Deputy Superintendent of Innovation

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2753

Name Title Office Phone
Stegall, David Deputy Superintendent of Innovation 670 984-236-2754
Holbrook, Anita Executive Assistant 6233 984-236-2753

Accountability Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2710
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Howard, Tammy Director 685 984-236-2716
Medlin, Lucy Administrative Assistant 6344 984-236-2715
Carroll, Tanja Administrative Assistant 6342 984-236-2714
Mbella, Kinge Psychometrician 6307 984-236-2717
Karkee, Thakur Psychometrician 6308 984-236-2718
Shropshire, Kevin Psychometrician 6321 984-236-2723
Analysis and Reporting
Sonneman, Curtis Section Chief 6335 984-236-2730
Wiggins, Ozella Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6324 984-236-2726
Faulkner, Andrea Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6322 984-236-2724
Pamulaparthy, Swetha Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6341 984-236-2735
Vacant Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6338  
Davis, Paul Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6309 984-236-2719
Vacant Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6312  
Test Development
Maxey-Moore, Kristen Section Chief 6336 984-236-2731
Irving, Iris Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6339 984-236-2733
Nash, Elizabeth Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6311 984-236-2721
Auman, Dan Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6326 984-236-2728
Sheffield, Wayne Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6323 984-236-2725
Boyd, Stephanie Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6325 984-236-2727
Testing Policy and Operations
Jordan, Shannon Section Chief 6340 984-236-2734
Batts, Tereca Administrative Assistant 6320 984-236-2713
McGahey, Molly Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6337 984-236-2732
Bryant, David Parent Liaison/Help Desk 6313 984-236-2722
Kelley, Jaime Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6343 984-236-2736
May, Lindsay Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6310 984-236-2720
Wooten, Wendy Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6327 984-236-2729

Advanced Learning and Gifted Education

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Shah-Coltrane, Sneha Director 680 984-236-2737
Spruill, Vernitta Administrative Assistant 6238 984-236-2741
Cyrus, Stephanie Consultant, Academically Gifted and/or Intellectually Gifted (AIG) and Advanced Programs (CDM) 6240 984-236-2742
Cross, Beth Consultant, Academically Gifted and/or Intellectually Gifted (AIG) and Advanced Programs (AP/IB/CIE) 6237 984-236-2739
Lake, Isaac Consultant, Cooperative Innovative High School and Advanced Programs, CCP 6234 984-236-2738
Vacant Consultant, CCP, Cooperative Innovative High School and Adult High School Programs 6235  

Career and Technical Education

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2760
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Michael, Trey Director 661 984-236-2758
MacDonald, Kimberly Assistant Director 6219 984-236-2772
Blackwell, Hollie Administrative Assistant 6200 984-236-2759
Winstead, Jennifer CTE Systems Coordinator 6220 984-236-2773
Kelley, Stephen Instructional Management 6222 984-236-2775
Elmer, Mary CTE Senior Analyst 6204 984-236-2764
Assessment and Human Capital
LeMay, Angela Section Chief 6221 984-236-2774
Jernigan, Phyllis Administrative Assistant 6205 984-236-2765
Bledsoe, Josh Agricultural Education Leader   919-513-1205
Jennings, Allison Agricultural Education Regional Coordinator (East)   919-934-1017
VonCanon, Andy Agricultural Education Regional Coordinator (West)   828-553-6296
McPherson, Karen Computer Science & Information Technology 6210 984-236-2770
Lay, Linda Computer Science & Information Technology 6227 984-236-2780
McDougal, Gail Business, Finance, and Marketing 6226 984-236-2779
Wagoner, Ashleigh Business, Finance, and Marketing 6208 984-236-2769
Williams, Valerie Family Consumer Sciences 6209 984-236-2768
Van Dyke, Robert Family Consumer Sciences 6211 984-236-2771
Moye, Brian Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6333 984-236-2784
Barbour, David Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6300 984-236-2781
Pendergraft, Craig Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6334 984-236-2785
Pressly, Jim Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6224 984-236-2777
Burt, Barbara Nurse Aide 6331 984-236-2782
Orr, Ashley Health Science 6332 984-236-2783
Watson, Jenny (Interim) FCCLA Advisor 6317  
Coggins, Katrina HOSA Advisor   828-595-3846
Heidepriem, Paul SkillsUSA Advisor 6318 919-675-1241
O’Brien, Pam DECA Advisor 6304 919-271-5623
Thomas, Mary Jane FBLA Advisor 6319  
Vacant FFA Advisor    
Taylor, Jerianne TSA Advisor   336-692-4794
CTE Regional Services
Tobey, Marty Section Chief, Regional Services   336-991-8521
Hartley, Lynn Regional Coordinator (Piedmont-Triad)   919-710-4536
Callicutt, Ann Regional Coordinator (Sandhills)   336-953-2404
Conger, Lisa Regional Coordinator (Northwest)   704-677-8968
Gantt, Bob Regional Coordinator (North Central)   919-667-5767
Hair, Anna Regional Coordinator (West)   828-736-8938
Lewis, Pamela Regional Coordinator (Northeast)   252-220-2103
O’Neal, Lee Regional Coordinator (Southeast)   910-632-3578
Filter, Robert Regional Coordinator (Southwest)   704-577-0991
Curriculum
Ali, Delores Section Chief 6223 984-236-2776
Pickett, Chanda Administrative Assistant 6330 984-236-2757
Martin, Alex (Temp) Marketing Specialist   919-356-4351
Schroeder, Amy Career Development/WorkKeys 6206 984-236-2766
Cox, Cheryl Work-Based Learning 6202 984-236-2762
Wyatt, Jacqueline Career Readiness Specialist 6205 984-236-2767
Professional Development
Gray-Watson, Felicia Section Chief 6225 984-236-2778
Baker, Shannon Civil Rights/Special Populations/Equity 6203 984-236-2763

Federal Program Monitoring and Support

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2786
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)
Title I Programs: 984-236-2793

Name Title Office Phone
Townsend, LaTricia Director 620 984-236-2787
Brigman, Susan Interim Assistant Director 6042 984-236-2806
Vacant Section Chief, East 6027  
Charles, Alex Section Chief, West 6031 984-236-2796
Trantham, Richard Administrative Secretary 6044 984-236-2786
Strickland, Melba Administrative Assistant 6030 984-236-2795
Vacant Program Assistant 6041  
Phillips, Lisa Homeless Consultant SERVE Center at UNCG 336-315-7491
Corral, Heriberto Migrant Education Program Administrator 6033 984-236-2798
Wright-Junio, Rachel Migrant Education Program Administrator 6043 984-236-2807
Dryman, Tim Federal Program Administrator 6028 984-236-2794
Warrick, Toni Federal Program Administrator 6039 984-236-2804
Hinson, Tina Federal Program Administrator 6038 984-236-2803
Lee, Freda Federal Program Administrator 6040 984-236-2805
Troy, Talbot Title I / Private School Ombudsman 6032 984-236-2797
Popp, James Federal Program Administrator 6036 984-236-2801
Benson, Thomas, III Federal Program Administrator 6037 984-236-2802
Letchworth, Tina Interim Section Chief 6034 984-236-2799
Nixon, Melissa Federal Program Administrator 6035 984-236-2800
Powe, Tara 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6022 984-236-2788
Eddy, Melissa 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6023 984-236-2789
Matthis, Tammorah 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6026 984-236-2792
Smith, Jennifer 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6025 984-236-2791
Harris, Anita Fiscal Program Administrator 6047 984-236-2808
Blount, Katrina Fiscal Program Administrator 6048 984-236-2809

Innovative School District

Main Number: 984-236-2960

Name Title Office Phone
Ellerbe, James Director 732 984-236-2963
Farmer, Sharetta Finance Manager 730 984-236-2962
Prickett, Dave Information and Communications Specialist   984-236-2810
Marshall, Diane Human Resource Manager 6002 984-236-2812
Gooch, DeShawna Chief Operating Officer 695 984-236-2811

K-12 Computer Science and Technology Education

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699

Name Title Office Phone
Hemphill, Mary Director 645 984-236-2755
Revis, Sheneka Administrative Specialist 643B 984-236-2756

K-12 Standards, Curriculum and Instruction

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2813
Fax Number: 984-236-2099 (Agency Fax)

Name Title Office Phone
Mullennix, Angie Interim Director 6179A 984-236-2751
Betsill Bain, Amy Administrative Specialist 643 984-236-2813
K-12 English Language Arts and Languages
Day, Kristi Section Chief 6111 984-236-2835
Parker, Teresa Administrative Specialist 6108 984-236-2833
McIntosh, Lisa K-5 English Language Arts 6105 984-236-2830
Phillips, Mary K-5 English Language Arts 6101 984-236-2848
Schultz, Kelly 6-8 English Language Arts 6107 984-236-2832
Daniel, Stacy 9-12 English Language Arts 6104 984-236-2829
Anderson, Ivanna ESL 6113 984-236-2828
Stox, Xatli ESL 6109 984-236-2834
Foster, Marshall ESL/Title III  6102  
Walz, Susan ESL/Title III Data 6119 984-236-2847
Gunter, Ann Marie World Languages 6106 984-236-2831
K-12 Science and Mathematics
Vance, Beverly Section Chief 6114 984-236-2837
Johns, Marilyn Administrative Specialist 6117 984-236-2838
Hall, Debra K-5 Science 6128 984-236-2845
Tipton, Benita 6-12 Science 6126 984-236-2843
Vacant 9-12 Science 6115 984-236-2849
Fradel, Gavin 6-12 Science 6112 984-236-2836
Schulz, Denise K-5 Mathematics 6125 984-236-2842
Lackey, Tammy K-8 Mathematics 6121 984-236-2839
Ashe, Lisa 6-12 Mathematics 6123 984-236-2840
Reaper, Joseph 6-12 Mathematics 6124 984-236-2841
Ginsburg, Howard K-12 STEM 6127 984-236-2844
K-12 Social Studies and Arts Education
Carlin, Lori Section Chief 6017 984-236-2823
Cole, Bernadette Administrative Specialist 6015 984-236-2822
McLaughlin, Michele Social Studies 6021 984-236-2827
Sanders, Phylisha Social Studies 6016 984-236-2826
Knox, Justyn Social Studies 6014 984-236-2825
Daugherty, Tom Social Studies 6019 984-236-2824
Vacant Dance & Visual Arts 6018  
Roeder, Brandon Music & Theater Arts 6020 984-236-2846
Specialized Instructional Support and Healthy Schools
Essick, Ellen Section Chief 6007 984-236-2818
Floyd, Nakisha Reproductive Health Consultant 6011 984-236-2819
Jenkins, Burt Health/Physical Education/Athletics/Title IX Consultant 6005 984-236-2816
Schmal, Susanne Healthy Schools Consultant 6006 984-236-2817
Spell, Les Data and Policy Consultant 6004 984-236-2815
Floyd, Cynthia School Counseling Consultant 6002 984-236-2820
Lovette, Pachovia School Social Work Consultant 6010 984-236-2821

K-3 Literacy

Name Title Office Phone
Galloway, Tara K-3 Literacy Director 619 984-236-2745
Simpson, Obadiah Program Assistant 6140 984-236-2750
Merritt, Thomas K-3 Literacy Regional Consultant   252-532-3111
Parrish, Tonia K-3 Literacy Regional Consultant   919-796-6926
Pinkney, Tionna K-3 Literacy Regional Consultant   919-525-0389
Taylor, Casey K-3 Literacy Regional Consultant   601-562-8705

Office of Charter Schools

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 984-236-2700

Name Title Office Phone
Machado, Dave Director 660 984-236-2702
Nnadi-Purvis, Patricia Program Assistant 6218 984-236-2351
O’Neal, Barbara NC ACCESS Program Coordinator 6217 984-236-2706
Shahid-El, Jamelia NC ACCESS Technical Assistance Specialist 6215 984-236-2705
Whalen, Jay NC ACCESS Program Administrator 6231 984-236-2711 
Janneh, Mariama NC ACCESS Finance Administrator 6212 984-236-2704
Cooper, Shaunda Education Consultant 6228 984-236-2707
Letterio, Joseph Education Program Specialist  6213 984-236-2703
Jones, Darian  Education Consultant 6214  
Williams, Kebbler Education Consultant 6232 984-236-2712
Porter, Claire  Education Consultant 6230 984-236-2709
Baquero, Ashley Education Consultant 6229 984-236-2708
Maimone, Georgia Administrative Specialist   984-236-2701

Office of Early Learning

Main Number: 984-236-2740

Name Title Office Phone
Rhyne, Amy Director 6136 984-236-2744
Hutchings, Mary Administrative Assistant 6136 984-236-2743
McKnight, Karen Head Start State Collaboration Office Director 6132 984-236-2747
Meskil, Dawn Preschool Exceptional Children Consultant   828-649-5290
Vacant Preschool Disabilities Consultant, 619 Coordinator, IDEA Part B    
Garrett, Carla Title I Preschool Consultant   336-504-2037
Koon, Jody Early Education Consultant 6135 984-236-2748
Allen, Carrie Western Early Childhood Consultant   828-713-2064
Morrison, Sarah Southwest Early Childhood Consultant   704-538-5016
Tetreault, Dan Piedmont-Triad Early Childhood Consultant   984-236-2749
Fitzgerald, Jessica Northwest Early Childhood Consultant   828-514-9248
Vacant North Central Early Childhood Consultant    
Albaugh, Donna Sandhills Early Childhood Consultant   910-476-7218
Simmons, Leslie Southeast Early Childhood Consultant   910-228-6420
Strickland, Melissa Northeast Early Childhood Consultant   252-578-9452
Vacant IT Project Analyst 6134 984-236-2752
Wilkinson, Jenni Early Childhood Policy Advisor 6139 984-236-2746