, Garlinda Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Lynch, Kathy Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 337
Magazzine, Rich Staff Development Specialist   (252) 237-2450 ext. 318
Manning, Marcelene Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Manseka, Bernard CTE Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 343
McLucas, Michael Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Morgan, Jeff Maintenance Supervisor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 243
Mulingbayan, Manuel Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Norris, Cheryl Transportation   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Norris, Jessica Deaf Blind Intervenor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Ogoke, Aristotle Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Oliver, Lane Interpreter for The Deaf   (252) 237-2450 ext. 364
Paderick, Melissa HR Manager   (252) 237-2450 ext. 254
Patterson, Wendy Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Phelps, Tammy Accounts Receivable   (252) 237-2450 ext. 282
Pierce, Debra Transportation Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Pigford, Terry Behavioral Programming Technician   (252) 237-2450 ext. 370
Pittman, Jennifer Business Manager   (252) 237-2450 ext. 233
Powers, Regana Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Pulley, Diane Housekeeping   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Rease, Jet Social Worker   (252) 237-2450 ext. 299
Rease, Richard Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
Reed, Shirley Principal   (252) 237-2450 ext. 325
Richardson, Frances Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Richardson, Jamica Food Service Assistant   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Robbins, Lisa Admin Specialist/Purchasing   (252) 237-2450 ext. 230
Rogers, Amanda Community Employment Specialist   (252) 237-2450 ext. 347
Ruther, Wyatt Transportation   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Salter, Fern Switchboard Operator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 220
Saunders, Brandon Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 245
Shealy, Katherine Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 449
Sutton, Shannon Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Tabron, Faith Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 337
Taylor, Tyran Behavior Programming Tech   (252) 237-2450 ext. 370
Thomas, Lizzie Housekeeping   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Thorpe, Leigh Maintenance   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Ulrich, Brenda School Librarian   (252) 237-2450 ext. 385
Varnell, Evelyn Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 394
Watson, Beverly Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
Webb, Tiffany Assistant to the Principal   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
White, Cedrick Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
White, Tanoka Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 394
Whitson, Tammy Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Williams, Cheryl Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Williams, Jacinthia Education Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Williams, Michaela Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Winters, Shannon Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Wood, Natasha Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Young, Daylyn Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277

Governor Morehead School for the Blind

Mailing Address: 301 Ashe Avenue / Raleigh, NC 27606
Main Number: 919-733-6382
Fax Number: 919-715-2206

Name Title Office Phone
Adams, Jackie Teacher Aide   984-292-3047
Bacon, Barbria School Director   984-292-3006
Collins, Annie Braillest   984-292-3061
Cross, Michelle Executive Assistant   919-733-6382
Duffy, Brian  Social Studies Teacher   984-292-3037
Durling, Nancy  Music Teacher   984-292-3050
Ebeling, Brian  IT Manager   984-292-3015
Goode, Mary Professional Nurse   984-292-3122
Gregory, Cody Elementary Teacher   981-292-3047
Holloway, Trenel Human Resources Manager   984-292-3008
Hutchinson, Tereeke  Community Employment   984-292-3066
Meadows, Debbie Business Office   984-292-3009
Jailall, Jerry Education Consultant   984-292-3017
Latimer, Julie  LEA Rep, Teacher   984-292-3043
Malone, Harold Life Skills Teacher   984-292-3026
McEachern, Fred  Guidance/Testing/Safety Officer   984-292-3044
McLaurin, Darius Business Director   984-292-3003
McManus, Sarah  Digital Learning Director   984-292-3018
Medina, Lisa Art Teacher   984-292-3048
Mescall, Matt School Principal   984-292-3021
Mo, Dominic Residential Life Coordinator   984-292-3098
Moore, Natalie Food Service Manager   984-292-3142
Muldrow, Carolyn  Aide/Short Term Program   984-292-3036
Owens, Carol   Behavior Tech   984-292-3056
Pearce, Dana Language Arts Teacher   984-292-3038
Perez, Janet Media Center Staff   984-292-3034 / 984-292-3055 
Repetti, Nancy Teacher Aide   984-292-3025
Richardson, LaShonda Processing Assist IV   984-292-3007
Ross, Lisa Science Teacher   984-292-3049
Snyder, Pam Computer Technology Teacher   984-292-3024
Spruill, Carolyn English Teacher   984-292-3042
Vacant Housekeeping Manager   984-292-3175
Thompson, Deleria Residential Life Coordinator   984-292-3105
Truesdale, Samantha  Food Service Manager   984-292-3141
Tubilleja, William  Orientation & Mobility Teacher   984-292-3069
Turner, Patricia Nurse Supervisor   984-292-3121
Von Reyn, Christine Math Teacher   984-292-3027
Watts, Ryan  Athletic Director   984-292-3150
Weiskott, Ivan Orientation & Mobility Teacher   984-292-3068
White, Jonathan Food Service Director   984-292-3140
Williams, Ryan  IT Staff   984-292-3016
Williams, Shonny School Social Worker   984-292-3033
Winkler, Sarah  Braille Teacher   984-292-3060
Wooten, Laura  Student Life Director   984-292-3116
Wright, Jeffrey Behavior Technology Staff   984-292-3217

NC School for the Deaf at Morganton

Mailing Address: 517 West Fleming Drive / Morganton, NC 28655
(V) = Voice Phone and (VP) = Video Phone. If nothing is listed the number is a Voice Phone.
Main Number: 828-432-5200
Fax Number: 828-433-4044

Name Title Office Phone
Patrick, Mark School Director    828-432-5215 (V) / 828-475-0538 (VP) / 828-413-4997 (C)
Clark, Dave Interim Principal    828-432-5317 (V)
Miller, Terry Human Resources Manager    828-432-5305 (V)
Digh, Hannah Business Manager    828-432-5237 (V)
Fafard, Linda CASS Manager   828-432-5449 (V)
Fortune, Susie Administrative Assistant Directors Office    828-432-5202 (V) / 828-475-1777 (VP)
Alexander, Julie Nurse   828-432-5369 (V)
Arrowood, Tabitha Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V) / 828-475-0851 (VP)
Autrey, Jimmy Job Coach    828-475-1771 (VP)
Aviles, Candy Spanish Interpreter   828-432-5397 (V)
Bailey, Carol Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5380 (V)
Bailey, Kelsey Instructional Coach    828-432-5287 (V)
Barefoot, Rachel Educational/Development Aide II    828-432-5287 (V)
Benarth, Jennifer Teacher Assistant   828-432-5287 (V)
Bird, David School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Bostain, Jennifer Data Manager/Administrative Specialist   828-432-5388 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Brittain, Ellen Cook   828-432-5259 (V)
Brown, Carla Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5200 (V)
Brown, Cathy School Educator   828-432-5287 (V)
Brown, Melissa Food Service Assistant   828-432-5259 (V)
Burns, Mary (Katie) Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Carmeny, Melissa Assistant Business Manager    828-432-5243 (V)
Carswell, Jesse Residential Life Trainer    828-432-5382 (V)
Case, Sherry Food Service Assistant I   828-432-5259 (V)
Church, Frances Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5219 (V)
Cline, Nina Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5380 (V)
Cline, Shannon Food Service Director I   828-432-5248 (V)
Conley, Jennifer Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Cook, Sue Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5200 (V)
Cromwell, Sherri Educational/Development Aide II   828-432-5287 (V)
Daley, Kristen Teacher Assistant   828-432-5287 (V)
Dellinger, Angela Residential Life Coordinator   828-432-5382 (V) / 828-475-0851 (VP)
Drayer, Jeffrey Maintenance Mechanic IV   828-432-5495 (V)
Dunaway, Terry Residential Life Trainer    828-432-5495 (V)
Ecklund, Judy School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V)
Emerson, Stephen Educational Developmental Aide    828-432-5380 (V) / 828-475-0838 (VP)
Fowler, Tracey Residential Life Trainer    828-432-5382 (V)
Franklin, Connie Educational/Development Aide II   828-432-5287 (V)
Funk, Kimberly Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5381 (V)
Golding, Angela Educational Developmental Aide    828-432-5382 (V)
Hand, Sandi Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5219 (V)
Hatch, Beth Nurse Supervisor   828-432-5372 (V)
Hightower, Donna Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5219 (V)
Hodge, Cora School Educator I   828-432-5381 (V) / 828-475-0828 (VP)
Hogan, Richard Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5380 (V)
Howell, Matt CTE Teacher   828-432-5287 (V)
Huggins, Delene School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V)
Jackson, Darrell Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Jordan, Dustin Maintenance Mechanic II   828-432-5495 (V)
Jurosko, Jeffrey Purchasing Technician   828-432-5242 (V)
Kampf, Peter Maintenance Mechanic IV   828-432-5495 (V)
Kelly, Elizabeth Educational Developmental Aide    828-432-5380 (V)
Kincaid, Randall Warehouse/Stock Clerk    828-432-5253 (V)
King, Millie School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V)
Krohn, Ann School Educator    828-432-5200 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Krohn, Thomas School Educator II   828-432-5287 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Largent, Shatemia Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5219 (V)
Ledbetter, Reid CTE Teacher   828-432-5287 (V)
Lee, Kimberly Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5382 (V)
Lemon, Theresa Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Ling, Alexandra Staff Psychologist   828-432-5200 (V)
Lintz, Jeffrey School Vocational Educator   828-432-5287 (V)
Lollis, Jana Dr. School Educator III    828-432-5287 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Long, Edmund Environmental Services Supervisor II   828-432-5219 (V)
Lowman, Carl School Educator    828-432-5287 (V)
Marshall, Kayla Sign Language Interpreter   828-432-5449 (V) / 828-475-0837 (VP)
Mason, Patricia School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V)
Maynor, Sheila Cook I   828-432-5259 (V)
Mayo, Irlanda Transition Teacher/School Educator II   828-432-5287 (V) / 828-475-0834 (VP)
Mazzolini, Heather School Educator II   828-432-5287 (V)
McAlister, Nathan Residential Life Coordinator    828-432-5218 (V)
McElrath, Stephanie Environmental Services   828-432-5219 (V)
McGimpsey, Amy Residential Life Coordinator   828-432-5380 (V) / 828-475-0838 (VP)
Micciulla, Robert Behavioral Program Technician   828-432-5382 (V)
Michaels, Breanna Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Moss, Sion Print Shop   828-475-0844 (VP)
Newton, Darlene Educational/Development Aide II   828-432-5287 (V)
Ollis, Christopher Educational/Development Aide II    828-432-5287 (V)
Ormond, Scott Residential Life Trainer    828-432-5382 (V) / 828-475-0851 (VP)
Palmer, Caleb Maintenance/Construction Technician III   828-432-5395 (V)
Parker, Lisa School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V)
Pask, Arielle Speech/Language Pathologist    828-432-5408 (V)
Peacock, Daphne School Educator   828-432-5287 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Phipps, Andrea School Educator I   828-432-5287 (V)
Pierce, Sarah Educational Developmental Aide   828-432-5287 (V)
Pollard, William Engineering Technician   828-432-5395 (V)
Powell, Leia Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V) / 828-475-0851 (VP)
Powell, Susan Food Service Assistant II   828-432-5259 (V)
Price, Amy Educational/Development Aide II   828-432-5287 (V)
Price, Dana Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Riley, Karen Residential Life Trainers   828-432-5382 (V)
Roberts, Margaret (Grey) Job Coach   828-475-1779 (VP)
Rodgers, Angela Educational/Development Aide II   828-432-5287 (V) / 828-475-0839 (VP)
Rodgers, James Grounds Worker   828-432-5495 (V)
Sadowski, Jonathan Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V) / 828-475-0851 (VP)
Shilati, Liz Administrative Assistant   828-432-5287 (V)
Shirley-Bailey, Sharon Director of Student Life   828-432-5218 (V)
Shott, Brian Staff Development Specialist    828-475-0847 (VP)
Shumate, Melissa Social Worker   828-475-0833 (VP)
Smith, Pamela Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5219 (V)
Stroupe, Jeffrey Maintenance/Grounds Keeper   828-432-5495 (V)
Stuart, Iris School Counselor   828-432-5366 (V) / 828-475-1778 (VP)
Taber, Melanie Behavior Programming Technician    828-432-5287 (V)
Teeters, Robin (Dawn) Educational/Development Aide II   828-432-5387 (V)
Thomas, Renee LP Nurse   828-432-5375 (V)
Todd, Kristin Speech/Language Pathologist   828-432-5299 (V)
Totty, William (Eric) Computer Services/Tech Support Analyst   828-475-0845 (VP)
Vlkojan, Charley Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5380 (V) / 828-475-0838 (VP)
Watts, Steven Facilities Maintenance Manager   828-432-5495 (V)
White, Rebekah Processing Assistant    828-432-5200 (V)
Wilkes, Gwyn HR Assistant Manager/Health Benefits Representative   828-432-5305 (V)
Willet, Jennifer School Educator I    828-432-5287 (V)
Williams, Jason Environmental Services/Housekeeper   828-432-5219 (V)
Wilson, Randy Electrician II   828-432-5495 (V)
Wilson, Thea Dr. Audiologist   828-432-5391 (V)
Woody, Leslie Cook   828-432-5248 (V)
Worthy, Chrissie Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5381 (V)
Woy, Raina Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5382 (V)
Yarbrough, David Residential Life Trainer    828-432-5382 (V)
Young, Adaie Interpreter for the Deaf I   828-432-5210 (V)
Vacant School Educator I    828-432-5287 (V)
Vacant Behavior Programming Liaison    828-432-5287 (V)
Vacant Residential Life Trainer   828-432-5381 (V)
Vacant Behavior Programming Technician    828-432-5381 (V)
Vacant Grounds Worker I    828-432-5495 (V)
Vacant Exceptional Children’s Director    828-432-5287 (V)
Vacant Administrative Assistant I    828-432-5200 (V)
Vacant School Psychologist    828-432-5287 (V)
Vacant Electronic Technician    828-432-5200 (V)
Vacant Residential Life Technician    828-432-5200 (V)

District and Regional Support

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2110
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Martin, Cynthia Director 120A 984-236-2103
Montanari, Alessandro Assistant Director 1108 984-236-2109
Mosley,Jessica Administrative Specialist I 1102 984-236-2102
Williams, Vanessa Administrative Specialist II 1106 984-236-2108
Cole, Carmen Administrative Specialist I 1105 984-236-2107
Taranto, Michael Comprehensive Support specialist B2003 984-236-2128
Silver, Susan Instructional Review Coach Administrator B30B 984-236-2021
Babineaux-Carter, Ken Instructional Review Coach B2002 984-236-2018
Beam, Lindsey Instructional Review Coach B2003 984-236-2017
Briggs, Kelli Instructional Review Coach B2012 984-236-2019
Taylor, Althea Instructional Review Coach Home-based 984-236-2154
McCoy, LaShawna Instructional Review Coach B2007 984-236-2020
Garber, Juliane Reform Model Lead 1110 984-236-2111
Kimbrough, Toya Recognition and Advancement Lead 1111 984-236-2105
Kremer, Keith District Curriculum Coach 1100/1101 984-236-2104
Parker,Catrina District Curriculum Coach 1109 984-236-2106
Brown, Sonja Education Program Director 1112 984-236-2112
Holmes, Rhonda Regional Education Facilitator (North Central) Home-based 984-236-2141
Chapman-Starr, Tina Regional Education Facilitator (Sandhills) Home-based 984-236-2143
Papsun, Laura Regional Education Facilitator (Piedmont-Triad) Home-based 984-236-2138
Laughter, Amy Regional Education Facilitator (Western) Home-based 828-606-5026
McNeil-Horton, Karol Regional Education Facilitator (Southwest) Home-based 984-236-2136
McIntosh, Jenna Regional Education Facilitator (Southeast) Home-based 984-236-2188
Shepherd, Monica Regional Education Facilitator (Northwest) Home-based 984-236-2140
Richardson, Consuela Instructional Review Coach Home-based 984-236-2153
Stroud, Jamie Instructional Review Coach Home-based 984-236-2149
Chandler, Meredith Instructional Review Coach Home-based 984-236-2889
Robbins, Yasmeen Insructional Review Coach Home-based 984-236-2152
Shakinovsky, Annette Comprehensive Support Specialist B2002 984-236-2150
Ouedraogo-Thomas, Raketa Comprehensive Support Specialist B2016 984-236-2148
Faircloth, Rhonda Comprehensive Support Specialist B2015 984-236-2147
Vacant Date Evaluation Specialist 1104 984-236-2146
Roberts, Jeffrey Regional Education Faciltators (Northeast) Home-based 984-236-2133
Morris-Bryant, Edye School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2888
Oxendine, Jenny School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2183
McLaurin, Joshua School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2182
Batts, Kelly School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2189
Vacant School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2186
Roan, Marcy School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2131
Neale, Melia School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2181
Headen, Monica School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2187
George, Tiffany School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2185
Warrick, Toni School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2804
Meadow, Christopher School Leadership Coach Home-based 910-368-3726
Burns, Derek School Leadership Coach Home-based 410-299-4701
Woodard, Kendral School Leadership Coach Home-based 984-236-2190

Integrated Academic and Behavior Systems

Name Title Office Phone
Goodwine Batts, Angel Interim Director, Lead Systems Consultant   984-236-2626
Burroughs, Jessica Administrative Assistant   984-236-2127
Rice, Beth Lead Consultant - Practices; School-Based Mental Health & Social Emotional Learning Specialist; Secondary MTSS Grant   984-236-2157
Laney, Susan Lead Consultant - Data   984-236-2156
Nixon, Anne Consultant, SEL/Mental Wellness   984-236-2155
Lister, Osmond Consultant, Northeast   984-236-2162
Schiltz, Alisha Consultant, Central Support (North Central, Sandhills, Piedmont-Triad)   984-236-2169
Caulder, Tonya Consultant, Sandhills   984-236-2158
Williamson, Holly Consultant, Piedmont-Triad   984-236-2161
Newman, Sara Consultant, Central Support (Southwest, Northwest, Western)   984-236-2164
Hall, BriAnne Consultant, Northwest   984-236-2165
Weatherman, Julie West Consultant, Communication & Visibility Specialist   984-236-2163
Tornatore, Jade Consultant, Sandhills   984-236-2168
Harrell, Rhonda Regional Charter/ Non-Traditional East   984-236-2160
Springs, Ashley Regional Charter/ Non-Traditional West   984-236-2159
Miller, Amy Consultant, North Central   984-236-2166
Moates, Courtney MTSS Consultant, Southeast   984-236-2167