Department of Public Instruction

Street Address: NC Department of Public Instruction, 301 N. Wilmington St., Raleigh, NC 27601-2825.

Main Switchboard: 807-3300

  • Mailing addresses are listed for each area and division.
  • The telephone area code is 919 unless otherwise specified. Please note that callers in the Triangle area (Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill) will need to use the area code even when placing local calls.

Office of the State Superintendent

Office of the State Superintendent

Office of the State Superintendent

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699-6301
Main Number: 807-3430
Fax Number: 807-3445

Name Title Office Phone
Johnson, Mark State Superintendent of Public Instruction 203 807-3430
Auton, Susan Scheduler/Special Assistant 204A 807-3432
Maimone, Joe Chief of Staff 205-2 807-3431
Gossage, Chloe Chief Strategy Officer 212C 807-3912
Berry, Erika Senior Policy Advisor 212B 807-4035
Vacant Legislative Director   807-3606
Butner, Wade Legislative Liaison 212D 807-4068
Dobbin, Denise Administrative Assistant 2001 807-3442
General Counsel
Boyce, Ryan General Counsel 210 807-3810
Thomas, Philip Assistant General Counsel 209 807-3601
Skeens, McKensie Attorney 2008 (276) 608-6268
Krchnavek, Daniel Attorney 2008 (856) 745-7301
Center for Safer Schools

Center for Safer Schools

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-4001

Name Title Office Phone
Trumbo, Robert Executive Director 206 807-3760
Finley, Tylisa Program Assistant 2006 807-3430
Fairley, Karen Director of Program Development & Policy 2005 807-3947
Everett, Karen School Climate Advisor 2004 807-3372
Anderson, Mike Training Manager 2003 807-3356
Culbertson, Brent SBI Liaison 2002 807-3947
Vacant Research & Evaluation Coordinator    
Communication and Information Services

Communication and Information Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3450
Fax Number: 807-3481

Name Title Office Phone
Wilson, Graham Director 2010 807-3857
Silberman, Todd Public Information Specialist B75E 807-3469
Vacant Public Information Specialist 2013  
Alfaro, Nicole Communications Assistant (T, remote)    
Byrd, Corrie Communications Assistant (T) 2014 807-3605
Duplicating, Graphics and Publication Sales
Weakland, Laura Duplicating, Graphics and Publication Sales Manager B75A 807-3472
Jones, Mark Duplicating Supervisor B55 807-3462
Scott, Jason Graphic Designer B75G 807-3451
Lees, Josh Prepress Designer/Digital Printing Operator B55 807-3461
Publication Sales B75   807-3301
Buchanan, Gene Publication Sales Assistant B75 807-3470
Web Services
Knuckles, Eric Section Chief B75I 807-4170
Reason, Lisa Web Specialist  B75K 807-3468
Sims, Rudy Web Specialist  B75M 807-3466
Mayabb, Erin Web Specialist (T) B75J 807-3480
Elaine Darby Web Marketing Specialist B75N 807.3454
Enterprise Data and Reporting

Enterprise Data and Reporting

Fax Number: 807-3496

Name Title Office Phone
Pond, Karl Social Research Manager I 229 807-3490
Powell, Shantell Administrative Specialist I 2305 807-3491
Ivey, Lori Applications Systems Analyst II 2303 807-3495
Smith, Derrick Applications Systems Analyst II 2304 807-3263
Dominguez, Terra Business Systems Analyst II 2316 807-3634
Lucarelli, Robin Business System Analyst II 2315 807-3492
Elander, KC Business System Anaylst Supervisor 2311 807-3457
Davis, Rebecca Business System Anaylst I 2314 807-3363
Dulaney, Diane Business System Anaylst I 2313 807-3199
Powell Moman, Amy Business System Analyst II 2312 807-3493
School Business Systems Modernization

School Business Systems Modernization

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699

Name Title Office Phone
Spano, Michael Director 225 807-3770
Project Management Office
Parker, Quentin Deputy Program Director 2225 807-3778
Leeper, Joel Program Manager 2212 807-4160
Emmett, Sarah Project Manager 2219 807-3365
Phelps, George, Jr. Senior Business Systems Analyst 2223 807-3802
Cheruvu, Sam Business and Applications Technology Specialist 2218 807-3811
Marshall, Eric Applications Systems Analyst 2217 807-3806
Arndt, Kit Applications Systems Analyst II 2221 807-3801
Hinson, Wendy Technology Support Specialist 2213 807-3728
Townsend, Rob Consultant HR 2224 807-3768
LaMountain, Mary Project Manager 2200 807-3803

Deputy Superintendent of Operations

Deputy Superintendent of Operations

Deputy Superintendent of Operations

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699

Name Title Office Phone
Johnston, Kathryn Deputy Superintendent of Operations 330 807-3616
Clifton, Annette Executive Assistant 3336 807-3247
Semmens, Jim Safety and Security Coordinator 3337 807-4067
McClamb, Shere IT Project Manager II 3338 807-3215
Nance, David Program Analyst II 3339 807-3599
Carey, William (Bill) Administrative Specialist Front Desk 807-3300

 

Financial Services

Financial Services

Main Number: 807-3610

Name Title Office Phone
Roper, Barbara Chief Financial Officer 324 807-3636
Vacant Administrative Specialist 3137 807-3610
Budget Management
Fax Number 807-3740
Brothers, Alecia Budget Analyst, Interim Section Chief 3242 807-3731
Colon, Sonia Budget Analyst 3238 807-3744
Vacant Budget Analyst 3239 807-3748
Vacant Budget Analyst 3240 807-3749
Vacant Position Funding Specialist 3223 807-3273
Purchasing and Contracts
Fax Number 807-3660
Dunn, Tymica Section Chief 331 807-3664
Packard, Will Receiving and Surplus Manager B03 807-3668
Beaver, Michael Purchasing Agent 3225 807-3683
Vacant Purchasing Agent 3215 807-3663
Southerland, Mashonda Purchasing Agent 3216 807-3661
Vacant Purchasing Agent 3243 807-3681
Bridges, Connie Purchasing Agent  3224 807-3662
Hanchey, Shannon Procurement Specialist II 3226 807-3973

Reporting and Cash Management

Main Number: 807-3649
Fax Number: 807-3622

Name Title Office Phone
Kearney, Sue Director 323 807-3741
Vacant Administrative Assistant 3138 807-4061
Jackson, Denise Systems Accountant 1104 807-3614
Accounting Controls and Reporting
Ezewuzie, Bonaventure Section Chief 3237 807-3621
Mitchell-Richardson, Nicol Accountant 3236 807-3742
Brands, Kyna Fixed Asset Specialist 3211 807-3667
Edgerton, Arielle Accounting Technician 3235 807-3629
Johnson, LaShan Receivables Accounting Clerk/Publications 3222 807-3625
Accounts Payable
Pauley, David Section Chief 3232 807-3652
Vacant Accountant/Claims 3228 807-3620
Johnson, Carrieline Accounts Payable Clerk 3208 807-3640
Vacant Accounts Payable Clerk 3230 807-3945
Vacant Accounts Payable Clerk 3231 807-3653
Labib, Josephine Accounts Payable Clerk 3205 807-3697
Cash Management
Baird, Jennifer Assistant Finance Manager 3243 807-4063
Vacant Grant Accountant    
Stone, Ed Cash Management Accountant 3119 807-3638
Watkins, Candace Cash Management Accountant 3118 807-3643
Hunt, Ruth Cash Management Technician 3200 807-3649
Pardeshi, Manisha Cash Management Technician 3121 807-3654
Vacant Cash Collections Clerk 3120  

 

Human Resources

Human Resources

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3385
Fax Number: 807-3389

Name Title Office Phone
Paxton, Ronald Director 237 8073321
Vacant Assistant Director / Employee Relations 235 807-3798
Wells, Linda Human Resources Technician I 2300 807-3385 
Stephenson, Johnna Classification & Compensation Analyst 236-B 807-3202
Oberhausen, Steven Human Resources Technician II 2307 807-3368
Martin, Liz Human Resources Consultant 233 807-3386
Conyers, Brian Time/Leave Administrator 2309 807-3387
Rhodes, Denise Benefits Administrator 234 807-3395
Sellers, Stephanie Recruiter 2308 807-3392
Vacant Trainer    
School Business Administration

School Business Administration

Main Number: 807-3700
Fax Number: 807-3704

Name Title Office Phone
Schauss, Alexis Chief Business Officer 322 807-3701
Kerr, Leigh Ann Assistant Director 321 807-3553
John Keefer Budget Manager 3122 807-3747
McCain, Doris Administrative Assistant 3035 807-3702
Lefler, Nicola Systems Consultant 3129 807-3615
Vacant Financial Analyst 3125 807-3357
Cernik, Frank Financial Analyst 3126 807-3719
Monitoring and Compliance
Benjamin, Irwin Section Chief 3127 807-3364
Vacant Compliance Accountant 3111 807-3726
Isgett, David Compliance Accountant 3108 807-3738
Hill, Pamela Compliance Accountant 3113 807-3682
Vacant Compliance Analyst 3110 807-3591
School Allotments
Main Number 807-3739
Prude, Lydia Section Chief 3227 807-3718
Vacant Budget Analyst 3122 807-3729
Holly, Susan Budget Analyst 3123 807-3675
Alejandro, Chona Budget Analyst (T) 3102 807-3732
Snipes, Quatia Budget Analyst 3124 807-3757
Dearman, Melissa Accounting Technician 3103 807-3737 
School Financial Reporting
Fax Number 807-3723
Tucker, Gwendolyn Section Chief 3130 807-3708
Rosu, Radu Statistician 3128 807-3686
Burroughs, Icilma Financial Reporting Accountant 3131 807-3715
Bernard, Roxane Accountant 3132 807-3725
Boyce, Tina Accountant 3133 807-3727
Harrison, Angela Business Systems Analyst 3116 807-3734
Mangilit, Jesse Salary Analyst  3114 807-3736
Darlene Anderson Salary Analyst 3112 807-3735
Creech, LaShon Teacher Allotment Consultant 3135 807-3635
Cruz, Amanda Student Accountant Consultant 3115 807-3720
Ray, Michael Business Systems Support 3117 807-3716
Nathan Squire Business Systems Analyst 3120 807-3729

 

Technology Services

Technology Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Fax Number: 807-3246

Name Title Office Phone
Nicolaides, Michael Chief Information Officer 320 807-3212
Administrative Support & Budget
Carter, Stephen  Executive Assistant 3033 807-3227
Strickland, Rhonda IT Budget 3017 807-3353
Disla, Shantell Administrative Specialist 3001 807-4163

Enterprise Systems

Name Title Office Phone
Alhour, Julien Enterprise Systems Director   395 807-3382
Business Relationships
Vacant Business Relationships Manager     
Skelton, Kevin Applications Systems Specialist 3310 807-3317
Stubblefield, George Applications Systems Analyst II 3311 807-3236
Price, Warren  Applications Systems Analyst II  3309 807-3194
Vu, Alex Applications Systems Analyst I  3308 807-3676
Lassiter, Jessie IT Business Systems Analyst I  3312 807-3678
Hausner, Mark Applications Systems Specialist 3314 807-3216
King, Ronald Applications Systems Specialist 3304 807-3471
Lin, JC  Applications Systems Analyst II 3313 807-4013
Enterprise Quality Management
Ogburn, Erik Enterprise Quality Management - IT Manager 3327 807-3965
Covington, Rosalyn Applications Systems Specialist  3331 807-3260
Johnson, Michael Applications Systems Analyst II 3325 807-3211
Sadiq, Muhammad Applications Systems Analyst I 3330 807-3209
Vu, Mindy Applications Systems Analyst I  3329 807-3642
Hester, Melanie QA Analyst 3328 807-3416
Financial Systems
Bailey, Tammy Financial Manager  3026 807-3665
Beatty, George Applications Systems Specialist  3005 807-4165
Gebhard, Mike  Applications Systems Specialist 3024 807-3240
Stevens, Thomas Applications Systems Analyst II  3025 807-3567
Peng, Karen Applications Systems Analyst I 3006 807-xxxx
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
IT Services
Kincaid, Jordan IT Business Systems Analyst II 3323 807-3218
Ghonge, Amol IT Architect 3319 807-3213
Conover, Melissa IT Business Systems Analyst II 3322 807-4013
Coats, Angela User Support Technician II 3320 807-3765
Nekkalapudi, Kiran Applications Systems Analyst I  3316 807-4039
Schmidt, Paul Applications Systems Analyst I  3321 807-4189
Kodali, Anil ECATS SQL Developer 3318 807-3235
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst II    
Enterprise Systems Support
White, Will Enterprise Systems Support - Manager 3303 807-3224
Ambati, Ratna Data Base Analyst I 3307 807-3208
Chen, Ying Data Base Analyst I 3302 807-3670
Parekh, Manish Applications Systems Specialist  3306 807-4017
Perry, Sid Data Base Analyst I 3301 807-3843
McKinney, Douglas Network Engineer 303E 807-3254
Guntow, James Network Specialist 303C 807-3192
IT Security
Vacant IT Security Specialist Specialist II 3018  
Project Management Office
Viswanathan, Srirekha  IT Project Analyst/Manager  3335 807-4018
Vacant IT Project Analyst/Manager 3334 807-4064
Kirchner, Kenneth IT Project Analyst/Manager  3333 807-3418
School Connectivity and Cybersecurity
Ramsey, Michael School Connectivity & CyberSecurity Manager 3003 807-3733
Vacant Network Analyst II    
Hurley, Jeannene Network Analyst II   (252) 624-9878
Martin, Rebecca Network Analyst I   (303) 304-4261
Miller, Roxie Network Analyst I   (704) 813-8884
Student Information Systems
Tillis, Traci SIS - Manager 3020 807-3397
Gu, May Applications Systems Analyst I 3023 807-3282
Herring, Ashley IT Business Systems Analyst I 3021 807-4167
Lawrie, Stephanie User Support Analyst  3019 807-3488
Stalnaker, Sue Ann  User Support Analyst 3022 807-4168
Melody Bennet IT Business Systems Analyst I 3013 807-3204
Vacant IT Business Systems Analyst I    
Technology Support Center
Urbanski, Dan User Support Manager II  3032 807-3489
Raif, Walter User Support Manager I  3027 716-1842
Vacant User Support Technician II 3015 807-4357
Gresham, Michelle User Support Technician II 3015 716-1846
Bissette, Gwendolyn User Support Technician II 3030 716-1845
Davenport, Chanin User Support Technician II 3028 716-1844
Howard, Wanda User Support Technician I 3029 716-1443
Barry, John  Lead Desktop Support Technician  B53 807-3586 
Pollard, Lawrence Desktop Support Technician II B53  807-4357
Vacant User Support Technician I    
Vacant Schoolnet Support 3008 807-4357

Deputy Superintendent of Innovation

Deputy Superintendent of Innovation

Deputy Superintendent of Innovation

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3971

Name Title Office Phone
Stegall, David Deputy Superintendent of Innovation 670 807-3970
Mullennix, Angie Director of Innovative Strategy 619B 807-3841
Holbrook, Anita Executive Assistant 6233 807-3971
Accountability Services

Accountability Services

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-4060
Fax Number: 807-3772

Name Title Office Phone
Howard, Tammy Director 685 807-3982
Medlin, Lucy Administrative Assistant 6344 807-3988
Carroll, Tanja Administrative Assistant 6342 807-4060
Mbella, Kinge Psychometrician 6307 807-3242
Karkee, Thakur Psychometrician 6308 807-3994
Shropshire, Kevin Psychometrician 6321 807-3907
Analysis and Reporting
Sonneman, Curtis Section Chief 6335 807-3877
Wiggins, Ozella Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6324 807-3295
Faulkner, Andrea Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6322 807-3572
Pamulaparthy, Swetha Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6341 807-3297
Vacant Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6338 807-3984
Davis, Paul Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6309 807-3995
Vacant Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6312 807-4036
Test Development
Maxey-Moore, Kristen Section Chief 6336 807-3993
Irving, Iris Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6339 807-3996
Vacant Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6311 807-3888
Auman, Dan Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6326 807-3985
Sheffield, Wayne Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6323 807-3997
Boyd, Stephanie Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6325 807-3930
Testing Policy and Operations
Jordan, Shannon Section Chief 6340 807-3298
Batts, Tereca Administrative Assistant 6320 807-3884
McGahey, Molly Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6337 807-3999
Bryant, David Parent Liaison/Help Desk 6313 807-3989
Kelley, Jaime Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6343 807-3990
May, Lindsay Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6310 807-3779
Wooten, Wendy Education Testing/Accountability Consultant 6327 807-3855
Advanced Learing and Gifted Education

Advanced Learing and Gifted Education

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Fax Number: 807-4065

Name Title Office Phone
Shah-Coltrane, Sneha Director 680 807-3849
Spruill, Vernitta Administrative Assistant 6238 807-3285
Cyrus, Stephanie Consultant, Academically Gifted and/or Intellectually Gifted (AIG) and Advanced Programs (CDM) 6240 807-3698
Cross, Beth Consultant, Academically Gifted and/or Intellectually Gifted (AIG) and Advanced Programs (AP/IB/CIE) 6237 807-3705
Lake, Isaac Consultant, Cooperative Innovative High School and Advanced Programs, CCP 6234 807-4197
Vacant Consultant, CCP, Cooperative Innovative High School and Adult High School Programs 6235  
Career and Technical Education

Career and Technical Education

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3878
Fax Number: 807-3899 / 807-3882

Name Title Office Phone
Michael, Trey Director 661 807-3764
MacDonald, Kimberly Assistant Director 6219 807-3936
Blackwell, Hollie Administrative Assistant 6200 807-3818
Winstead, Jennifer CTE Systems Coordinator 6220 807-3929
Kelley, Stephen Instructional Management 6222 807-3933
Elmer, Mary CTE Senior Analyst 6204 807-3607
Assessment and Human Capital
LeMay, Angela Section Chief 6221 807-3893
Jernigan, Phyllis Administrative Assistant 6334 807-3845
Bledsoe, Josh Agricultural Education Leader    (919) 513-1205
Jennings, Allison Agricultural Education Regional Coordinator (East)   (919) 934-1017
VonCanon, Andy Agricultural Education Regional Coordinator (West)   (828) 553-6296
McPherson, Karen Computer Science & Information Technology 6210 807-4014
Lay, Linda Computer Science & Information Technology 6227 807-3883
McDougal, Gail Marketing Entrepreneurship Education 6226 807-3816
Williams, Valerie Family Consumer Sciences 6209 807-3902
Van Dyke, Robert Family Consumer Sciences 6211 807-3871
Moye, Brian Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6333 807-3886
Barbour, David Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6300 807-3885
Pendergraft, Craig Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6334 807-3881
Pressly, Jim Trade, Technology, Engineering & Industrial 6304 807-3887
Burt, Barbara Nurse Aide 6331 807-3876
Orr, Ashley Health Science 6332 807-3880
Watson, Jenny FCCLA Advisor 6205 807-3845
Coggins, Katrina HOSA Advisor 6306 (828) 595-3846
Heidepriem, Paul SkillsUSA Advisor 6318 807-3902
O’Brien, Pam DECA Advisor 6208 807-3874
Thomas, Mary Jane FBLA Advisor 6319 807-3873
Davis, Jason FFA Advisor   (919) 513-4206
Taylor, Jerianne TSA Advisor   (336) 692-4794
CTE Regional Services
Tobey, Marty Section Chief, Regional Coordinator (Piedmont-Triad) (336) 475-0184
Callicutt, Ann Regional Coordinator (Sandhills)   (336) 953-2404
Conger, Lisa Regional Coordinator (Northwest)   (704) 677-8968
Gantt, Bob Regional Coordinator (North Central)   (919) 667-5767
Hair, Anna Regional Coordinator (West)   (828) 736-8938
Lewis, Pamela Regional Coordinator (Northeast)   (252) 220-2103
O’Neal, Lee Regional Coordinator (Southeast)   (910) 632-3578
Filter, Robert Regional Coordinator (Southwest)   (704) 577-0991
Curriculum
Ali, Delores Section Chief 6223 807-3875
Pickett, Chanda Administrative Assistant 6330 807-3878
Schroeder, Amy Career Development/WorkKeys 6206 807-3822
Cox, Cheryl Work-Based Learning 6202 807-3814
Wyatt, Jacqueline Career Readiness Specialist 6205 807-3873
Professional Development
Gray-Watson, Felicia Section Chief 6225 807-3892
Baker, Shannon Civil Rights/Special Populations/Equity 6203 807-3891
Federal Program Monitoring and Support

Federal Program Monitoring and Support

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3957
Fax Number: 807-3968

Name Title Office Phone
Townsend, LaTricia Director 620 807-3957
Brigman, Susan Interim Assistant Director 6042 807-3830
Vacant Section Chief, East 6027 807-3911
Charles, Alex Section Chief, West 6031 807-3647
Trantham, Richard Administrative Secretary 6044 807-3957
Strickland, Melba Administrative Assistant 6030 807-4009
Vacant Program Assistant 6041 807-3964
Phillips, Lisa Homeless Consultant SERVE Center at UNCG (336) 315-7491
Corral, Heriberto Migrant Education Program Administrator 6033 807-3962
Wright-Junio, Rachel Migrant Education Program Administrator 6043 807-3919
Dryman, Tim Federal Program Administrator 6028 807-4049
Warrick, Toni Federal Program Administrator 6039 807-3585
Hinson, Tina Federal Program Administrator 6038 807-3958
Lee, Freda Federal Program Administrator 6040 807-3292
Troy, Talbot Title I / Private School Ombudsman 6032 807-3792
Popp, James Federal Program Administrator 6036 807-3915
Benson, Thomas, III Federal Program Administrator 6037 807-3894
Letchworth, Tina Interim Section Chief 6034 807-3955
Nixon, Melissa Federal Program Administrator 6035 807-3959
Foster, Marshall Federal Program Administrator 6024 807-3960
Powe, Tara 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6022 807-3644
Eddy, Melissa 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6023 807-3926
Matthis, Tammorah 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6026 807-3374
Smith, Jennifer 21st CCLC Program Administrator 6025 807-3949
Harris, Anita Fiscal Program Administrator 6047 807-3234
Blount, Katrina Fiscal Program Administrator 6048 807-4069
Innovative School District

Innovative School District

Name Title Office Phone
Ellerbe, James Director 732 807-3257
Pearson, Angie Finance Manager 730 807-3253
Prickett, Dave Information and Communications Specialist   807-3937
Brown, Debbie Human Resource Manager 6002 807-3872
Gooch, DeShawna Chief Operating Officer 695 807-4006
K-12 Computer Science and Technology Education

K-12 Computer Science and Technology Education

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699

Name Title Office Phone
Hemphill, Mary Director 645 807-3434
Revis, Sheneka Administrative Specialist 643B 807-3813
K-12 Standards, Curriculum and Instruction

K-12 Standards, Curriculum and Instruction

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3817
Fax Number: 807-3826

Name Title Office Phone
Lynch Ebert, Christie Director 640 807-3815
Betsill Bain, Amy Administrative Specialist 643 807-3817
K-12 English Language Arts and Languages
Day, Kristi Section Chief 6111 807-3935
Parker, Teresa Administrative Specialist 6108 807-3837
McIntosh, Lisa K-5 English Language Arts 6105 807-3895
Phillips, Mary K-5 English Language Arts 6101 807-3869
Schultz, Kelly 6-8 English Language Arts 6107 807-3952
Daniel, Stacy 9-12 English Language Arts 6104 807-1210
Anderson, Ivanna ESL 6113 807-3852
Stox, Xatli ESL 6109 807-3928
Gunter, Ann Marie World Languages 6106 807-3833
K-12 Science and Mathematics
Vance, Beverly Section Chief 6114 807-3776
Johns, Marilyn Administrative Specialist 6117 807-3266
Hall, Debra K-5 Science 6128 807-3860
Tipton, Benita 6-12 Science 6126 807-3865
Vacant 9-12 Science 6115 807-3646
Fradel, Gavin 6-12 Science 6112 807-3205
Schulz, Denise K-5 Mathematics 6125 807-3758
Lackey, Tammy K-8 Mathematics 6121 807-3931
Ashe, Lisa 6-12 Mathematics 6123 807-3856
Reaper, Joseph 6-12 Mathematics 6124 807-3820
Ginsburg, Howard K-12 STEM 6127 807-3913
K-12 Social Studies and Arts Education
Carlin, Lori Section Chief 6017 807-3836
Cole, Bernadette Administrative Specialist 6015 807-3847
McLaughlin, Michele Social Studies 6021 807-3924
Sanders, Phylisha Social Studies 6016 807-3954
Knox, Justyn Social Studies 6014 807-3943
Daugherty, Tom Social Studies 6019 807-3835
Vacant Dance & Visual Arts 6018 807-3862
Roeder, Brandon Music & Theater Arts 6020 807-3832
Specialized Instructional Support and Healthy Schools
Essick, Ellen Section Chief 6007 807-3859
Floyd, Nakisha Reproductive Health Consultant 6011 807-3942
Jenkins, Burt Health/Physical Education/Athletics/Title IX Consultant 6005 807-3637
Schmal, Susanne Healthy Schools Consultant 6006 807-3867
Spell, Les Data and Policy Consultant 6004 807-3939
Floyd, Cynthia School Counseling Consultant 6002 807-3539
Lovette, Pachovia School Social Work Consultant 6010 807-3854
K-3 Literacy

K-3 Literacy

Name Title Office Phone
Galloway, Tara Director 6132 807-3866
Simpson, Obie Program Assistant 6140 807-3946
Sherard, Mia K-3 Formative Assessment 6133 807-3934
Merritt, Thomas K-3 Literacy Consultant, Northeast   (252) 532-3111
Bellas, Traci K-3 Literacy Consultant, Southeast   (919) 444-3230
Lanier, Claudia K-3 Literacy Consultant, North Central   (252) 883-9873
Parrish, Tonia K-3 Literacy Consultant, Sandhills   (919) 796-6926
Johnson, Mia K-3 Literacy Consultant, Northwest   (828) 310-7541
Pinkney, Tionna K-3 Literacy Consultant, Western    (919) 525-0389
Taylor, Casey K-3 Literacy Consultant, Piedmont-Triad    (601) 560-8705
Office of Charter Schools

Office of Charter Schools

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3981

Name Title Office Phone
Machado, Dave Director 660 807-3992
Nnadi-Purvis, Patricia Program Assistant 6218 807-3981
O’Neal, Barbara NC ACCESS Program Coordinator 6217 807-3307
Shahid-El, Jamelia NC ACCESS Technical Assistance Specialist 6215 807-4059
Whalen, Jay NC ACCESS Program Administrator 6231 807-3925 
Janneh, Mariama NC ACCESS Finance Administrator 6212 807-4024
Cooper, Shaunda Education Consultant 6228 807-3299
Letterio, Joseph Education Program Specialist  6213 807-3870
Darian Jones  Education Consultant 6214 807-3987
Williams, Kebbler Education Consultant 6232 807-3920
Claire Porter  Education Consultant 6230 807-3980
Baquero, Ashley Education Consultant 6229 807-3979
Office of Early Learning

Office of Early Learning

Name Title Office Phone
Tetreault, Dan Interim Director 6136 807-3842
Hutchings, Mary Administrative Assistant 6136 807-3842
McKnight, Karen Head Start State Collaboration Office Director 6132 807-3866
Meskil, Dawn Preschool Exceptional Children Consultant   (828) 649-5290
Vacant Preschool Disabilities Consultant, 619 Coordinator, IDEA Part B  
Garrett, Carla Title I Preschool Consultant   (336) 504-2037
Koon, Jody Early Education Consultant 6135 807-3909
Allen, Carrie Western Early Childhood Consultant   (828) 713-2064
Morrison, Sarah Southwest Early Childhood Consultant   (704) 538-5016
Tetreault, Dan Piedmont-Triad Early Childhood Consultant   (919) 817-8171
Fitzgerald, Jessica Northwest Early Childhood Consultant   (828) 514-9248
Vacant North Central Early Childhood Consultant    
Albaugh, Donna Sandhills Early Childhood Consultant   (910) 476-7218
Simmons, Leslie Southeast Early Childhood Consultant   (910) 228-6420
Strickland, Melissa Northeast Early Childhood Consultant   (252) 578-9452
Vacant IT Project Analyst 6134 807-3839
Wilkinson, Jenni Early Childhood Policy Advisor 6139 807-3838

Deputy Superintendent of District Support

Deputy Superintendent of District Support

Deputy Superintendent of District Support

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3391
Fax Number: 807-3362

Name Title Office Phone
Emory, Beverly Deputy Superintendent of District Support 120B 807-3440
Klein, Rick Executive Assistant 1113 807-3429
Digital Teaching and Learning

Digital Teaching and Learning

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3293
Fax Number: 807-3290

Name Title Office Phone
Wrenn, Vanessa Director 730C 807-3270
Carey, Tina Administrative Assistant   807-3828
Young, Brandon Project Manager 7302 807-3655
Vacant Lead Consultant 730B 807-3848
Darrough, Jill Southeast Consultant/Professional Learning   (252) 671-6405
Sartain, Cynthia North Central Consultant/Digital Content & NCWiseOwl 7319 807-3268
Vacant Northeast Consultant    
Craver, Nathan Piedmont-Triad Consultant/Data and Assessment   (336) 560-4342
Lindsey Sipe Southwest Consultant   (989) 859-1538
Murray, Donna Northwest Consultant/Digital Content   (828) 708-7613
Vacant Western Consultant     
Parker, Kathy Sandhills Consultant/School Library Media   (252) 220-0917
Mollee Holloman Educator on Loan   (919) 265-8724
Lovdahl, Stacy Educator on Loan   (828) 312-5939
Beneck, Chris Educator on Loan   (252) 230-2063
Detrich, Rob Home Base Manager 730A 807-3261
Conner, Justin Student Information System Analyst 7305 807-3238
Batchelor, Pam Digital Learning System Consultant 7303 807-3249
Narron, Cami NCEES Education Product Analyst 7311 807-3858
Kinney, Tiffany Home Base Professional Learning Team 7313 807-3286
Mairs, John Home Base Business Analyst 7312 807-3267
Wilson, Yolanda Technology Support Analyst 7310 807-3485
Braaten, Emma Digital Learning Initiative Specialist 7301 807-3927
Fair, Carmella Instructional Resource Consultant 7304 807-3214
Parker Hine, Tessa Home Base Professional Learning Team 7313 807-3409
Dixon, L. Russell Professional Learning Specialist 7314 807-3409
Long, Audrey Education Program Specialist 7308 807-4051
District and Regional Support

District and Regional Support

Mailing Address: 6307 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: TBD
Fax Number: 807-3362

Name Title Office Phone
Martin, Cynthia Director 120A 807-4007
Montanari, Alessandro Assistant Director 1107 807-3338
Scott, Lauren Administrative Specialist 1102 807-3391
Williams, Vanessa Administrative Specialist I 1106 807-3360
Vacant   1103 807-3372
Vacant   1105 807-3356
Silver, Susan Instructional Review Coach Administrator B30B 807-3774
Babineaux-Carter, Ken Instructional Review Coach B2002 807-3807
Beam, Lindsey Instructional Review Coach B2003 807-3785
Briggs, Kelli Instructional Review Coach B2012 807-3428
Clark, Stephenie Instructional Review Coach B2009 807-3851
McCoy, LaShawna Instructional Review Coach B2007 807-3780
Garber, Juliane Reform Model Lead 1110 807-3427
Vacant Recognition and Advancement Lead 1111 807-4037
Taggart, Doug Troops to Teachers Coordinator 1100 807-3346
Canon, Matt Troops to Teachers Program Assistant 1101 807-3376
Brown, Sonja Education Program Director 1112 807-3358
Moran, John Regional Case Manager   (980) 253-1247
Dischiavi, Stephanie Regional Case Manager   (828) 234-2199
Gibbs, Jeremy Regional Case Manager   (828) 490-1453
Harris-Burke, Frances Regional Case Manager   (703) 217-8170
Paden, Melany Regional Case Manager   (919) 637-3783
Stickney, Catherine Regional Case Manager   (774) 218-0502
Swencki, Jessica Regional Case Manager   (910) 524-7020
Triolo, Chris Regional Case Manager   (704) 258-8028 
Holmes, Rhonda Regional Education Facilitator (North Central)   (252) 678-5778
Starr, Tina Regional Education Facilitator (Sandhills)   (910) 678-8734
Vacant Regional Education Facilitator (Piedmont-Triad)    
Laughter, Amy Regional Education Facilitator (Western)   (828) 606-5026 
McNeil-Horton, Karol Regional Education Facilitator (Southwest)   (980) 343-3866
Cozort Oliver, Kathy Regional Education Facilitator (Southeast)   (910) 274-1128
Shepherd, Monica Regional Education Facilitator (Northwest)   (336) 667-1121
Educator Recruitment and Development

Educator Recruitment and Development

Mailing Address: 6365 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3334
Fax Number: 807-3350

Name Title Office Phone
Tomberlin, Thomas Director 140 807-3436
District Human Capital
Vacant District HR Coordinator 1006 807-3334
Educator Human Capital Policy and Research
Cash, Mike Data Analyst 1004 807-3328
Marshall, Paul EVAAS Coordinator 1003 807-3345
Baxter, Andy Research Fellow 1008 807-3436
Educator Preparation
Sioberg, Andrew Director 1000 807-3331
Coogan, Theresa Education Preparation Coordinator 1002 807-3331
Evans, Kimberly Education Preparation Coordinator 1001 807-3335
Educator Standards and Evaluation
Sox, Robert Director 1007 807-3378
Foster, Joseph Special Projects Coordinator 1006 807-3334
Simmons, Kimberly Evaluation Coordinator   (828) 406-9237
Licensure
Ruiz, Susan Section Chief 1029 716-1800
Slade, Brenda Receptionist 120H 716-1800
Bellamy, Lisa Customer Service Representative 1022 716-1800
Jones, Detrius Program Supervisor 1009 716-1800
Ejire, Nadine Program Specialist 1021 716-1800
Burns, Diane Education Licensure Specialist 1027 716-1800
Rackley, Melanie Education Licensure Specialist 1019 716-1800
Kimbrough, Toya Education Licensure Specialist 1018 716-1800
White, Shelia Education Licensure Specialist 1024 716-1800
Melton, Nicole Education Licensure Specialist 1011 716-1800
Brown, Tracy Education Licensure Specialist 1015 716-1800
Reese, Portia Education Licensure Specialist 1025 716-1800
Mathis, Linda Education Licensure Specialist 1017 716-1800
McNeil, Vera Education Licensure Specialist 1026 716-1800
Rountree, Steleana Education Consultant 1023 716-1800
Turlington-King, Casey Processing Assistant Supervisor 1028 716-1800
Owokoniran, Angela Processing Assistant 1005 716-1800
Whitten, Cora Processing Assistant  1016 716-1800
Exceptional Children

Exceptional Children

Mailing Address: 6356 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3969
Fax Number: 807-3896

Name Title Office Phone
Thomas, Sherry Director 530 807-3969
Breest, Kelly Lead Administrative Specialist 5115 807-3296
Winton, Tom Consultant, Governor’s School 5109 807-3767
Bynum, Tish  Special Assistant for Governor’s School 5108 807-3582
Mills, W. David Consultant 5131 807-3932
Policy, Monitoring and Audit
Fax Number 807-3755
Hudgens, Carol Ann Section Chief 5025 807-3276
Sanders, Danyelle Administrative Specialist  5024 807-3753
Lilly, Polly Consultant, Dispute Resolution 5017 807-3631
King, Teresa Consultant, Dispute Resolution 5023 807-3415
Mobley, Leigh Consultant, Dispute Resolution  5021 807-4159
Throm, Deborah Consultant, Dispute Resolution 5022 807-3520
Little, Karen Consultant, Monitoring (Northeast, Southeast) 5019 807-3229
Harris, Kristi Consultant, Monitoring (Piedmont-Triad)   (336) 932-4832
Stone, Su Consultant, Monitoring (North Central) 5018 807-3951
Monterosso, Anne  Consultant, Monitoring (Southwest, Piedmont-Triad)   (336) 492-8060
Hagins, Glendora Consultant, Monitoring (Sandhills, Nonpublic Schools/PRTFs) (910) 417-5915
Cox, Patti Consultant, Monitoring (Northwest, Western, SOPs)   (336) 469-3834
Cestaro, Teresa Consultant, Monitoring (Southwest)   (704) 491-6458
Utz, Alexis Consultant, Parent Liaison 5020 807-3264
Loring, Elizabeth Consultant, Monitoring (Charter Schools)   (336) 403-4512
Program Improvement and Professional Development
Crawford, Paula Section Chief 5124 807-3868
Smith, Inez Administrative Specialist 5112 807-3288
Moffitt, Carol Consultant, Math (Northeast, Southeast, North Central); Personnel Development (Statewide) 5125 807-3455
Bilbro, Bridget Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Northeast) (252) 702-4147
Gilchrist, Beth Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Southeast) (910) 814-7896 
Dendy, Laura Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Sandhills, North Central) (910) 690-4960
Queen, Teri Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Southwest); Consultant, Math (Southwest) (828) 803-1488
Sharpe, Melanie Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Northwest) (828) 773-1887
Marsden, Laura  Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Western)   (828) 774-4261
Towery, Melissa Consultant, Math (Northwest, Western, Sandhills); Math (Statewide) 5126 807-3373
Erskine, Marty Consultant, Math (Piedmont-Triad); Consultant, Exceptional Children Literacy (Piedmont-Triad) (336) 932-5448
Powers, Rick Consultant, IDEA Leadership Development    (336) 977-3334
Starling, Ginger Consultant, Online Learning Development 5127 807-3977
Regional Administrative Support
Hoskins, Matthew Assistant Director 502 807-4145
Adams, Nina Administrative Specialist 5007 807-4187
Holahan, Lauren SSIP, Medicaid & Mental Health Coordinator 5012 807-3773
Johnson, Nancy State Performance Plan Consultant   (704) 576-2760
Bolen, Regi Consultant, Regional Support (Northeast, Southeast)   (252) 328-1519
Betz, Amy Consultant, Regional Support (North Central, Sandhills) 5010 807-3359 
Favasuli, Cayce Consultant, Regional Support (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest) (336) 303-2828
Vacant Consultant, Regional Support (Northwest, Western)    
Hamm, Michelle Consultant, Regional Support (Charters–Northeast, Southeast, Sandhills) 5015 807-3252
McOuat, Rob Consultant, Regional Support (Charters–Piedmont-Triad)  (336) 416-1695
Metcalf, Lynn Consultant, Regional Support (Charters–Northwest, Southwest, Western) (828) 388-3061 
Austin, Heidi AWARE Project Manager 5011 807-3419
Special Programs and Data
Byrd, Amanda Section Chief 5135 807-3948
Davis, Jamie Administrative Specialist   5130 807-3367
Millen, Elizabeth Consultant, IDEA VI-B (Western, Northwest, Southwest) (704) 813-4937
Parent, Adam Consultant, IDEA VI- B (North Central, Piedmont-Triad) (828) 674-5861
Walker, Keashia  Consultant, IDEA VI-B (Sandhills, Southeast, Northeast)  
Vacant Senior Statistician 5134  
Peterson, Lori Fiscal Consultant, Special Programs 5133 807-3966
Blas, Kelley IDEA VI-B Data Manager 5132 807-3967
Meskil, Dawn Consultant, IDEA VI-B (619) Preschool   (828) 649-5290
Vacant Consultant, IDEA VI-B (619) Preschool    
Boulware, Khalilah     (704) 532-7881
Sims, Jennifer     (252) 257-1195
Supporting Teaching and Related Services
McCoy, Dreama Section Chief 5003 807-4054
Elliott, Davina Administrative Specialist  5008 807-4199
Martinez, Matthew Consultant, Significant Cognitive Disabilities 5000 807-4192
Passmore, Amanda Consultant, Autism (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest)   (315) 525-8324
Childress, Nancy Consultant, Autism (Sandhills, North Central) 5002 807-4191
Kaniuka, Maureen Consultant, Autism (Northeast, Southeast)   (910) 604-1912
Carico, Heidi Consultant, Autism (Charter, Northwest, Western)   (828) 508-1235
Colwell, Beverly Consultant, Intellectual Disabilities & Secondary Education 5004 807-3974
Vacant Consultant, Learning Disabled/ADHD 5006  
Cash, Ginger Consultant, Intervention (Charter Schools) 5005 807-4196
Ray, Laurie Consultant, Physical Therapy, Medicaid, Adapted PE   (919) 636-1827
Flynn, Perry Consultant, Speech-Language Pathology   (336) 256-2005
Makor, Lynn Consultant, School Psychology 5001 843-7049
Goodgoin, Felicia Consultant, Behavior (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest, Northwest, Western) (828) 702-5572
Taylor, Lisa Consultant, Behavior (Northeast, Southeast, North Central, Sandhills) (252) 361-1004
LeCompte, Bridgette Consultant, Occupational Therapy   (828) 582-5505

Sensory Support and Assistive Technology

Name Title Office Phone
Vernelson, Sherri Section Chief 5119 807-3241
Vacant Administrative Specialist 5120 807-4066
Sloane, Stacey Administrative Specialist, ELSSP 5121 807-3497
Woytowich, Nancy Consultant, Deaf/Hard of Hearing (Northeast, Southeast, North Central) 5123 807-4029
Vacant Consultant, Deaf/Hard of Hearing (Southwest, Western, Northwest)  
Campbell, Amy Consultant, Visually Impaired (Northeast, Southeast, North Central, Sandhills) 5117 807-3265
Patrick, Crystal Consultant, Visually Impaired (Piedmont-Triad, Southwest, Northwest, Western) (704) 614-3185
Campbell, Antwan Consultant, Interpreters/Transliterators (Statewide); Consultant, Deaf/Hard of Hearing (Piedmont-Triad, Sandhills) 5122 807-3272
Snyder, Dottie Consultant, Deaf-Blind 5118 807-3690
Terrell, Terri Data Systems Specialist 5113 807-4066
Early Learning Sensory Support Program / Hearing Impaired
Everett, Ruth Anne Lead Administrator Ferguson (828) 781-4979
Czajkowski, Chris Lead Teacher Gibsonville (336) 587-6703
Hice, Mandy  Social Worker II/Intake Coordinator  Morganton (828) 448-9353
Collado, Nancy Spanish Interpreter/Translator Bailey (252) 236-2245
Medina, Gilbert Spanish Interpreter/Translator  Charlotte (813) 391-4178
Alapisco, Kristin Teacher Morganton (828) 390-6954
Vacant Teacher     
Best, Valerie Teacher New Bern (336) 508-5988
Boyd, Cindy  Teacher  New Bern (252) 220-2207
Cagle, Andrea  Teacher  Gibsonville (336) 706-9949
Campagna, Jenni Teacher Matthews (704) 292-4767
Collins, Preston  Teacher Cornelius (704) 962-6479
Conway-Jordan, Heather Teacher Hertford (252) 230-6060
Falkner, Sara Teacher High Point (704) 437-1133
Falls, Roxanne Teacher Charlotte (704) 648-8500
Garrett, Candace Teacher Cary (404) 862-8082
Hopkins, Elizabeth Teacher Charlotte (704) 607-4492
Locklear, Meg Teacher Pembroke (910) 827-7876
Malosky, Neena Teacher Greensboro (336) 430-8041
McKown, Alison Teacher Wilmington (910) 303-5522
Moore, Sharon Teacher Sunset Beach (336) 324-1229
Orman, Emily Teacher Trinity (336) 408-4979
Ownbey, Anna Teacher Flat Rock (828) 553-3961
Polk, Stacie Teacher Wilson (252) 373-1687
Reeves, Emily Teacher Mt. Airy (336) 223-5616
Snipes, Donna Teacher Oxford (919) 575-3371
Steele, Kristen Teacher Mooresville (704) 437-7962
Tedder, Cindy Teacher Mooresville (336) 213-3352
Whitfield, Beth Teacher Gibsonville (336) 447-0084
Wright, Mary Lou Teacher Weaverville (828) 230-8783
Early Learning Sensory Support Program / Visually Impaired
Mayo, Bethany Lead Administrator   (984) 292-3063
Bartram, Lori Teacher   (828) 575-6035
Beijer, Karen Teacher   (828) 551-2067
Bishop, Vanessa Teacher   (910) 200-0704
Blakey, Malikata Teacher   (973) 432-0542
Bradford, Heather Teacher   (704) 929-2601
Bye, Pam Teacher   (336) 687-7772
Caruso, Sue Occupational Therapist   (919) 605-4432
Causey, Lin Intake Coordinator/Diagnostician   (984) 292-3067
Chiott, Hitty Teacher   (336) 970-3569
Cobeo, Maria Spanish Interpreter/Translator   (919) 649-0604
Finney-Ratliff, Andrea Teacher   (336) 382-3118
Graham, Debra Teacher   (910) 734-5072
Griffin, Maryam Teacher   (919) 896-0279
Huffman, Karen Teacher   (704) 564-3328
Kirby-Sauls, Nancy O&M   (252) 723-8391
Kirkland, Carrie Teacher   (828) 421-8205
Libby, Megan O&M   (828) 279-6866
Lister, Heather Teacher   (252) 337-5086
Lowrey, Becky Lead Teacher   (828) 413-7864
Matthijs, Marigail Teacher   (252) 439-1803
Page, Shonda Occupational Therapist   (828) 310-5007
Persinger, Lori Teacher   (919) 373-8804
Roten, Paula Teacher   (828) 434-3162
Russell, Kathy Teacher   (919) 452-5705
Sawyer, Kim Teacher   (252) 944-5754
Shaw, Beth Teacher   (336) 813-5330
Simmons, Jennifer Teacher   (336) 692-3410
Spry, Ambra Teacher   (704) 876-6582
Tuton, Christina Teacher   (910) 214-2932
Wallace, Angel Teacher   (910) 290-3340
Wilson, Starla Administrative Associate   (984) 292-3063
Zaiontz, Annette O&M   (936) 615-7046
Integrated Academic and Behavior Systems

Integrated Academic and Behavior Systems

Name Title Office Phone
Goodwine Batts, Angel Interim Director, Lead Systems Consultant   (252) 361-0914
Vacant Administrative Assistant    
Rice, Beth Lead Consultant - Practices; School-Based Mental Health & Social Emotional Learning Specialist; Secondary MTSS Grant (828) 455-1912
Laney, Susan Lead Consultant - Data   (336) 451-0148
Nixon, Anne Northeast Consultant   (252) 312-7329
Lister, Osmond Southeast Consultant   (252) 338-1017
Schiltz, Alisha North Central Consultant   (740) 973-9314
Watkins, Correy Sandhills Consultant   (704) 902-7413
Kueffer, Nancy Piedmont-Triad Consultant   (919) 260-3149
Newman, Sara Southwest Consultant   (336) 214-2821
Hall, BriAnne Northwest Consultant   (336) 486-3797
Bailey, Lynn West Consultant, Communication & Visibility Specialist (828) 226-2820
Mills, Karmen Cohort 5 Regional Support - Sandhills & Southwest   (443) 764-0270
Harrell, Rhonda Cohort 5 Regional Support - Northeast, North Central & Southeast (252) 299-3395
Phelps, Jennifer Cohort 5 Regional Support - Northwest, West & Piedmont-Triad (828) 514-6332
Cloninger, Angie Professional Development Specialist   (910) 546-9121
Vacant MTSS Consultant    
NC Virtual Public School

NC Virtual Public School

Mailing Address: 1017 Main Campus Drive, Partners I Building, Suite 3900, Raleigh, NC 27606
Main Number: (919) 513-8550
Fax Number: (919) 513-2557

Name Title Office Phone
Colbert, Eliz Executive Director   (919) 513-2458
McBroom, Rachel Chief Learning Officer   (919) 307-7970
Murphy, Mia Chief Operating Officer    (919) 513-2475
Parker, Amber Director of Outreach and Support   (919) 264-0197
Stephens, Brian Director of Technology   (919) 515-3172
Pearson, Tammy Office Manager    (919) 513-2461
Snead, Shelby Administrative Specialist   (919) 515-3174
Nobles, Jennifer Curriculum Director   (919) 218-8875
Holt, Kimberly Curriculum Coordinator   (919) 210-7427
Simmons, Brandon Curriculum Coordinator   (919) 604-8056
Schaefer, Darlene Instructional Designer   (704) 608-9422
Smith, Christopher Instructional Designer   (828) 238-6038
Coby, Christopher District and School Liaison   (919) 374-8496
Keel, Mary EC Director/Instructional Director   (252) 725-2570
Hart, Ellen Instructional Director   (919) 707-3710
Parker, Catrina Instructional Director   (919) 812-6914
Currin, Jennifer Instructional Director   (919) 926-9736
Kraft, Wendy Instructional Director   (919) 444-8855 
Pullen, Crystal Outreach and Support Coordinator   (910) 777-7283
Renfro, Adam Outreach and Support Coordinator   (910) 644-0757
Soni, Geetanjali Director of Teaching and Learning   (919) 272-2664
Davis, Melissa Quality Assurance Coordinator   (704) 991-6117
Batten, Amber Senior Systems Specialist   (984) 664-4744
Griffin, Sandy IT Support Analyst   (919) 729-2031
Barnes, Kathy Registrar   (919) 351-5989
Berry-McCrea, Erin Curriculum Coordinator   (919) 219-3258
Cooper, April Professional Learning Coordinator   (919) 457-2938
Residential Schools

Residential Schools

Eastern NC School for the Deaf

Mailing Address: 1311 US Hwy 301 South / Wilson, NC 27893-6621
(VP) = Video Phone. If nothing is listed the number is a Voice Phone.
Main Number: (252) 237-2450 Voice/TDD
Fax Number: (252) 243-9889

Name Title Office Phone
Handley, Michele School Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 235
Bailey, Robert  Educational Developmental Aide - Transportation   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Vacant Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 394
Bissette, Billy Maintenance Mechanic    (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Bissette, Vivian Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Bland, Tommy Stock Clerk   (252) 237-2450 ext. 341
Brandon, Briana Interpreter Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 364
Bridgers, Paul Residential Life Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 310
Briggs, Monica Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 394
Brown, Inether Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Bullock, Sonya  Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Cantin, Christine Audiologist   (252) 237-2450 ext. 358
Chatman, Melissa Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Cheek, Pamela Residential Life Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 435
Cockrell, Tracy Professional Nurse   (252) 237-2450 ext. 354
Coggin, Lisa HR/Benefits Administrator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 351
Cooper, Kara Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Cooper, Kyrstal Deaf/blind Intervenor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Corey, Quentin Cook   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Cox, Sandra Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Cranford, Danny  Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Creech, Kim  Educational Developmental Aide - Transportation   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Croom, Rudy Grounds Worker   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Crumbley, Teresa Food Service Assistant   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Daly, Paul Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 396
Duke, Royce Grounds Worker   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345 
Elks (Heppert), Kimberly Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Kim Everette  SHC – 3rd Shift Nurse   (252) 237-2450 ext. 254
Fenrow, Loren Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Figueroa, Jose Maintenance Mechanic   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Finkley, Evelyn Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Fleming, Latoria Guidance Counselor    (252) 237-2450 ext. 399
Flowers, Lisa Assistant Business Manager    (252) 237-2450 ext. 230
Fuller, Hannah Teacher    (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Gakeler, Lane Interpreter for The Deaf    (252) 237-2450 ext. 364
Gallion, Christy Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Gibbs, Claude Director of Student Life   (252) 237-2450 ext. 288
Gray, Stephanie Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Handley, Michele  School Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 235
Hargrove, Heather Educational Development Aide    (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hargrove, Melissa Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hart, Patricia Food Services Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 374
Hawley, John Maintenance Mechanic I   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Hendricks, Latoya Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Hodges, Thelma Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Hooks, George Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 396
Vacant Technology Support Technician   (252) 237-2450 ext. 287
Jackson, Geri Food Service Assistant   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
James, Sheila Deaf/blind Intervenor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
Johnson, Taleshia Nicole Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 209
Jones, Donna Housekeeping Supervisor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Jones, Sarah Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Jones, Willard Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Lancaster, Hugh Technology Support Analyst   (252) 237-2450 ext. 287
Langford-Brown, Rochelle  Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Langley, LaRee Assistant to the Director   (252) 237-2450 ext. 222
Lewis, Garlinda  Educational Developmental Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Lynch, Kathy Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Magazzine, Rich Staff Development Specialist   (252) 237-2450 ext. 318
McLucas, Michael Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Vacant HVAC Mechanic   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Morgan, Denise Dietary Secretary   (252) 237-2450 ext. 256
Morgan, Jeff Facility Services Manager   (252) 237-2450 ext. 243
Norris, Cheryl Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Norris, Jessica Deaf Blind Intervenor   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Ogoke, Aristotle Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Paderick, Melissa HR Manager   (252) 237-2450 ext. 254
Vacant Maintenance Mechanic   (252) 237-2450 ext. 345
Patterson, Wendy Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Phelps, Tammy Residential Life Trainer    (252) 237-2450 ext. 306
Pierce, Debra Transportation Coordinator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Pigford, Terry Behavioral Programming Technician   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Pittman, Jennifer Business Manager   (252) 237-2450 ext. 233
Powers, Regana Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Pulley, Diane Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Rease, Jet Social Worker   (252) 237-2450 ext. 299
Rease, Richard Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 306
Reed, Shirley Principal   (252) 237-2450 ext. 325
Richardson, Jamica Food Service Assistant   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Rogers, Amanda Community Employment Specialist    (252) 237-2450 ext. 370
Rountree, Kendall Assistant to the Principal   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Salter, Fern Switchboard Operator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 220
Settles, Sheeneeka Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 232
Shealy, Katherine Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 449
Shoeman-Vazquez, Maria Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Stallings, Danielle EC Facilitator   (252) 237-2450 ext. 389
Swinson, Hope Food Service Prep   (252) 237-2450 ext. 373
Tabron, Faith Educational Development Aide   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Talarico, Carlo Police   (252) 237-2450 ext. 257
Taylor, Tyran Behavior Programming Tech   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Thomas, Lizzie Housekeeping   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Thorpe, Leigh Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 334
Ulrich, Brenda School Librarian   (252) 237-2450 ext. 385
Varnell, Evelyn Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 334
Ward, Edith Police   (252) 237-2450 ext. 337
Watson, Beverly Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 394
White, Cedrick Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
White, Tanoka Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 369
Whitson, Tammy Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Wiggs, Beth Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Williams, Cheryl Housekeeper   (252) 237-2450 ext. 293
Williams, Jacinthia Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 334
Williams, Michaela Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Williams, Michele Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Winters, Shannon Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Woodard, Brittany Residential Life Trainer   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277
Young, Daylyn Teacher   (252) 237-2450 ext. 277

Governor Morehead School for the Blind

Mailing Address: 301 Ashe Avenue / Raleigh, NC 27606
Main Number: (919) 733-6382
Fax Number: (919) 715-2206

Name Title Office Phone
Adams, Jackie Teacher Aide   (984) 292-3047
Bacon, Barbria School Director    (984) 292-3006
Collins, Annie Braillest   (984) 292-3061
Cross, Michelle Executive Assistant   (919) 733-6382
Duffy, Brian  Social Studies Teacher   (984) 292-3037
Durling, Nancy  Music Teacher   (984) 292-3050
Ebeling, Brian  IT Manager   (984) 292-3015
Goode, Mary Professional Nurse   (984) 292-3122
Gregory, Cody Elementary Teacher   (981) 292-3047
Holloway, Trenel Human Resources Manager   (984) 292-3008
Hutchinson, Tereeke  Community Employment   (984) 292-3066
Meadows, Debbie Business Office   (984) 292-3009
Jailall, Jerry Education Consultant   (984) 292-3017
Latimer, Julie  LEA Rep, Teacher   (984) 292-3043
Malone, Harold Life Skills Teacher   (984) 292-3026
McEachern, Fred  Guidance/Testing/Safety Officer   (984) 292-3044
McLaurin, Darius Business Director   (984) 292-3003
McManus, Sarah  Digital Learning Director   (984) 292-3018
Medina, Lisa Art Teacher   (984) 292-3048
Mescall, Matt School Principal   (984) 292-3021
Mo, Dominic Residential Life Coordinator   (984) 292-3098
Moore, Natalie Food Service Manager   (984) 292-3142
Muldrow, Carolyn  Aide/Short Term Program   (984) 292-3036
Owens, Carol   Behavior Tech   (984) 292-3056
Pearce, Dana Language Arts Teacher   (984) 292-3038
Perez, Janet Media Center Staff   (984) 292-3034 / (984) 292-3055 
Repetti, Nancy Teacher Aide   (984) 292-3025
Richardson, LaShonda Processing Assist IV   (984) 292-3007
Ross, Lisa Science Teacher   (984) 292-3049
Snyder, Pam Computer Technology Teacher   (984) 292-3024
Spruill, Carolyn English Teacher   (984) 292-3042
Vacant Housekeeping Manager   (984) 292-3175
Thompson, Deleria Residential Life Coordinator   (984) 292-3105
Truesdale, Samantha  Food Service Manager   (984) 292-3141
Tubilleja, William  Orientation & Mobility Teacher   (984) 292-3069
Turner, Patricia Nurse Supervisor   (984) 292-3121
Von Reyn, Christine Math Teacher   (984) 292-3027
Watts, Ryan  Athletic Director   (984) 292-3150
Weiskott, Ivan Orientation & Mobility Teacher   (984) 292-3068
White, Jonathan Food Service Director   (984) 292-3140
Williams, Ryan  IT Staff   (984) 292-3016
Williams, Shonny School Social Worker   (984) 292-3033
Winkler, Sarah  Braille Teacher   (984) 292-3060
Wooten, Laura  Student Life Director   (984) 292-3116
Wright, Jeffrey Behavior Technology Staff   (984) 292-3217

NC School for the Deaf at Morganton

Mailing Address: 517 West Fleming Drive / Morganton, NC 28655
(V) = Voice Phone and (VP) = Video Phone. If nothing is listed the number is a Voice Phone.
Main Number: (828) 432-5200
Fax Number: (828) 433-4044

Name Title Office Phone
Patrick, Mark  School Director    (828) 432-5215 (V) / (828) 475-0538 (VP) / (828) 413-4997 (C)
Clark, Dave  Interim Principal    (828) 432-5317 (V)
Miller, Terry  Human Resources Manager    (828) 432-5305 (V)
Digh, Hannah  Business Manager    (828) 432-5237 (V)
Fafard, Linda  CASS Manager    (828) 432-5449 (V)
Fortune, Susie  Administrative Assistant Directors Office    (828) 432-5202 (V) / (828) 475-1777 (VP)
Alexander, Julie  Nurse   (828) 432-5369 (V)
Arrowood, Tabitha  Residential Life Trainer   (828)432-5382 (V) / (828) 475-0851 (VP)
Autrey, Jimmy  Job Coach    (828) 475-1771 (VP)
Aviles, Candy  Spanish Interpreter   (828) 432-5397 (V)
Bailey, Carol  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5380 (V)
Bailey, Kelsey  Instructional Coach    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Barefoot, Rachel  Educational/Development Aide II    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Benarth, Jennifer  Teacher Assistant   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Bird, David  School Educator I   (828) 432-5287 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Bostain, Jennifer  Data Manager/Administrative Specialist   (828) 432-5388 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Brittain, Ellen  Cook   (828) 432-5259 (V)
Brown, Carla  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5200 (V)
Brown, Cathy  School Educator   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Brown, Melissa  Food Service Assistant   (828) 432-5259 (V)
Burns, Mary (Katie)  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Carmeny, Melissa  Assistant Business Manager    (828) 432-5243 (V)
Carswell, Jesse  Residential Life Trainer    (828) 432-5382 (V)
Case, Sherry  Food Service Assistant I   (828) 432-5259 (V)
Church, Frances  Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Cline, Nina  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5380 (V)
Cline, Shannon  Food Service Director I   (828) 432-5248 (V)
Conley, Jennifer  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Cook, Sue  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5200 (V)
Cromwell, Sherri  Educational/Development Aide II   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Daley, Kristen Teacher Assistant    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Dellinger, Angela  Residential Life Coordinator   (828) 432-5382 (V) / (828) 475-0851 (VP)
Drayer, Jeffrey  Maintenance Mechanic IV   (828) 432-5495 (V)
Dunaway, Terry  Residential Life Trainer    (828) 432-5495 (V)
Ecklund, Judy  School Educator I   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Emerson, Stephen  Educational Developmental Aide    (828) 432-5380 (V) / (828) 475-0838 (VP)
Fowler, Tracey  Residential Life Trainer    (828) 432-5382 (V)
Franklin, Connie  Educational/Development Aide II   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Funk, Kimberly  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5381 (V)
Golding, Angela  Educational Developmental Aide    (828) 432-5382 (V)
Hand, Sandi  Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Hatch, Beth  Nurse Supervisor   (828) 432-5372 (V)
Hightower, Donna  Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Hodge, Cora  School Educator I   (828) 432-5381 (V) / (828) 475-0828 (VP)
Hogan, Richard  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5380 (V)
Howell, Matt  CTE Teacher    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Huggins, Delene  School Educator I   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Jackson, Darrell  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Jordan, Dustin  Maintenance Mechanic II   (828) 432-5495 (V)
Jurosko, Jeffrey  Purchasing Technician   (828) 432-5242 (V)
Kampf, Peter  Maintenance Mechanic IV   (828) 432-5495 (V)
Kelly, Elizabeth  Educational Developmental Aide    (828) 432-5380  (V)
Kincaid, Randall  Warehouse/Stock Clerk    (828) 432-5253 (V)
King, Millie  School Educator I   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Krohn, Ann  School Educator    (828) 432-5200 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Krohn, Thomas  School Educator II   (828) 432-5287 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Largent, Shatemia  Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Ledbetter, Reid  CTE Teacher    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Lee, Kimberly   Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Lemon, Theresa  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Ling, Alexandra  Staff Psychologist   (828) 432-5200 (V)
Lintz, Jeffrey  School Vocational Educator   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Lollis, Jana Dr.   School Educator III    (828) 432-5287 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Long, Edmund  Environmental Services Supervisor II   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Lowman, Carl  School Educator    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Marshall, Kayla  Sign Language Interpreter   (828) 432-5449 (V) / (828) 475-0837 (VP)
Mason, Patricia  School Educator I   (828)432-5287 (V)
Maynor, Sheila  Cook I   (828) 432-5259 (V)
Mayo, Irlanda  Transition Teacher/School Educator II   (828) 432-5287 (V) / (828) 475-0834 (VP)
Mazzolini, Heather  School Educator II   (828) 432-5287 (V)
McAlister, Nathan Residential Life Coordinator    (828) 432-5218 (V)
McElrath, Stephanie  Environmental Services   (828) 432-5219 (V)
McGimpsey, Amy  Residential Life Coordinator   (828) 432-5380 (V) / (828) 475-0838 (VP)
Micciulla, Robert  Behavioral Program Technician    (828) 432-5382 (V)
Michaels, Breanna  Residential Life Trainer   (828)432-5382 (V)
Moss, Sion  Print Shop   (828) 475-0844 (VP)
Newton, Darlene  Educational/Development Aide II   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Ollis, Christopher  Educational/Development Aide II    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Ormond, Scott  Residential Life Trainer    (828) 432-5382 (V) / (828) 475-0851 (VP)
Palmer, Caleb  Maintenance/Construction Technician III   (828) 432-5395 (V)
Parker, Lisa  School Educator I   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Pask, Arielle Speech/Language Pathologist    (828) 432-5408 (V)
Peacock, Daphne School Educator   (828) 432-5287 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Phipps, Andrea  School Educator I   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Pierce, Sarah  Educational Developmental Aide   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Pollard, William  Engineering Technician   (828) 432-5395 (V)
Powell, Leia  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V) / (828) 475-0851 (VP)
Powell, Susan  Food Service Assistant II   (828) 432-5259 (V)
Price, Amy  Educational/Development Aide II   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Price, Dana  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Riley, Karen  Residential Life Trainers   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Roberts, Margaret (Grey) Job Coach   (828) 475-1779 (VP)
Rodgers, Angela  Educational/Development Aide II   (828) 432-5287 (V) / (828) 475-0839 (VP)
Rodgers, James  Grounds Worker   (828) 432-5495 (V)
Sadowski, Jonathan  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V) / (828) 475-0851 (VP)
Shilati, Liz  Administrative Assistant   (828) 432-5287 (V)
Shirley-Bailey, Sharon  Director of Student Life   (828) 432-5218 (V)
Shott, Brian  Staff Development Specialist    (828) 475-0847 (VP)
Shumate, Melissa  Social Worker   (828) 475-0833 (VP)
Smith, Pamela  Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Stroupe, Jeffrey  Maintenance/Grounds Keeper   (828) 432-5495 (V)
Stuart, Iris   School Counselor   (828) 432-5366 (V) / (828) 475-1778 (VP)
Taber, Melanie  Behavior Programming Technician    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Teeters, Robin (Dawn) Educational/Development Aide II   (828) 432-5387 (V)
Thomas, Renee  LP Nurse   (828) 432-5375 (V)
Todd, Kristin  Speech/Language Pathologist   (828) 432-5299 (V)
Totty, William (Eric) Computer Services/Tech Support Analyst   (828) 475-0845 (VP)
Vlkojan, Charley  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5380 (V) / (828) 475-0838 (VP)
Watts, Steven  Facilities Maintenance Manager    (828) 432-5495 (V)
White, Rebekah  Processing Assistant    (828) 432-5200 (V)
Wilkes, Gwyn   HR Assistant Manager/Health Benefits Representative (828) 432-5305 (V)
Willet, Jennifer  School Educator I    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Williams, Jason  Environmental Services/Housekeeper   (828) 432-5219 (V)
Wilson, Randy  Electrician II   (828) 432-5495 (V)
Wilson, Thea Dr. Audiologist   (828) 432-5391 (V)
Woody, Leslie  Cook   (828) 432-5248 (V)
Worthy, Chrissie  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5381 (V)
Woy, Raina  Residential Life Trainer   (828) 432-5382 (V)
Yarbrough, David  Residential Life Trainer    (828) 432-5382 (V)
Young, Adaie  Interpreter for the Deaf I   (828) 432-5210 (V)
Vacant School Educator I    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Vacant Behavior Programming Liaison    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Vacant Residential Life Trainer    (828) 432-5381 (V)
Vacant Behavior Programming Technician    (828) 432-5381 (V)
Vacant Grounds Worker I    (828) 432-5495 (V)
Vacant Exceptional Children’s Director    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Vacant Administrative Assistant I    (828) 432-5200 (V)
Vacant School Psychologist    (828) 432-5287 (V)
Vacant Electronic Technician    (828) 432-5200 (V)
Vacant Residential Life Technician    (828) 432-5200 (V)
School Nutrition and District Operations

School Nutrition and District Operations

Mailing Address: 6319 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3500

Name Title Office Phone
Harvey, Lynn Director 795 807-3501
Mills, David Administrative Specialist 7001 807-3503
Driver Education
Main Number 807-3500
Logan, Karl Section Chief 7309 807-4058
Easterwood, Tonya Business and Technology Applications Analyst 7317 807-4057
Royster-Davis, Amelia Consultant 7316 807-4056
Taylor, Cynthia Program Coordinator 7315 807-3500
Plant Operation
Main Number 807-3541
Lawson, Kim Section Chief 7101 807-3542
Keyes, Tonia Administrative Specialist 7100 807-3543
Church, Dustin Engineer Technician 7102 807-3544
Ward, Matt Mechanical Engineer 7106 807-3548
Perry, Phil Mechanical Engineer 7105 807-3550
Vacant Civil/Environmental Engineer 7108 807-3546
Vacant Civil/Environmental Engineer 7114 807-3564
Vacant Electrical Engineer 7107 807-3546
Vacant Electrical Engineer/Mechanical Engineer   807-3547
Public School Insurance
Main Number 807-3521
Townsend, Eileen Section Chief 7003 807-3522
Waters, Traci Administrative Specialist 7004 807-3521
Silver, Latarsha Communications 7007 807-3525
Hood, Brian Claims Manager 7011 807-3532
Smith, Pam Accountant 7009 807-3531
Farley, James  Fire Safety Inspector Salisbury 704-202-3255
Grooms, Kelly Fire Safety Inspector Archdale 336-687-5654
Sparrow, Shannon Fire Safety Inspector Greenville 252-364-5120
School Planning
Main Number 807-3554
Maune, Nathan Section Chief 7027 807-3560
Williams, Teri Administrative Specialist 7026 807-3557
Long, Jon Architect 7030 807-3556
Vacant Architect 7032 807-3562
Jones, Jon Electrical Engineer 7025 807-3556
Burris, Josh Mechanical Engineer 7031 807-3566
Hilton, Dennis Structural Engineer 7029 807-3563
Transportaton Services
Main Number 807-3570
Harrison, Kevin Section Chief 7116 807-3579
West, Teresa Administrative Specialist 7113 807-3573
Moore, Jeff Consultant, Bus Specifications/Service Trucks 7111 807-3571
Vacant Consultant, Contracts/Exceptional Children 7109 807-3576
Wright, Stephen Consultant, Computer 7110 807-3574
Whitley, Keith Consultant, Eastern Area Bailey (252) 235-7422
Avant, Anthony Consultant, Central Area Trinity (336) 848-4557
Reed, Danny Consultant, Western Area Bessemer City (980) 505-2537
Textbook Services
Mailing Address: 6329 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number 715-5373
Fax Number 715-5380
Fairchild, Drew Section Chief Textbook Warehouse 715-5379
Upshaw, Oliver Administrative Assistant Textbook Warehouse 715-5378
Blount, Judy Accountant Textbook Warehouse 733-7992
Saunders, Derrick Stock Supervisor Textbook Warehouse 733-7993
Green, Chris Stock Clerk Textbook Warehouse 715-5376
Jones, Nell Stock Clerk Textbook Warehouse 733-3708
Lovett, Dan Stock Clerk Textbook Warehouse 733-7993
Matthews, Michael Stock Clerk Textbook Warehouse 715-5376

School Nutrition Services

Mailing Address: 6324 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699
Main Number: 807-3506

Name Title Office Phone
Harvey, Lynn Director 795 807-3501
Mills, David Administrative Specialist 7001 807-3503
Johnson, Janet Assistant Director  7022 807-3507
Vacant Compliance Officer 7024 807-4171
Banks, Ursula Administrative Specialist 7021 807-3513
Tucker, Crystal Administrative Specialist 7020 807-3508
Banks-Hunter, Toni Program Assistant 7018 807-3592
Squires, Jeff Administrative Review Compliance Specialist Asheville 807-3506
Fiorella, Frank Administrative Review Compliance Specialist Mint Hill 807-3506
Mayse, Myra Administrative Review Compliance Specialist Greensboro 807-3506
Held, Sherry Administrative Review Compliance Specialist Franklin 807-3506
Bates, Tracey Specialist, Nutrition Education and Promotion Raleigh 807-3506
Knight, Donna Staff Development Coordinator 5201 807-3512
Thompson, Susan Continuing Education & Resource Dev Specialist Surf City 807-3506
Finance, Data, and Program Management Unit
Johnson, Janet Assistant Director  7022 807-3507
McGowan, Jacquelyn Compliance Specialist 7014 807-3595
McKay-Tucker, Zoe Consultant, Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Program 5203 807-3517
Snell, Sharmella Consultant, Financial Management 7023 807-3274
Jackson, Hermon Business Systems Analyst/Specialist 7013 807-3526
Management and Operations Unit
Wheeler, Karla Assistant Chief, Management & Operations Unit 7015 807-3518
Shuler, Diane Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 1 Bryson City 807-3506
Kelley, Tara Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 2 Claremont 807-3506
Ross, Reginald Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 3 Charlotte 807-3506
Masters, Catherine Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 4 Raleigh 807-3506
Sharpe, Rebecca Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 5 Fuquay-Varina 807-3506
Vacant Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 6    
Sheets, Pam Consultant, Management & Operations Unit, Zone 7 Emerald Isle 807-3506
Nutrition Services Unit
Bailey, Jennifer Assistant Chief, Nutrition Services Unit 7019 807-4043
Broda, Janette Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 1 Clyde 807-3506
Warren, Trip Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 2 Boone 807-3506
Smith, Flo Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 3 Winston-Salem 807-3506
Perry, Katrina Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 4 Durham 807-3506
Katkhordeh, Farzi Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 5 Kure Beach 807-3506
Otts, Leslie Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 6 Elizabeth City 807-3506
Chase, Laura Specialist, Nutrition Services Unit, Zone 7 Morehead City 807-3506
Summer Nutrition Program Unit
Ervin, Cynthia Assistant Chief, Summer and Special Nutrition Programs 5105 807-3505
Vacant Compliance Specialist, Summer & Special Nutrition Programs 5107 807-5310
Early, Ivy Consultant, Summer and Special Nutrition Programs 5102 807-3536
Holloway, McCamy Consultant, Summer and Special Nutrition Programs 5106 807-3568
Homick, Victoria Compliance Specialist, Summer & Special Nutrition Programs 5104 807-3552
Hoffman, Erin Consultant, Summer and Special Nutrition Programs 5103 807-3509
Barkiewicz, Jessica Grant Manager, Summer and Special Nutrition Programs 5100  807-3515
Vega, Ryan Consultant, Summer and Special Nutrition Programs 5101 807-3611

Internal Audit

Mailing Address: 6301 Mail Service Center / Raleigh, NC 27699

Name Title Office Phone
Rousseau, Jeani Director 226 807-3787
Dupree, Ryan Internal Auditor 2210 807-3441
Bigelow, Krista Program Assistant 2211 807-3380